1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Version 2.4 feedback

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by zappara, Oct 21, 2008.

  1. LordGek

    LordGek Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    520
    Hmm, I also have Blue Marble without any problems. So, just out of curiosity, what are your graphics settings in the game (resolution and various graphical options enabled)?
     
  2. Davidr

    Davidr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    England
    LordGek,

    I play at res of 1024*768 with high settings in the graphics options.

    I have just reverted to the default game graphics settings , reloaded the extra Civ pack and tried to load ROM with a standard size map - the loading crashed with the runtime error.

    For now I will have to reinstall and run ROM 2.41 without the extra civs until anyone can advise a solution , as I appear not to be the only one with this CTD problem with the extra civ pack.

    davidr
     
  3. Yor53

    Yor53 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Reno, Nevada
    I reloaded Rise of Man 2.4 and the 2.41 patch with out the additional civs pack and it now runs fine. Hope that what ever is wrong with the additional civs pack is fixed soon.
     
  4. alireza1354

    alireza1354 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,039
    Hi there!

    After a couple of months I decided to give it a try, and unfortunately it went wrong the first turns. My soldiers cant attack barbs. The attacks look like flanking, and the tile where the barb was or still is, becomes unpassable.

    Strange. I thought I'd report this. Nice graphics btw! WOW! What happened to the land and sea graphics!! Never seen them so beautiful :eek:
     
  5. mace81

    mace81 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Hi there,

    first I need to give you a big THANK YOU! for that mod. Great work really.
    Played it till 1474ad then I get a CTD. Since I have many other mods installed I completely deleted Civ4 and made a clean install. But too bad that CTD appears again.

    Here are the logs. I would be happy if you can take a look at them and more happy if you can find the problem.:lol:

    Greetings Mace


    EDIT: Just downloaded that 2.41 patch and hoped that it could avoid that error, but now I cant even load my saves. I get "Failed to uncompress data" error upon loading. This normal? saves not compatible?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    I'm moving this week to new apartment (just finished floor there today) so you won't be seeing me much here - I should be in the new apartment by friday evening and then of course unpack all stuff on weekend - I'll get back to modding next week and will then check out everything what has been posted here.

    Edit: I did test installing RoM 2.4+2.41+extra civ addon pack yesterday and I didn't run into any errors or crashes - the mod works just fine on my machine so I'm bit puzzled where the problems might be... All I can think is that don't run any custom assets (ie. mods like BUG mod) and make sure the mod is installed correctly (ie. Beyond the sword\mods folder has just one 'Rise of Mankind' -folder) and don't rename the mod folder as it will cause problems.
     
  7. Davidr

    Davidr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    England
    zappara,

    I temporarily took all the mods out of my mod folder except for your ROM 2.41 with the extra civ pack added

    I find that trying to load the Giant or Gigantic map option causes the runtime error to appear stopping me playing - the largest map letting me play with the extra civ pack added appears to be The Huge size.

    With your 2.41 ROM without the civ pack I can play ok on a Gigantic map.

    davidr
     
  8. Jabarto

    Jabarto Emperor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
    I just realized something. I remember a while back that someone was complaining that dye couldn't be traded. I just noticed the same problem with silk. Maybe the problem is that dye and silk don't provide a base happiness bonus (they need buildings to provide it) and so the AI doesn't value them. Perhaps giving them a base happiness value would fix this?
     
  9. Yor53

    Yor53 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Reno, Nevada
    Well forget my last post, still won't load after all the selections.
     
  10. lordrune

    lordrune Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    580
    Well - I just finished my first game playing all the way through to future era. The late technologies are really cool, the only bummer is not having enough time to take advantage of treefarms, desert food facilities, and underwater towns.

    I had about 35% of the landmass under my direct control, and as industrial progressed through modern and then future era, my tech speed accelerated due to the accumulation of bonuses - by late modern I was getting a tech every two turns, and by the future era, bonuses had stacked up so much that it was rare to have a turn go by when I didn't research a tech. To be sure, my science slider was at 100% - but I was raking in thousands of gold per turn, from the hordes of merchant specialists.

    The late technologies and the late wonders are absolutely awesome. It would be cooler if acquiring the techs took a little more effort :) (I'm going to tweak the values myself for my next game...)
     
