1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

v23 Bugs and Crashes

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by E_T, May 12, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Acularius

    Acularius King

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    793
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Pretty sure the switch allows the program to use more of your RAM which is why you need a fair bit in order to use the switch, otherwise the program known as CIV:BTS will use its standard amount and suffer from, MAF's(?).

    Or, that is how I understand it.
    Maybe I'm incredibly wrong.
     
  2. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,069
    Location:
    America
    I think that a 64 bit system will automatically use 4 GB of memory with Civ, no additional switches required.
     
  3. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Yes that is true IF its a X64 bit system, but if its a 32 bit (64) system then no, you need the switch (as far as i know). But under NO circumstances use any switching if you own a regular X64 bit system.
     
  4. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Pathing error problems?? And i dont have the barb stuff on either, just normal pathing.
     
  5. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    I don't have an operable debugging state currently since I'm mid way through the viewport port, so I can't look at this ntil that is done. I'll download the save game tomorrow though and out a bug in the tracker so I don't forget.
     
  6. mr_knowie

    mr_knowie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    When using the domestic adviser, selecting certain cities causes a massive framerate drop, directly after re-sorting the cities in the order that they were founded/acquired. Most cities are unaffected, but the issue seems to develop into cities over time.

    Cities affected in attached save:
    Nese Cere (or whatever my home city is called) and any city that is doing research. There may be more; haven't gone through them all to check.

    This has been a long-standing issue, so if it is known, I apologize.
     
  7. dusckr87

    dusckr87 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    OK, this has been in for quite some time (and I'm using a fairly recent SVN2983, so I'm sure it is still there in the most recent SVN), so I'm wondering if this tech is simply a placeholder and intentional, or has it really gone unnoticed all this time?

    hunt-tact-quote.jpg
     
  8. Kreatur

    Kreatur Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    the mine produces more production (i think 2 more ) than the shaft mine ore the modern mine which produce the same hammers
     
  9. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    The wanderer does not move out of this area in red???

    SVN 2968
     
  10. Sgtslick

    Sgtslick Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,675
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Is there a workaround for the volcano problem?
    *nvm i just put <iMinTreasury>999999 under volcano in CIV4EventTriggerInfos.xml lol that should stop it ;)
    *edit2 those persistent volcanoes still popping up :trouble:

    *edit3 didn't see ori_CIV4EventTriggerInfos.xml in Assets\Modules\ori\Events at first, just reduced the iweight in that to 1 aswell as in Assets\XML\Events CIV4EventTriggerInfos.xml and that stopped the volcano's for anyone wanting to stop them.
     
  11. Aline

    Aline Cat

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    465
    Civopedia Bug:

    If you have the building papermaker selected and use the link for paper, the resource it produces, it links you to the paper tech instead of the resource.
     
  12. Lexotan_sedlex

    Lexotan_sedlex Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    hi,

    the last svn have a end turn error in xml. All turns when pass happens a error message.
     
  13. Monster2821

    Monster2821 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Memphis,TN,US
    When I start a new game ,found city and explore and hit end turn it ctd's! is there a fix or workaround?Also, in v.22.2 I never had this problem.
     
  14. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,318
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I'd like to remind some of the newer folks that if they have CTDs, they should post the minidump file that such an event autogenerates (it shows up in your BtS main file).

    I personally can't help much here because I've been working so hard on devel that I don't have a current svn version, nor a flat v23. In the future, I'll try to maintain a development folder, a version as updated folder, and a current svn folder. So, for now, I'm personally kinda up a creek to help but I've been learning a lot as to how by having so much of my own debugging to do on my current projects... so I'll be able to help more, probably once v24 is released.

    And take note that you aren't being ignored, but we get to these when we can as its not a j.o.b. per se. Nevertheless, I'm sure the other modders on the team feel as I do, that we care to make your C2C experiences as good as we hope our own can be. I just ask you all to remain patient for those capable of sorting out these problems to find the time to address it around their own current tasks and goals.
     
  15. MaXimillionZero

    MaXimillionZero Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Quick search through the thread didn't show this being posted yet.

    If you receive a free tech from a wonder (oracle, valley of kings etc.), load an autosave for that turn, and try to pick a tech the game thinks you've already picked your free tech and won't give you one.
     
  16. CIVPlayer8

    CIVPlayer8 Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Messages:
    443
    Location:
    Texas
    If an AI commits a Espionage mission against you, all you have to do is go to the espionage screen, and look to see which leader has "-100 Espionage Points" to know who did it. Kinda ruins the suspense :rolleyes:
    Here's what I mean, take a look at Mansa Musa, and the two numbers to the right of him. The one on the bottom is his total espionage points against me, and he lost 376 points this turn. Because he spent them against me.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Sgtslick

    Sgtslick Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,675
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Regularly getting 'waiting for civilizations' bug after various auto-saves. Using recent svn, should I post a save is that helpful?
     
  18. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Not in a position to look at it until I stabilize the viewport changes (could be at least a a week). Does it just take a long time to complete the turn, or actually never complete?
     
  19. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,329
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I will probably regret saying this but I am back earlier than expected. Do you have a save that demonstrates this problem?

    This is a known problem with the pedia. The code is generated incorrectly some where. It is on my list to look at, just not very high up the list. ;)
     
  20. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page