[WTP] Quick questions

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - We The People' started by Nightinggale, Feb 7, 2020.

  1. mastrude

    mastrude Paraclete of Kaborka

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    374
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, ca
    I think the modpack is extremely good. It fulfills the promise that TAC made to truly realize the promise of the original game.
     
    raystuttgart likes this.
  2. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    8,502
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    @mastrude

    For the "Modder's Cheats" please read here. :thumbsup:
    (I posted that stuff again just yesterday.)

    All of that stuff has become common knowledge for us "old modders".
    We often forget though that we should regularly teach it to the "new modders".

    By the way:
    A lot of that information can be found by google searches as well.
    (It should easily find relevant threads, wikis, ... we old modders created in the old times.)
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2021
  3. ConjurerDragon

    ConjurerDragon King Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    638
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    Ray explained here
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/thre...modders-tips-and-tricks.673580/#post-16166523
    how to enable the cheatconsole.

    Edit: Ray´ed again... For someone whocontinually informs about his absences from modding Ray is faster than me in answering far too often... :mischief:
     
    CptBadger likes this.
  4. Cacaso

    Cacaso Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2020
    Messages:
    93
    Gender:
    Male
    what is the advantage of using the "expert settler" unit instead of using any unit in the settler profession? Because this new unit produces less food than a simple expert farmer. Can someone explain this new functionality to me?

    your MOD is a very good job. I liked it. congratulations
     
  5. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    8,502
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    It is slightly better than the normal "Free Colonist" to start with.
    Otherwise it is just a "workaround" to have the possibility to
    • "Place a fully equipped Settler by Worldbuilder"
    • "Have a fully equppied Settler immigrate in the queue in Europe"
    • "Being able to buy a fully equppied Settler in Europe"
    All of that is only possible if you have a dedicate Unit (i.e. Expert) for that Profession.
    (Summary: It was a gameplay mechanic decision to introduce it to have the 3 features above.)

    -----

    Otherwise the "Expert Settler" also uses Learning by Doing like e.g. the "Free Colonist" and can become a better expert as well.
    Any "true expert" is generally better if you are really looking for that specific expert.

    True Experts > Expert Settler > Free Colonist

    -----

    In other words the "Expert Settler" is just a slightly better version of the "Free Colonist".
    (Everything the "Free Colonist" can do it can do as well, but it produces a bit more food.)

    Use it if you get it for free in Europe and otherwise maybe rather equip Experts you really need with equipment needed for having Profession "Settler".
    (Because as you may have noticed it is the only Profession able to found a Colony. The "Expert Settler" Unit is no where mandatory for it.)
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2021
    Cacaso likes this.
  6. Cacaso

    Cacaso Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2020
    Messages:
    93
    Gender:
    Male
    where I can see the requirements, min.turns, for each type of bonus for the different types of "Goody Huts" in this MOD. It is in CIVILOPEDIA?
     
  7. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    8,502
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    The "Goody Huts" have no min. turn requirement, but the Goodies they can trigger have.
    The Goodies are not listed in Colopedia, because that would totally spoiler all surprise.

    to clarify:
    Gooy Huts and Goodies are 2 totally different things.
    One is e.g. an "Ancient Ruin" (Goody Hut) the other one is e.g. "Small Gold" (Goody).

    Also the "min turn requirements" only account for Unique Goody Events.

    ----

    The only place you can read the "min. turn requirements" for Goodies is in the XML that configures them. (Civ4GoodyInfos.xml)
    It will not really help you however, because there is still randomness and no determinism.

    The "min. turn requirement" of a single Unique Goody might e.g. be 40 but:
    • It might still only be triggered in e.g. turn 56 (randomness of Goody Events)
    • There is not just one "Unique Goody" (each of them being balanced with different setting)
    • It might get triggered by another Player without you noticing (since it is unique only one player can get it)
    ----

    Summary:

    There is really not much "prediction to be made" with this.
    (Which thus also makes save scumming pretty tedious.)

    If you want to take a look anyways, check the XML. :thumbsup:
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2021
    Cacaso likes this.
  8. PPanda0421

    PPanda0421 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    I unchecked the independence (victory) setting during game creation because I thought that it would disable AI winning the entire game if they got Independence before I did. I wanted it to be like 1994 colonization where I can take my time declaring independence even if other nations got theirs first first. I once lost a WTP game this way and it was surprising. All that work for nothing!