  11. DRJ

    DRJ Hedonist

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,514
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Hello again. I can run the mod now, after I uninstalled BtS, deleted all remaining folders and then installed it new - it worked!!! (so there must have been something I installed or didnt install that made problems. Maybe because I haven't had version 3.5 of the BUG Mod, but 3.0?)

    So, thats the good - better: great - news.

    The bad news is Just had a little error saying the some - "Bugcore(...)combat_WOODEN_SHIPS not found" (see screenie)... Hope it helps a little bit.

    Keep up the good work!

    P.S. The earthmap for version 2.4 still misses marshes... and the aluminium resource is still seen since the start.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. LordGek

    LordGek Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    520
    I also had weird problems with BUG installed for the main game EVEN IF I disabled Custom Assets for this mod. Only once I cleared out all traces of BUG did it play properly.
     
  13. WRL07

    WRL07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    missing ui, vista 32, English, beyond the sword.
     
  14. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,061
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields

    Is BtS Updated to 3.17 Official Patch? If you only have versions 3.02 or 3.13 you will have missing UI.

    You also Did d/l Rise of Mankind 2.4Full 1st? Unpack and then placed it in the Mods folder in the BtS Main Directory, Not the My Games folder in My Documents?

    Also did you use the default name Rise of Mankind or Rename it Rise of Mankind 2.4? The latter causes problems.

    Every time someone posts missing UI it's because of something like above.

    These are somethings to check.

    JosEPh :)
     
  15. WRL07

    WRL07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    thanks for the reply

    I do, but I downloaded 3.17 it said i was already using 3.17, I'll try a reinstall

    yeah I got 2.4 full

    no, I renamed my old game, and from winrar just copied it to mods, not in my docs.
     
  16. WRL07

    WRL07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Yeah I reinstalled 3.17, reinstalled 2.4 full still no interface. Options buttons are disabled as well. I've searched the forums for a solution, tried coping config to bts, ran as admin, turned off UAC, turned them back on, anyone have any advice?
     
  17. le_harv

    le_harv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Canada/UK
    I haven't played CIV4 in ages and got back into it this week by updating it all and downloading a couple of mods. The first one I played is Rise of Mankind and I am simply blown away. It caters to my long game style, especially with the feeling that you are gradually improving your cities/military etc in a natural evolution rather than the big jumps that I found vanilla CIV4/BTS made.

    To put it bluntly I won't be playing CIV4 without Rise of Mankind in the future! :lol:

    I have got a couple of things to point out which are either observations or problems associated with running the game:

    System Spec

    Acer Laptop
    Intel Core 2 Centrino Dual Core Processor (2 Ghz, 800 Mhz FSB, 4 mb L2 Cache)
    Nvidia GeForce 8600M GS with 256 mb
    2 Gb DDR2 RAM
    Windows Vista and all associated updates
    Civilisation 4 w/ BTS patched to 3.17
    Rise of Mankind Mod patched to 2.41

    Observations

    Gap in Sea Transport Evolution

    As I was playing the game through I was impressed by the excellent way in which the units all upgrade to represent distinct eras so you never have unrealistic combinations of units to use. However I couldn't help feeling that there was an unrealistic upgrade from Galleon to Transport and perhaps transport came too soon. Perhaps another type of sea transport unit needs to be inserted between them?

    Revolutions

    I found the number of revolutions (nearly every turn across the game world) to be a little irritating to say the least but I understand you can actually turn this feature off if you wished to?

    Tech Advancement

    As the game progresses into the later stages I found that tech could be researched too quickly, meaning that you can upgrade units too quickly. For me this means that by the time I have finished planning to go to war, my units have become obsolete already and I never get to use them. Perhaps slow it down a bit more by making them more 'expensive' the later the game gets?

    Bugs and Errors

    Military Advisor

    This only happened to me once but as I was using the Military advisor I clicked Strategic Advantages and I lost the other options across the bottom and no information was filled out. However a save and reboot fixed this issue.

    Negative Imagery

    If I have been playing for a long time the terrain on screen can sometimes invert to end up looking like a photo negative. I think however this may be just my laptop and a simple save and reboot fixes this.

