1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

v23 Bugs and Crashes

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by E_T, May 12, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,069
    Location:
    America
    When I get my new rig this summer I'm going to get a comp with an Intel i7 3rd gen, which I have heard has pretty good onboard graphics. I don't have the budget to get an actual good gaming graphics card, but I think that the integrated will work alright.
     
  2. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Ivy bridge integrated should be fine
     
  3. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,069
    Location:
    America
    I figured. My Core Duo integrated works for heaven's sake! :crazyeye:
     
  4. nanovirus

    nanovirus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    CTD no error message given.

    i'm playing v23 vanilla.
     
  5. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,510
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    see attached:

    1. Wonder blank?
     
  6. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Minidump indicates a crash in the main game engine, not the C2C code. This usually indicates eitehr a graphical asset error, or a running-out-of-memory issue.

    How large is the map? What era are you in? How much memory/what OS?
     
  7. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,510
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Is it only my game i am playing or is there no more "wall/castle etc" showing up?:sad:

    Also, i have the civic Charity checked in Medieval Era and i am NOW getting NO:mad: Pitchfork Militia:sad:


    @DH

    Do you think something happened or is taking priority in the MLF by any chance, since YOU know more about the MLF stuff???

    Is it just my game or what is going on here??:blush:
     
  8. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    The 8%has been that way for a long time. What is the problem?

    The City Gatehouse has the defensive stuff but gives a penalty to trade (blocks trade) but the City Gate gives a bonus to trade but no defense (no penalty either). You need the City Gatehouse to build the City Gate so they are linked. This was designed by Afforess (I think) and makes a lot of sense. I am not going to change it since it was well thought out by him.
     
  9. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,510
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    :p :p :p
     
  10. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,331
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Known problem. Press Esc to continue. For some reason some movies are not being recognised or their location is being forgotten.

    They probably should give a small crime reduction especially to smuggling type crime.
     
  11. charlesb96

    charlesb96 King

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Upper left corner of the Map
    Not sure if this is a bug or an Idea. the Warlord Vassel/Viceroy line, and the Noble/Lord line both give the same promotion of Lead by Noble. Shouldn't the Warlord Vassel/Viceroy give the promotion of Lead by Warlord? Because they each open a different set of leader promotions.
     
  12. nanovirus

    nanovirus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    The map is a huge map in the renaissance era. Restarting my pc has resolved the problem. releading the game did not.
     
  13. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,510
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Go back in the autosave folder and see how far back you have to go before it restarts the same game?

    I have just noticed that when i hit the Renaissance Era, my game LIKE stalled, but it took OVER 5 minutes:mad: to get just to that Era, so something is drastically wrong in the Renaissance Era gamewise for turns, really bad.
     
  14. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    The City Gatehouse or the City Gate?
     
  15. KingArthur666

    KingArthur666 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    Montana
    Latest svn, I'm getting a crash whenever I try to build the ancient workboat, also, it's picture is just a little pink square. Repeatable crash, and kind of a big deal, since I can not build workboats to get fish.
     
  16. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,510
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    @ Koshling:


    Is there anyway you can do an extra performance loss on turns somehow while you are still doing your Multi-Map stuff for this game i am playing, when i hit the Renaissance Era it went from 30 seconds to around 5 minutes PER turn now:mad:

    If so i would really appreciate it.

    SVN: 2960
     
  17. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Yeh, I can take a break before I start the porting work on the multimaps since they are at a fairly good breakpoint right now, so I'll look into your performance issue Monday.
     
  18. KingArthur666

    KingArthur666 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    Montana
    Like many others, when my territory gets overrun by volcanoes, I go into the world builder and remove the excess volcanoes. Recently, however (latest svn), trying to open the world builder (ctrl+w) crashes to desktop.
     
  19. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Post the minidump please - it might help diagnosis
     
  20. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,069
    Location:
    America
    Do you have the 3GB switch enabled, I found that if it wasn't then opening the WB would cause a CTD without fail. Otherwise a minidump would help.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page