1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Warlords patch

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by alexman, Oct 23, 2006.

  1. ShaLouZa

    ShaLouZa Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    287
    In that case the AI is not more stupid than me, it happened me once. :lol:
     
  2. Thedrin

    Thedrin Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,650
    Location:
    London
    You couldn't give me the location of the copper mine in that screen shot, could you? I've been looking for ages and I can't find it.
     
  3. DrewBledsoe

    DrewBledsoe Veteran QB

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    Location:
    Cheering For Mr Sanchez
    I Think its one square north of Lyons, with a worker standing on it to obscure it......and PLEASE tell me that's settler lvl, or a world builder rigged game...late medieval tech (all of them available) in 450 BC !
     
  4. Thedrin

    Thedrin Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,650
    Location:
    London
    I doubt it. Since the worker is improving the tile that screen shot wouldn't be proof of anything. Secondly, and more importantly, that hill has forest or jungle. If there were a mine on it the vegetation would have been removed.
     
  5. DrewBledsoe

    DrewBledsoe Veteran QB

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    Location:
    Cheering For Mr Sanchez
    Actually your dead right on that, it couldn't be there. I'll blame it on the fact I just bought a new camera phone, and staring at its teeny screen all day has made my eyes go funny :mischief:
     
  6. DaviddesJ

    DaviddesJ Deity

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,366
    Location:
    Burlingame CA
    It looks like settler level. Note that the human player has 5 times the score of the AI players.
     
  7. seady

    seady Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    582
    Location:
    Sydney

    That was in an earlier game and i didn't think to screenshot it at the time. It wasn't until someone else said something similar that i knew it was significant and tried to find a similar example. Not knowing the exact situation, i can't be certain but i am fairly sure i had the wheel as i have played romans etc quite a bit and am familiar with the pattern of the workers in that situation.

    For the people asking about the screenshot, no it isn't a valid game, i'd forced it along to try to find an example.
     
  8. seady

    seady Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    582
    Location:
    Sydney
    Is there a bug that means razing cities no longer occurs? Or is that deliberate?
     
  9. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,414
    Location:
    UK
    You can raze cities. What's your specific problem?
     
  10. seady

    seady Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    582
    Location:
    Sydney
    I couldn't raze a barbarian city of size 1. I conquered it, which is fine but it seemed odd.
     
  11. wioneo

    wioneo King

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    752
    I thought that you couldn't capture size 1 cities...
     
  12. drkodos

    drkodos Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,861
    Location:
    Renting-a-tent
    You can if they have been previously owned, were flipped from another culture (or your own) and had a pop higher than two when they were originally conquered.
     
  13. Jaybe

    Jaybe civus fanaticus Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,560
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    A size 1 city is not automatically razed if it:
    Has EVER been greater than size 1, or
    has ever had an expanded culture border (perhaps under a different civ).

    You CANNOT raze a city if you have that option set when you set up a custom game.
     
  14. Artosoft

    Artosoft Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    I have got British as my capitulation. I raze one of their city before.

    I've got this: "-1 because you raze one of our city".

    Regards,
    Arto.
     
  15. Airny

    Airny Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    297
    Location:
    Germany
    Does anyone know from where (inside the game) I can extract the new great people technology list or what it looks like now?

    What I mean should look like:
    Great Prophet:
    Meditation
    Polytheism
    Priesthood
    Monotheism
    ...

    I found it myself:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=140952
     

Share This Page