1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Wolf's Civ III

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Modpacks' started by wolf_brother, Mar 18, 2006.

  1. wolf_brother

    wolf_brother Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    801
    Location:
    UTC−6
    My first mod. I've spent about four months perfecting this thing, and ironically its not perfect but it is a fun game. I hope you all enjoy it.

    This mod includes...

    • Two new civs (The Cherokee and the Mapuche, replacing the Dutch and Portuguese)
    • Six new governments.
    • A totally reworked industrial age as well as a new, slightly future-istic, modern age.
    • Forty new units.
    • New Great and Small wonders.
    • New city improvements.
    • Better terrain graphics.
    • Other, surprise, goodies.

    Some pics.

    Ancient Age.


    Middle Ages.


    Industrial Age.


    Modern Age.


    New Units.


    Governments.


    Some in-game pics.

    Aztec Jaguar Warriors storm towards the Mayan capital


    Chinese warriors ride out to stop the invading Mongol army


    The Final Stand of Constantinople


    America after nuclear fall-out


    To download the mod click this link
    http://www.3ddownloads.com/Strategy/Civilization%203/Mods/Wolf/Wolf's%20Civ%20III.zip

    ATTENTION: In order to play Wolf's Civ III you must also download the patch. Find it here:
    http://www.3ddownloads.com/Strategy/Civilization%203/Mods/Wolf/WC3_Patch.zip


    To install Wolf's Civ III...
    ~(NOTE: You must have Civilization III: Conquests Edition in order to play Wolf'S Civ III)~

    1) Download Wolf's Civ III
    2) Save the folder to the following location:
    C:/Program Files/Infogrames Interactive/Civilization III/Scenarios
    3) Unzip the folder.
    4) Move the .big file (Wolf's Civ III.biq) into the Scenarios folder if it's not already there.

    To play Wolf's Civ III...
    1) Install Wolf's Civ III
    2) Open the Civilization III Conquests program.
    3) Select "Civ-Content"
    4) Select "Wolf's Civ III"

    A legal note

    • Please be aware this is a third party conversion pack.
    • It is NOT an official Civilization 3 patch or product.
    • The author is not responsible for any damage or loss of data caused by installation.
    • This file is provided as freeware and should not be for sale.

    All kinds of comments are welcome and very much appreciated.
     
  2. wolf_brother

    wolf_brother Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    801
    Location:
    UTC−6
    Patch:

    http://www.3ddownloads.com/Strategy/Civilization%203/Mods/Wolf/WC3_Patch.zip

    To install the patch

    1) Download
    2) Save the folder to the following location:
    C:/Program Files/Infogrames Interactive/Civilization III/Scenarios
    3) Unzip the folder.
    4) Move the .big file (Wolf's Civ III.biq) into the Scenarios folder if it's not already there.
    5) Say "Yes to all" every time the prompt appears.
     
  3. The Last Conformist

    The Last Conformist Irresistibly Attractive

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    27,779
    Location:
    Not on your side
    The Middle Ages tech screen screenshot isn't showing.

    This looks like a thorough piece of work. Is there any guiding principle to the new units, etc, or is it just "fleshing out" the lines?
     
  4. kairob

    kairob Biohazard

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    3,081
    Location:
    The North
    It does look remarkably good for a first mod, well done. Just a couple of questions, does it come with a map? You haven’t said so but the screenies look like they’re from a world map...
    Also is the civipedia complete and does military tactics require anything to be researched?
    I have started to download it. It looks very good.
     
  5. Allanc

    Allanc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    London
    wow. This looks very impressive.

    The new units look very well made and the game obviously runs smoothly from your screenies.

    a few q's

    In ancient age how do you get to military tactics?

    How many of those new unit graphics are your own, if any? I recognise the whammer40k drop pod and a few others from different scenarios.

    What is the mods about?
    Is it just a world map with your modifications.
    I say 'just', but your mod looks aeswome.

    I will download as soon as i finish my current game.(1 game at a time, or I loose track of whats happening)
     
  6. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Imagine my shock when the Mercenary Army produced a triplane rather than a mercenary. It is a nice looking triplane but I have only just gotten out of the ancient age!

    I had a look at the biq files and the same problem occurs in both.
     
  7. wolf_brother

    wolf_brother Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    801
    Location:
    UTC−6
    All of the pics show up for me, and their all uploaded onto the civfanatics file upload system, so I don't know why they wouldn't show up for you.

    And as far as the units go it was mostly just fleshing out the lines, as you put it.

    The file comes with both a world map and a random map.
    The civipedia is complete, and military tactics requires riding and Iron working. Sorry that that doesn't show in the ancient tech tree, but I just couldn't figure out how to work it in there without having to redo the entire tech tree for the ancient age.