    Crash to Desktops

    Civ Add-on Pack

    I have tried installing this in 2 different ways and its has not worked either way unfortunately (The 2 ways are 2.4+Civ Pack+2.41 and 2.4+2.41+Civ Pack). The result is the same which is the game crashing when trying to start a new 'Play Now', the CTD occurs in the 1st 1/3 of initialising and I get the same error messages as someone else has mentioned in this thread.

    In Game Crash

    I have been playing one game for a few days now but I cannot remember how I set it up initially but hopefully you can work it out from the save game file attached to this post. Basically end the turn and shortly after the CTD occurs no matter how differently I have played it up until this turn. The game closes and I get the standard Vista error message. I have tried lowering the graphic settings as I thought maybe because I was quite a way into the game, but this didn't change anything unfortunately.

    Final Thought

    I hope this information is useful for sorting things out because like I said before this MOD has simply made the game for me. I especially hope we can get the CTD sorted because I really want to go to war in the modern era that is just around the corner in the attached save game! :cool:

    Kind Regards

    Le_Harv
     

    Attached Files:

  18. MalvolioMagnus

    MalvolioMagnus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Beyond the Sword
    Hi all! This mod is awesome! I only found out about it a week or so ago and since then I am totally hooked! When I first downloaded v2.4 and 2.41 patch I also had the same missing UI problem. At that point I had already heard so much about RoM that I still had to try it out! So, I Googled around and found v2.3 on another website, downloaded it and it worked perfectly! Thing is, I just can't wait to get into v2.4 that everyone's talking about!

    So that's when I started cruising these threads trying to figure out how to get it to work. Looks like there were a few others with the same UI problem and they were able to find solutions (like the ones JosEPh_II was listing a few posts above this). Unfortunately for me, none of these things have worked.

    Right here, I should point out that I am running Windows XP Media Center and, here's the kicker, I got my copy of the game BTS 3.17 from STEAM. So my installation directory is different from most people's and I don't think there is a way I can change it due to the nature of STEAM. (Thanks, STEAM). Is there?

    Anyway, here is my installation path:

    "C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization iv beyond the sword\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Rise of Mankind"

    It looks like I could be having an issue with my "BugPath.py" file that comes with the RoM mod. Since my installation directory is different than most people's, when the mod is installed on my computer it doesn't know where to look to find the BugPath.py? Or I need a special "BugPath.py" file that points to the right place? Or something? I can't speak Python so I'm not sure if I'm barking up the wrong tree or not. Could it be a Media Center issue? Any help you all could give would be most appreciated!

    And just for the record, I downloaded BuG v3.5 and manually installed it to the "C:\Documents and Settings\UserName\My Documents\My Games\beyond the sword" folder, and then fired up RoM but still no UI buttons. Thought it was worth a try. This was right after I had uninstalled and reinstalled the BTS 3.17 game through my good buddy STEAM.

    Even if i never get v2.4 to work at least I have 2.3! A million thanks to zappara for making this awesome mod pack!
    Keep up the good work!

    Cheers!
    MM
     
  19. The P

    The P Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Finland
    Howdy, fellers! First of all, I would like to thank Zappara for this truly amazing modpack. I can't remember when I originally discovered RoM, but since then, I've not been able to play Civ4 in any other way. I have even been lucky enough to not to encounter any bugs, with the exception of that random unit running across the screen (though I found it more amusing than disturbing).

    I do have one question, though: where can I edit the maximum number of Civilizations available in a game? My computer ain't that powerful, and with 32 as the maximum, the game will get intolerably slow in the later stage of a game. I ask this because I just don't want to turn off that Revolutions-mod RoM has, since I love it!
     
  20. OwieB2003

    OwieB2003 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    I, too, have the dreaded missing UI problem with Rise of Mankind 2.41. Prolly could play it if I had a hardcopy of all the key shortcuts, but it'd be annoying once a war started. I have US-English Vista Home Premium 32-bit, I installed US-English BtS (plain old BtS, not complete or steam) to the D: drive on my laptop to avoid that UAC crap altogether (so path is D:\Firaxis Games\...). Winrar didn't scream at me that access was denied when I unzipped RoM, the patch, or the extra civ pack. Tried running as admin, no change. Tried disabling UAC, no change.
     

Share This Page