1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

WoC v1.00 Bug Thread - NOT Specific Modules

Discussion in 'Civ4 - World of Civilization' started by TAfirehawk, Jul 28, 2008.

  1. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    439
    I experienced this too but right now I don't remember it being exclusive to WoC because I haven't got that far into a WoC game. It got so bad I turned off the events as well as the spies in my latest game (vanilla official and unofficial 3.17 and BUG).
     
  2. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    439
    I guess I had better go back and try reading the threads again. I have no ideas what logs you are talking about. However, I want to clarify the issue of what I should or should not be seeing when I am in WoC. I do note when I set up a custom game there is a gigantic map available with some 30 civs. Other than this when I get into the game there is NOTHING that indicates ANYTHING different. I can find no "logs" or the WoC identifier AH mentioned. Is there anything I should look for that will show me it is operating properly.

    I have not moved this to another thread because I am still not certain the opening aforementioned error message is not mucking up the works.:confused:
     
  3. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    What modules do you have in buck, if you have some of the technologies or buildings, before you start a game you can go into the pedia to confirm them. for example if you have boating you should see it in the pedia. load WoC, then go to Civilpedia. Before loading a game.
     
  4. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    439
    I started reading and feel like a fool :crazyeye:. I have no modules loaded! When I posted this morning I was on my wife's computer (I lost my Internet connection). I now see where the various downloads for the modules are located. I'm now back on line on my computer and will try to get some of them loaded. I hope they are not to complicated to apply.

    Sorry I will wait next time.
     
  5. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    Nope they have a automatic installer just click and point,lol. If have a problem though we are here.
     
  6. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    439

    OK I'm back. Loaded the mods (all) automatically into to the Mods/WoC file and fired WoC up. Same error message as I reported above, which I ignored. Into the custom WoC game selection I choose Giagantic World, etc but I notice there are no other game options other than the standard BTS (eg ranged fire, extended city, etc). I start the game and check the Civilopedia for various WoC: units, religions, techs, wonders, etc, etc and there are none.

    Any ideas?
     
  7. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    Just out of curiosity have you made any changes? Would help me narrow things down.
     
  8. ahartnett

    ahartnett Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    I also get the same initial error message as buck beach and just checked the civilopedia and none of the modules are listed either. I haven't changed anything in WOC. I was using the SVN prior to the public release and remember there was a world wonder in there then (I didn't play with it that much). I deleted that and started new when the public came out. I also can't get modules made by other people (such as diversica) to use WOC colors or fonts - it does do the button changes. I'm going to delete the whole thing and start over again and let you know how it goes.
     
  9. ahartnett

    ahartnett Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    I reinstalled WoC and all the modules work now. I remember I was having a problem with firefox bombing out with each download that day and started using explorer towards the end so I did see the new resources when I was playing (and didn't notice I was missing a lot of other stuff!). I am getting a new error message though. Now I get a Failed loading XML file modules/buildings/unique/3rd/MLF_Civ4modularloadingcontrols.xml. I am still getting the old assert failed error that doesn't seem to matter. I noticed in the pedia there is an entry that needs to be corrected - TXTKEY_Building_KUVEND for the Albanian empire.
    Thanks for any help with the xml error.
     
  10. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    439
    OK, like AH I reinstalled and now WoC is working. There are some tweeky things happening at start-up (like not recognizing that a CD is in the drive) and a periodic darkened screen (but still viewable). There also seems to be a couple of others but not sure. I will report if they reoccur.

    Note I still get the original error as I previously reported above.
     
  11. ahartnett

    ahartnett Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    Yikes! I reinstalled WoC and all the modules twice and I'm not getting any happy/unhappy or healthy/unhealthy icons on the city screen - reason for reinstallation was that the modules weren't working at all before. I get the 3rd building xml error I mentioned above also in both reinstallations. Are you seeing those icons, buck beach (they're the ones on the top when you open the city screen)?
     
  12. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    This is general bts bug, Ive ran across this also.
     
  13. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    @ ahartnett, and buck beach, ok i get that error now, ill see what is going on now in the logs.
     
  14. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    aha found the problem, ill fix the installer, to make it work you need to copy the CIV4ModularLoadingControlsSchema into Mods\WoC\Assets\Modules\Buildings\Unique\3rd. You can get it here Mods\WoC\Assets\Modules\Buildings\Unique\2nd. When the original installer for the core was made we had no 3rd buildings. So I missed the schema but added the MLF sorry guys. Great catch. I'm hoping to get core 1.1 out this weekend with all the fixes in. Only one left is the fix for having choose religion option on. I think!
     
  15. ahartnett

    ahartnett Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    Another thing I noticed is the Info Screen is blank in my installation. This is the screen that is supposed to show the graphs (power, etc), then have buttons to click on to get to another screen to see demographics, etc. There are no buttons either. Great job on this project, rockinroger!
     
  16. Fierabras

    Fierabras Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,114
    See post #6 and #8 by me in this thread (Info Screen = F9-screen)
     
  17. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    WE are close to getting a WoC core 1.1 with 4 main fixes out. One of which Fierabras has fixed. As far as the project goes, we have a very good team. Im just a small cog in the machine, lol. We do need Beta testers though. We have quit a few new modules that need testing. Super Spies, Sea Cities, Slavery mod, Extended Event Engine to name a few. Also Terrafoming module in the future. We just lack private beta testers, so most of the testing is done by our team, which slows development.
     
  18. chumpy56

    chumpy56 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    whats involved in beta testing? I wouldn't mind helping out as I love this project, but I have no knowledge of modding and dont get to play CIV as much as some.... but if I can be of some help I am willing.
     
  19. ahartnett

    ahartnett Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    I would be happy to beta test. I have a lot of free time but am not the best civ player (I just started playing again recently). I probably won't be very good at testing Super Spies, for example.
     
  20. saith_of_aura

    saith_of_aura Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    I have the same error. In my case i was merging the civ++ mod into WOC i have the error during the building load process.

    This is the cpp coade that seems to have the error

    bLoaded = LoadCivXml(m_pFXml, "GameInfo/CIV4Hints.xml");
    if (!bLoaded)
    {
    char szMessage[1024];
    sprintf( szMessage, "LoadXML call failed for GameInfo/CIV4Hints.xml. \n Current XML file is: %s", GC.getCurrentXMLFile().GetCString());
    gDLL->MessageBox(szMessage, "XML Load Error");
    }

    beyond that though I've got nothing. I've tried to see if i can identify what part of the building file is causing the error and I can't but i do know you guys are right its minor everything seems to work just fun if you ignore it
     

Share This Page