    None of the units are my own, I don't have the software to make .flc files (unfortunetly).
    And the mod is simply my version of what I think civ3 could be. Consider it my idea of an improved civ3, an additional expansion pack tacked on (lol).

    ACK! :blush: Sorry about that guys. I'll wait and see if any problems arise and than put out a new file to fix that. Until then just go into the .biq files for both the random map and the set map and change what the Mercenary Army produces from Triplanes to Mercenaries. :blush:
     
  8. Mirc

    Mirc Not mIRC!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    15,825
    Location:
    Düsseldorf, ->Germany, E.U.
    It looks very nice.
    However I'm not into deleting the Portuguese, they were very important at a certain time.
     
  9. Anarki

    Anarki Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    512
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Looks impressive, kind of similar to my new Mod which I haven't released yet. I'm going to download and see if it's any good.
     
  10. Anarki

    Anarki Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    512
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ok well I downloaded it and tbh I wasn't very impressed. It all looks like it's been put together very slopishly. Also some of the images aren't saved in the proper .pcx format.
     
  11. T.A JONES

    T.A JONES Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,471
    Anarki Yer gunna wanna spit polish the <snip> you plan to call a Mod when your time comes to release. otherwize People will drop the same <snip> you like to give in your critiques.
    Its like yer trying to be that loud mouth English guy from American Idol. This is the Modding Industy. lighten up this works done for free and be considerate. don't leave <snip> behind.

    Moderator Action: Warned for flaming. This is a civ community - offer tips on how to improve it rather than flaming.
    Please read the forum rules: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=422889

    Sorry for the flamage, I,ll try ta keep things constructive ;)
     
  12. The Last Conformist

    The Last Conformist Irresistibly Attractive

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    27,779
    Location:
    Not on your side
    It shows now, so I suppose it was just some glitch. :)
     
  13. Blaze Injun

    Blaze Injun Night Radio KYSE

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,918
    Hey,

    This looks good for downlaoding, even with DSL its a 14 minute wait. But I might be the 13th downloader.:lol:


    Blaze injun
     
  14. DJ Bonebraker

    DJ Bonebraker a.k.a Laura

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,640
    Location:
    Eorzea, Hydaelyn
    Is this the same mod you've been playing for your story? If so, then SWEET! I'm DL it for future playing (and for that one gold mech with the gatling gun... I've never seen it before, and it looks like the perfect Al-Bhed Machina for the FF mod).

    Now I just need to get to updating MY story.....
     
  15. wolf_brother

    wolf_brother Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    801
    Location:
    UTC−6
    The standard civ3 game has wayyy too many europeans. The portuguese and the dutch were the two least important, so they got the axe.

    The game works right? So what the **** are you complaing about?
    Furthermore the only graphics files not in .pcx format are the .jpg images saved in the ReadMe folder, which was done on purpose. :rolleyes:

    Yes, this is the mod from my game-story. However, like I said in that thread be warned that that game is based upon a much earlier version of the mod.
     
  16. Blaze Injun

    Blaze Injun Night Radio KYSE

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,918
    Hey,

    I got the download and off I went. Hail the Cherokee. But then after hours of great fun until 480AD when this....



    "Scenarios\..\scenarios\Wolf's Civ III\text\Pedialcon.text"
    WON_SPLASH_BLDG_Hammurabi


    Any help?


    Blaze Injun
     
  17. Anarki

    Anarki Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    512
    Location:
    Cornwall
    What the **** I am talking about is I get this message when I open up the Images in your Mod.

    *I have taken the image down for the sake of loading times*
     
  18. wolf_brother

    wolf_brother Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    801
    Location:
    UTC−6
    What images are you talking about exactly?
    And again, if it works in game why complain?

    And I'm not ignoring you Blaze Injun, that's just something I'm going to have to do in the patch (release sometime this week hopefully).
     
  19. rozzman1

    rozzman1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    I downloaded your mod. It looks and plays great...to a point. There seem to be a lot of missing wonder splashes, a LOT. The game is to the point where all I get are these: "Scenarios\..\scenarios\Wolf's Civ III\text\Pedialcon.text". You can fill in the name of the splash. An example is the "Silk Road". The game was going great, I was doing pretty good, and the whole thing came to a crashing halt. Do you have a patch to fix this? I hope so, because the mod is fun. Thanks. :sad:
     
  20. William GBTW

    William GBTW 73h 1337 H4x0rz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    In your bases
    I love it. I recommend that advanced fligt led to A-Bomb as the B-24 was needed to drop A-Bomb. This has given me an idea thanks! :D
     

Share This Page