1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Workaround when returning to main menu with R&F and some mods 2018-02-10

Workaround for the game not loading and returning to main menu with R&F and some mods

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,489
    Location:
    France
    Gedemon submitted a new resource:

    Workaround when returning to main menu with R&F and some mods - Workaround for the game not loading and returning to main menu with R&F and some mods

    Read more about this resource...
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2018
  2. FearSunn

    FearSunn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2017
    Messages:
    136
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you very much for this solution! Only one remark if I may.
    I would emphasize that this problem comes purely from Firaxis official content and not from mods!
    In my experience it is completely random on which mod the game would fail to start. This is Firaxis failure not modders!
     
    Deliverator and RohirrimElf like this.
  3. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,692
    Location:
    Portugal
    I have all DLC´s, all ok when I tested on R&F launch. Today I was trying again (no modifications on my side) and error with Aztecs building. Disabled them for now.
     
  4. RohirrimElf

    RohirrimElf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    770
    Just want to say the mod worked for me. I had some troubles getting around this bug (spend 2 hours on it today getting rid of it)

    Just installing them in the right folder and copying instead of 7zip made the mod work for me. I can play my favorite steam mods now again.
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2018
  5. Sorry2Baked

    Sorry2Baked Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    100
    Warning: LocalizedText - Error Loading XML.
    [2338961.891]

    Thats my error
     
  6. thatguy106

    thatguy106 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    I downloaded the files and it fixed the problem, I'm able to load the maps with Rise and Fall and play a game but a few new problems have arisen. When I play Victoria the game starts as if I am continuing a game and not as a new game and my settler automatically moves. I'm also unable to play as Khmer and Indonesia, like I can't choose them from the leaders list, they're not there. Also, all the icons for the leaders are gone when choosing my leaders, they just have a question mark.
     
  7. RohirrimElf

    RohirrimElf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    770
    I`ve notice as well that on the advanced settings the leader pics are gone. I think that is the same for all of us. The automatic move for settlers seems weird.
     
  8. Themule08

    Themule08 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Very nice work! Fixed my issues with the mods.. I was worried something was up with my game, great job!
     
  9. Timothy Zaveruha

    Timothy Zaveruha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    i had the return to main menu issue,
    After doing this fix i got pretty excited 5 turns in,
    Crash to desktop is an issue now can you please help?
    What could cause this issue?

    Attached LUA,MODDING,DATABASE files

    seems like this is an issue while trying to save the game it crashes to desktop or if it autosaves
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 19, 2018
  10. Themule08

    Themule08 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    I would do a clean install of everything.. I was having those issues and did a fresh install, applied fix, downloaded mods and played.. no issues
     
  11. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Center of the Universe
    Looking at your logs I see two issues. The modding log is definitely showing a load order issue caused by the DLC. The best fix is what @Themule08 just recommended.

    The database log is showing a different error. I was getting this error with my mods and it was caused by some specific code that wasn't typed properly. What is interesting is that your log doesn't point to any mod files. My guess is that the error is located in one of the DLC.
     
  12. Torvald

    Torvald Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX, USA
    Gedemon,

    Thank you very, very much for creating this fix. I was having a serious problem where after playing for between 100-200 turns and exiting the game for the night, it would not let me resume the game or load any saved game files the next day, and would instead simply return me to the start menu.

    With your fix, I am now able to successfully resume my games, which makes me exceedingly happy!
     
  13. R4lfXD

    R4lfXD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Compelety broke my game. Every mod has now dependency on the two dlcs that had the error in my Modding.log, yet the DLCs are DISABLED by the fix. Each of them has dependency on eachother so you cant even turn them on. Even after verifying game cache. Don't know what to do.
     
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,489
    Location:
    France
    this doesn't change dependancies, try to delete Mods.sqlite in "..\Documents\my games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI"
     
  15. R4lfXD

    R4lfXD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Yup, that worked. Thanks. I'm curious what the hell happend. Also I guess I won't be able to fix anything.

    Edit: For people with same problem, apply the fix and then delete the file mentioned above. Remember to go to your mods then and re-enable which you wanna use.
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2018
  16. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,489
    Location:
    France
    CFC version of YnaMP is not updated yet, use the version on steam or gitHub.
     
  17. ArallanKing

    ArallanKing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    "The workaround is simply a few edited .modinfo replacing the game's files, to manually set a load order of "2" for the files updating the DLCs for Rise and Fall. (A load order of "1" works too and is used in some other versions of this fix)."

    Sorry, but how to set the load order and where can I find it?
     
  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,489
    Location:
    France
  19. BWS

    BWS Big Bradd Wolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Is this still necessary after the March 8 update? Is it still compatible?
     
  20. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Queen's

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    927
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    I've heard (anecdotally) that this has been fixed and shouldn't be needed anymore, but I haven't tested myself yet.

    *Update* Started several games without the DLC LoadOrder fix and no errors showed up in the logs and I wasn't thrown back to the main menu. So I would say it appears fixed.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2018

Share This Page