1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Version 2.4 feedback

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by zappara, Oct 21, 2008.

  1. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,112
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    There is always the possibility of a bad D/L, either Mod or patch.

    Another possibility, have any of you added the UnOfficial Patch 0.19 for BtS by Solver?

    If you havn't, try adding it to the core BtS game.

    Sometimes its the small things that bite us the hardest.

    JosEPh :)
     
  2. WRL07

    WRL07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33

    I thought that too, so I re downloaded, but I don't get the user interface with either download...
     
  3. MalvolioMagnus

    MalvolioMagnus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Beyond the Sword
    Joseph,
    I did what you said and got Solver's UnOfficial Patch 0.19 and installed it manually. Still no UI:sad: I also tried it with Grumbler's installer and that didn't work either.

    From reading the readme file, the improvements they've made to the AI sound great and I can still get RoM 2.3 to run fine, so that's a small victory at least.:lol: Still can't wait 'til I can get 2.4 running tho.

    If you have any other suggestions I will gladly try them. Thanks for the help!

    MM
     
  4. cr0ws

    cr0ws Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    571
    Just do a clean reinstall and try the mod then.

    BTW This "unofficial 0.19" patch doesn't have any conflicts with ROM does it now?
     
  5. lordrune

    lordrune Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    580
    ROM AFAIK modifies/replaces the core DLL - so if my understanding is correct you won't get the fixes from the unofficial patch when you're playing the mod. If the unofficial patch modifies a file that ROM does not replace, and ROM depends on the file being the version that was in the official 3.17 patch, then you will get a conflict of some kind. I don't *think* that's actually the case, though.
     
  6. WRL07

    WRL07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Man I've tried just about everything I can think, and still I've got no user interface. Shame really, as the new terrain looks sharp...
     
  7. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Those who are experiencing missing UI, please post your log files (enable logging first, instructions in first post in this thread).

    There have been some reports in BUG mod's bugs thread about missing UI problem in BUG mod v3.5 which was merged to RoM v2.4. For some this issue can be fixed by replacing BugPath.py file with the version from BUG v3.0. See this post for download link. Once you've downloaded BugPath.zip, locate the BugPath.py file from Rise of Mankind subfolders (somewhere in python folders) and replace it with the file inside the zip file (I hope I haven't edited that file so that replacing it won't cause any new problems :crazyeye:). After please report here if this worked or not. Check also BUG mods bug thread for more possible solutions...
     
  8. MalvolioMagnus

    MalvolioMagnus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Beyond the Sword
    :clap:Success!:clap:

    The file you linked to in the BUG Mod thread did the trick! I downloaded the file and replaced the old BugPath.py and loaded RoM 2.4 and I now have all of the UI buttons. I haven't had a chance to play a game yet but, it looks as tho everything is working. City screen, foreign advisor, diplomacy screens, etc.. all looked good. I'll keep an eye on this thread and let you know if I encounter any glitches.

    Many thanks, Zappara and keep up the good work!
     
  9. OwieB2003

    OwieB2003 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    I, too, report success from using the old BugPath python file. Now I must sadly watch my life slip away as this thing absorbs me again...
     
  10. WRL07

    WRL07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Ahh, where's this file at?
     
  11. Tekener

    Tekener Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Worked for me, as soon as the 3.0 BugPath.py was copied over to RoM2.41 the interface came back and the game worked (as far as I can see) well.

    Congratulations for the new terrain/water graphics, it looks as Civ was ment to look this way from beginning! Thanks!
     
  12. juno

    juno Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Sorry if this has been posted before:
    with RoM 2.41 the "Highlands" map script acts weird: besides mountains and water terrains (rivers, too, are OK) there ir just grasslands and hills with grasslands. No forests, no plains or deserts or marshes.
     
  13. WRL07

    WRL07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Thanks that file seems to have fixed the no UI problem, I've been into this game for a minute and no problem so far! great job on the mod, BTW, it's pretty incredible.
     
  14. lordrune

    lordrune Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    580
    Another crash in late play, reproducible (I am playing with modded XML files that changed numbers for techs & production, but I don't believe that could have caused this issue).
    Seems to happen right after the AI uses a spy to destroy a forest preserve near my National Park city. Coincidence?
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Athelard

    Athelard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    I suffer this one too :sad::
     
  16. MalvolioMagnus

    MalvolioMagnus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Beyond the Sword
    Was the spy a member of a minor civ? I'm not sure but, I think I remember reading about a problem with spies performing missions successfully and then they have no capitol to return to so you get a crash.... I think this is being addressed by Zappara. In the short-term, you could try opening world-builder and delete the offending spy. Then, see if you can continue your game?

    MM

    P.S. Are your modifications based off of version 2.4 or 2.41? I couldn't get your save to load on my 2.41 installation
     
  17. Yor53

    Yor53 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Reno, Nevada
    I don't seem to have a missing UI problem, also I have patch 3.17 installed as well as RSM correctly. I am running Windows XP on a AMB Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 6000+, with 2gigs of ram. Game freezes 1\4 of the way on install after setting all the game preferences.
     
  18. lordrune

    lordrune Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    580
    The spy can't have been a member of a minor civ - the game was played with Revolutions off, and while there were one or two civs that emerged out of barbarian cities, those ones always start with a capital, and the civs were well established anyway.

    My modifications are based off 2.4.1, but also with the extra Civs pack (the save included New Zealand (me) and Serbia in particular, and a few other non-standard civs too I think)

    That's a great idea to kill the spy in world builder by the way - thanks for the tip :) I will try it when I get home from work. I suspect what was happening is that when the forest preserve was destroyed, there was a problem taking out the specialist in my NP city - of course, I could be wrong and it might be something else entirely.

    -edit: I was wrong - took out the spy, game crashes anyway.
     
  19. Domino369

    Domino369 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Reproducible late game crash with standard 2.41 (no extra civ add-on):

    View attachment 193444

    Too bad tho, it was a really epic game...
     
  20. White Flag

    White Flag Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Hy all,:)

    I have notice a little trouble with workers.

    The situation is :
    2 workers are building the same improvment on the same tile.
    If they don't start at the same turn, when the improvment is finished, the 1° worker is disponible(Normal) but the second steal working for nothing(not normal:().
    Even they became to work at the same turn, the time necessary is not half time.

    What does it mean ----> they don't work together.

    I know perfectly that a solution is to put them in a "Group Unit".
     

Share This Page