1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

v21 bugs and crashes

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Feb 19, 2012.

  1. Aevum

    Aevum Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    during Combat crash, not repeatable atm... heres the dump.
    Using current SVN 2132 I think.....
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    That's odd. I distinctly remember fixing that one. I'll look at my own game, but if you have one that you know illustrates it that would be helpful in case its deopendent on some other elements of the context too.
     
  3. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    They don't stack. Check if recalculatign fixes it. Bet it does, in which case it's almost certainly an example of what Blue Genie reports in the post above yours. If you could post an illustrative save that would help please.
     
  4. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    It's a graphical crash inside the core Civ IV game engine. Sorry, not much we can do about that. If you have the problem a lot setting quick comat (so it doesn't bother with the combat animations) might help.
     
  5. Stormwind

    Stormwind King

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    In my recent game I found that Ambushers can't enter cities to perform their Espionage mission (without attacking the city defenders). This is probably a side effect of having forbidden hidden units in cities.

    One question: What does "-50% city strength" on Ambushers do ?
     
  6. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,200
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Please explain better? Are you saying you get 5 gold total after upgrading? I want that! (I ain't getting it now)

    JosEPh
     
  7. BlueGenie

    BlueGenie Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,575
    They stack. In all my games so far it's happened. And no, not 5 total, Base+1+2 total. A Riverplot giving 1 commerce gave 2 commerce with River Port and +2 to a total of 4 commerce with River Authority.

    Actually that got me thinking. Being Financial everything with 4 gives me 1 extra. In the ones I've noticed this I think I have been Financial. Not sure if it's a combination of being financial and the river yields. I'll have to check my current game when I get to River Authorities again, to make sure.

    The Specialists DO happen though, in my current game. I'm recalculating after every upgrade I make to remove them but I don't know how long or often the AI's have had extra specialists due to this.

    Cheers
     
  8. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Not terribly surprisingly it doesn't reproduce. I'm not going to worry about these pathing glitches until after I complete pahse 2 of the pathing changes once v22 is released. For now they are rare and of low impact (just switch unit selection then go back and try again). If the issue persists once phase 2 is complete I'll put more effort into traking it down.
     
  9. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Is this effect (for river authorities, not admin buildings) surviving recalculation?
     
  10. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,200
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I'm used to seeing 3 gold for say a lumber mill after upgrading to River Authority and I have No Problem with that. If that gets reduced to 2 I will have a problem with it. It's the only way I can have/see justification to build it because of the "crime" penalties now.

    JosEPh
     
  11. BlueGenie

    BlueGenie Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,575
    Lumber Mill along River Side gives one in base so should be 3 commerce after upgrade. That's correct. If it's with a corner on the river then it's 0 base and 3 would be one too many. Might only be me it happens to. *sighs*

    Cheers
     
  12. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Fix pushed to SVN. This is quite a delicate area of the code so while I'm sure I fixed the cases raised please be on the look out for oddities in recalculating, buying, or selling buidings that are parts of replacement chains, especially if you have more than two of the chain in the city in question.
     
  13. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,200
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    It's been awhile since I played with a leader that had Financial trait too. Maybe I need to consider that to get my gold/turn back to more"normal" levels for my style of play.

    JosEPh :)
     
  14. Filochard

    Filochard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Paris France
    Bug in the AI , as you can see below, in the very beginning of the game it purchase the upgrade for making xp with barbarians

    If needed i can put a save

    for the story this wanderer die some turns later against an horse
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    The AI is SUPER dumb about picking promotions, but regardless of that - give there are auo combat promotions on win (which are random from those available I think) in CC what makes you think this was an AI decision rather than a combat promotion? (not saying it isn't necessarily, but...)
     
  16. gcaliber

    gcaliber Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Running SVN version 2134. After doing recalcs on my save game I am not getting any food from buildlings. If I destroy the building and rebuild it or add it in world builder it works correctly.

    Saves before and after recalcs attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Hanny

    Hanny Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    IOW UK
    V21 double entry in civinfo, two instances:
    <City>TXT_KEY_CITY_NAME_HARAPPAN</City>
     
  18. Filochard

    Filochard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Paris France
    It's because since they are this new prom (barb and animal) I never had them in auto-promotion and, in another game that I stop, it was the same for early units even a slinger (last screen) that probably never get out of his town
     

    Attached Files:

  19. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    :hmm: Your correct, now fixed, thx.
     
  20. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,072
    Location:
    America
    I am not getting the Mango and Barley resources for some reason, even though I have the proper gathering camps and routes. This is on SVN 2133.
     

Share This Page