[MOD] v41 SVN and GithubDesktop Bugs and Crashes Single player

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by JosEPh_II, Nov 21, 2020.

  1. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,745
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    In the pic ,, i believe war dogs r a little tooooo much there, dont ya think for building in just one city???
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 5, 2021
    MattCA likes this.
  2. irishhombre

    irishhombre King

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    673
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    SSV Normandy SR-2
    I've encountered that with the dogs, it is kinda funny when there is war on and War Dogs are the only units defending the city.
     
  3. MattCA

    MattCA Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    Doesn't the AI mostly only use the UnitAI tags to pick units?
    Has anyone tried changing or taking away UnitAI tags from units that get spammed?
     
  4. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,443
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Not sure what is going on with SVN but I can't update now.
     
  5. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,745
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    just tried it, worked for me. .
     
  6. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,443
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Okay will try a 3rd time then.
     
  7. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,745
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    see my post above, on Spacev9, after update, still cities delete all my queue from all the units i have listed there .. .
     
  8. irishhombre

    irishhombre King

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    673
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    SSV Normandy SR-2
    Is the free promotion text ever going to be fixed? Luckily I remember which Great Wonders give free promotions and which don't but it is a little weird not having it say.
     
  9. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,696
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    The problem with the dogs is, I suspect, a problem with the See Invisible AI mechanism - I think it's not selecting units correctly and gets stuck in a loop of continuing to think it selecting a 'see invisible for phasing type' unit but is actually selecting a 'see invisible for camo' type unit so it continues to think it needs a 'see invisible for phasing type' because it never satisfies its demand correctly AND it doesn't understand that the dogs don't because it's got a problem referencing the type correctly through the whole sequence. It's supposed to just figure out that there ARE no units that can fulfill that role right now and accept that, though it would send up a warning for each unit type it couldn't fulfill, which would be numerous throughout the game as many invisibility types aren't in play for much or even all of it yet. Pretty sure someone thought that the warnings were a sign of a real problem rather than just letting us know it was doing as it was supposed to be. (They're a warning that CAN indicate a real problem if its applying to other AI types.) Something was done to keep the warnings from happening and its likely part of the problem here with spam.

    I remember finding this was likely a big problem with see invisible and property manipulator units a while back but when I did find some time to go in and try to resolve it, I got lost in changes that had taken place in the process since then - either that or someone fixed it for the property manipulator units and I just couldn't find the issue again as a result. It's been on my list to address for a while and it would explain this sort of spamming.

    Another possibility is just huge flaws in how the AI evaluates tags to give units value as defensive units in general because of attempting to make a generalized system that picks the 'best' unit for a massively generalized role (defense). This system was created around the time we were introducing new tags that dogs got a lot of benefit from and some of those tags, last I knew, had perhaps far too much influence in generic unit value. Dogs have a lot of 'misc' reasons to be good defensive or other combat support unit that don't actually make them really good defenders or invaders as a core, things like their speed, pursuit, their sight, cheapness, core strength being comparable, the benefits their promos CAN bring, and so on and it can all make them value much higher than they should.

    There's a world of broken in the AI. So much really to resolve.
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2021
  10. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,755
    Location:
    Poland
    @Toffer90 didn't got to add text for it yet
     
  11. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,745
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    i think it just might be the map itself???
     
  12. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,755
    Location:
    Poland
    Its not related to scenario, upload save.
    Could be some mistake in refactoring
     
  13. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,443
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I figured out why I could not update thru SVN. I was trying to update while Toffer was committing. :lol:
     
  14. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,745
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    look at the save above, its there, thx. .top of page
     
  15. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,562
    Location:
    Norway
    I looked at the save, but I didn't understand what the issue was...
    You said research went nuts and something odd happened to your build queues that contained units...
    In the save your cities were mostly producing buildings and nothing weird happened to research when I passed turns.

    You'll have to explain in more detail how to reproduce "it", what "it" is; and what to look at in the save.
     
  16. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,745
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I have in most cities (see pic) about 80 in queue of the cities, after this turn it goes to research in most cities ..
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,562
    Location:
    Norway
    Ah, yeah, they require sulphur, your only source of sulphur is that you import it from Persia, and that trade deal expires the next turn, so you lose sulphur and can no longer train grenadiers.
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2021
    MattCA likes this.
  18. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,745
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    oh geez, i forget there is no longer a thing that says they stopped the trade deal // /
     
  19. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,745
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    after further review (NFL reference, lol) see pic i do have sulphur mined. . .but it doesnt show up in the foreign adv ..
     

    Attached Files:

    • sul.JPG
      sul.JPG
      File size:
      321.1 KB
      Views:
      27
    • f a.JPG
      f a.JPG
      File size:
      120.2 KB
      Views:
      23
  20. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,443
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Pretty sure you need an actual mine on the sulphur tile. I don't think the Command Bunker gives the resource like the old fort does.
     

Share This Page