1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

v23 Bugs and Crashes

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by E_T, May 12, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,510
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    i just found out that the dll may be the main cause of the Black Terrain after all, because when i changed dll's the last time, the COLOR changed "again" for almost all civs and the black terrain started in again?? Just mentioning what happened, i am not sure, so dont take it as anything bad, just info, trying to figure this stuff out.

    The attached is supposed to be goldenrod, "gold" not red??
     
  2. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Trust me on this. There is absolutely NO connection between black terrain and civ colors.
     
  3. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,510
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Dang, another theory shot to heck?/ Man this is driving me crazy.:crazyeye:
     
  4. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    Yay! :yeah:
     
  5. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Fixed. See http://caveman2cosmos.comule.com/view.php?id=21 (issue tracker is a great way to both report and track status of bugs BTW - I highly recommend it)
     
  6. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,069
    Location:
    America
    It looks useful, but I dislike the setup of the site, it seems impossible to navigate it effectively.:( I think I'll continue to check this and other threads to see if there are any issues with my things.
     
  7. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,510
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Cant figure it out, but anyways, i have a CTD with SVN: 2967
     
  8. m_brionic

    m_brionic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Hello.

    After few hours of playng c2c after loading the game again units graphs, city names production info, and rescource icons dissapeared. Some rescource tiles are pink ...

    I've already searched for that .... but still nothing ...

    Game is running on high details, frozen animations. Win 7.

    Every new game is OK till some point when some important graphics are missing.

    Any ideas how to get rid of that? :confused:
     
  9. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,069
    Location:
    America
    Try turning down your graphics settings and see if that helps. That sounds remarkably like the Resource Limit bug, but we fixed that a while ago.:confused:
     
  10. m_brionic

    m_brionic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    It worked for city names/units but still some tiles are pink. But finally it's playable. Great thanks!
     
  11. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,069
    Location:
    America
    Could you please post a screenshot of this?
     
  12. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Not crashing in the DLL so probably a graophics issue of some sort.
     
  13. Stormwind

    Stormwind King

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    Unfreeze the animations and all tiles and units should show normal.
     
  14. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,510
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Ok then, i will try and figure it out on my end then, thx for looking;)

    EDIT: Your right it was a graphical hiccup, must be when that darn coloring of different civs took place, AGAIN!!:sad:
     
  15. Lexotan_sedlex

    Lexotan_sedlex Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Hello all.


    The "gems" resource cant be improved. Dont have civilopedia entry showing the requirement and the terrain improvement necessary to explore the resource.

    thanks.
     
  16. dusckr87

    dusckr87 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    I don't know if it was a "bug" or a "feature" in V23, but in the SVN gems aren't a map resource anymore. In other words, you aren't supposed to be able to improve them in V23.
     
  17. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,331
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Both and both types of walls as well, but only a small crime reduction.

    "Gems" are not a map resource. They have been replaced by Amber, Diamond, Sapphire and Ruby resources. "Gems" should only be a manufactured resource, they can still be placed on a map but in future if you do that you will get a CTD as we make them fully manufactured in the XML.
     
  18. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,510
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Got this with the latest SVN for "buildings" in the pedia area? (See attachment)

    BUT

    that was when the interface went black terrain:mad:

    I got it going again and have terrain now, and now NO pedia entry error, its all there and correct:crazyeye:, so what do you'll think is going on here, is it buildings causing this or terrains??


    EDIT: @Hydro, i just got this error message, do you know what its all about?


    [1985.877] WRN: FSound::DoLoad: Sound Sounds/Afforess/Garbage could acquire a loaded buffer.
     
  19. KingArthur666

    KingArthur666 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    Montana
    Sorry for the total fail on providing information. I sometimes forget you guys spend so much time making this mod AWESOME you don't have much time to play/test it.

    I'm actually running Win7 64-bit with 8GB ram so I don't think the 3GB switch is going to matter.
    Here is the minidump.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,510
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Could one of you python personnel, PLS check into The_J's python, the code for the Militia is not firing at all, i am NOT getting any Militia in any Era now for some reason??
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page