    But then I read the TAC manual and found out unchecking that setting means I can't declare independence anymore? Is this true in WTP?

    I also read that unchecking all those victory settings means there's no time limit. Is this true in WTP as well?

    In short, I want to take my time to fight the King and not lose when the AI gets Independence first.

    Thanks.
     
  9. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    8,502
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Yes it still is.
    If you uncheck Victory Condition "Independence", you no player can declare Independenc anymore and thus there will be no War of Indendence.
    (I want to change that but it is very low on my priority list.)

    You only need to uncheck the Victory Condition "Score Limit after Turn Limit" to deactivate turn limit.
    You could leave all other Victory Conditions activated if all you want is to deactivate the turn limit itself.
    The game will be "endless" until one Nation achieves a Victory by other means according to the Victory conditions set.

    Sorry, but you will not be able to fight the King if you deactivate Victory Condition "Independence".
    You simply will not be allowed to declare Independence.

    ------

    Summary:
    If you deactivate all Victory Conditions, well the game is endless but there is no way to achive any Victory of course.
    Also you have deactivate the game feature "War of Independence" as well.

    ------

    Tip:
    It sounds like you want to deactivate all other Victory Conditions, but leave "Independence" ON.
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2021
  10. PPanda0421

    PPanda0421 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for the clarification. So in other words, my game is worthless now. I think there should be a new setting where you can still win (by beating the king) even if the AI declares independence first. Just add another setting just like the 'use old founding fathers rule' setting. Probably low priority like you said.
     
  11. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    8,502
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Well, if you want to fight the War of Independence at the end, then yes.

    As I said, it is on my "list" - since pretty much 10 years now. :dunno:
    Maybe in 10 more years when I implemented everything else ...

    This "just" is about one full weekend of modding. ;)
    There is a lot of other stuff I could do with that time.

    Exactly. :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2021
  12. Mr. ZorG

    Mr. ZorG Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    398
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia, Vladimir
    in 10 years, Ray will have a to-do list for another 20 years:lol:
     
    CptBadger and modmod like this.
  13. CptBadger

    CptBadger Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    Messages:
    111
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, I'm sure he wil lol

    But just think of how much we can all get done in that time! With any luck I'll be retiring around then, and we can really kick it up a notch
     
    Mr. ZorG likes this.
  14. nci

    nci Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    150
    Seeing land units recruitable in Port Royal, which pirate ships will be able to carry them?
     
  15. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    8,502
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Good question. :thumbsup:

    Need to check if Smuggling Ships can carry Units or not. :think:
    (It has been quite a while since I really played myself the last time.)

    If it can not, maybe we will simply change that.
    (Need to properly think that through though.)

    Otherwise "Plains" is still an alpha version so a lot of things can still change.
    (If necessary we could still introduce some more ships from here.)
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2021
    nci likes this.
  16. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    8,502
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    @nci:
    Question about Units in Port Royal answered here.
    Thanks for noticing. :thumbsup:
     
    nci likes this.
  17. XavierX

    XavierX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Can someone tell/point me to a list of what the 0s and 1s in the "Game Options" section of the "colonization.ini" file control? (The first 0/1 sets this checkbox, the 2nd... etc. There are 22 in total.)

    Thanks!
     
  18. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    8,502
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    I guess, you are talking about this here. :)
    (Your sequence may look a bit different than mine, see below.)

    Code:
    ; Game Options
    GameOptions = 00001000010000000000001
    
    Simply answer:
    "colonization.ini" also tries to store your player preferences from the last games you played.
    Those 0s and 1s are the settings of your last "custome game" (or the default settings set in your last "play game".)

    Thus:
    If you would mess with that all you would do is mess up your prefered game setings ingame.
    Next time you change them ingame the 0s and 1s in the file would look different anyways.

    Summary:
    Do not touch it and do not worry about it. :thumbsup:
    Change your game settings ingame and everything is fine.
     
  19. XavierX

    XavierX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks for the quick reply!

    That is exactly what I am talking about. Unfortunately, my last custom game settings do not seem to get saved. The map preferences (size, game speed, etc.) seem to stick, but the check boxes for things like reload random seed, enable world builder, and victory conditions do not.

    Is there a way to have all the custom game fields save to a default? (in particular the check boxes)

    Thanks!
     
  20. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    8,502
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    You could also simply open this XML and change the default settings:
    CIV4GameOptionInfos.xml

    That way the settings you want will be saved as "default" for sure. :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page