[MOD] v41 SVN and GithubDesktop Bugs and Crashes Single player

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by JosEPh_II, Nov 21, 2020.

  1. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,778
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    but if u look at the cities the Grenadier is still there??
     
  2. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,637
    Location:
    Norway
    Foreign advisor doesn't show you all the bonuses you got, it shows you which ones you are missing, and which ones the AI want to buy from you or sell to you.
    Look at the bonus list within your city screen to see all bonuses available to the city.
     
  3. tantoniou

    tantoniou Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Dumb question : did you check that scrollbar at the right part of the actions area? (I'm talking about the picture, the scrollbar suggests many more actions available)
     
  4. MattCA

    MattCA Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    362
    Gender:
    Male
    That's a tough one... maybe Toffer wants to check it? I don't like the save/load code.
     
  5. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,637
    Location:
    Norway
    I've already checked it, was hoping you would understand it.
    I tried loading it on earlier SVN versions too, got a different callstack and message for the exception than I did on latest SVN version, but was still a mystery how the error could occur.
    Seems like the save is toast.
     
  6. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,916
    Location:
    Poland
    It seems like random corruption, go to earlier save
     
  7. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,778
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    thx. already did that, again thx everyone!!!!
     
  8. jatkinson

    jatkinson Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    UK
    Here's a strange one, SVN 11385; after defeating the barbarian city Nubian, I get a red message saying that the city of Philidelphia can no longer support it's Tablet Maker blah blah, which is very strange as I don't actually have a city called Phillidelphia, this is the second time I've seen this message after defeating a barb city since I completed the Library of Ninevah (which grants a free Tablet Maker in all your cities).
     

    Attached Files:

  9. cobbaut

    cobbaut Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    132
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Antwerp
    I have the same issue (but with the Mongols and a message about Karakorum) every time I conquer a barbarian city. I also have no city named Karakorum, but it is the default name for a capital (or any newly founded city). So maybe Philadelphia is the name for the next city in line when playing with USA.
     
  10. Odinius Arcainius

    Odinius Arcainius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2018
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    SVN 11385 - Playing new game with Revolutions enabled. Partisan Advisor button does nothing.

    Edit: I have seen it mentioned in the play guide that Revolutions is not recommended because AI doesn't know how to use it effectively. Didnt think it would be an issue since I'm mainly just focusing on my empire going to space and not concerned about how well the AI does or does not do. However, if its broke or makes my save break then I wont use it. Already had to start over because C2C - Size Matters breaks the WB, which is unfortunate because I liked that mod as well.

    Really just trying to get a stable C2C Standard Space Map going. (Yes I know the AI also doesn't know how to use Space Map yet.) Any suggestions on what options to play with or not? (I know about the player guide and have looked at it, just maybe looking for things that have not yet been updated/are as obvious there.
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2021
  11. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,778
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    i have never had any ussue with SM, infact i never ever play without it on . .
     
  12. Odinius Arcainius

    Odinius Arcainius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2018
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    I was informed it is the cause of the strength glitches causes by opening WB with it enabled. I have not yet tested to see if the issue with WB persists in a game without Size Matters enabled. I should also mention that Raxxo said that issue was fixed, but if you look at this thread, youll see I continue to have it at least as recent as SVN 11373 (after it had been reportedly fixed). Started to test it in a new game with SM off at current SVN but ran into the issue I posted about here pertaining to Revolutions. (Partisan Advisor button does nothing.)

    You probably wouldn't have the strength glitch issue if you never open WB during a playthrough.

    Edit: It is also possible that SM or even Worldbuilder for that matter is not the cause of the issues I have had. Never had that issue in previous versions of C2C so I don't know. More info about that is in the thread I linked above.
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2021
  13. jatkinson

    jatkinson Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    UK
    Just updated to SVN 11386 and can confirm this isuue still occurs, also Philidelphia was indeed my next city to found, so now it complains about Atlanta not having a Tablet maker:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 18, 2021
    MattCA likes this.
  14. jatkinson

    jatkinson Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    UK
    Further on into my game and it seems this issue crops up with any building that gives a free building in all cities, as now with taking down this barb city I get complaints about Bonfire (Great Bonfire built) , Granary (Strategic Grain Reserve built) and Tablet Maker (Library of Ninevah)
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,756
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Worldbuilder and SM do work funny together last I knew. I'm not sure what the issue is nor what the parameters of the problem actually are. I think we got rid of SM uncut so can't put blame there. I'm not sure how it gets triggered really or how to resolve it when it does but I'm sure there's something that can be determined there eventually. SM without a worldbuilder manipulated game works quite well so far as I know.
     
  16. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,778
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    yes, it works great. . . why r people going into the WB after the options picked anyways, .. pick the options u need from the start and go from there . . .otherwise start a new game. . . . . . .
     
  17. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,756
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I suppose to tweak the scenarios they're playing in to their liking.
     
  18. tantoniou

    tantoniou Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Not sure if it's a bug, but when a city's culture goes to the 4th (I think) level of expansion (Refined) the culture borders expand by 2 instead of 1.
     
  19. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,482
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I never have an issue with SM either. But then I don't ever play it in my test games, :lol::D Someday I'll have to do it....someday....:mischief:
     
    raxo2222, MattCA and strategyonly like this.
  20. jatkinson

    jatkinson Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    UK
    Just completed the Build Forges quest and selected the discover Copper resource (no brainer as I had yet to access copper) and got a Python Exception error, the copper resource still appeared though - repeatable on the uploaded savegame after turn end:
     

    Attached Files:

    MattCA likes this.

Share This Page