1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[WTP] Quick questions

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - We The People' started by Nightinggale, Feb 7, 2020.

  1. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,352
    This thread is for simple questions, which are too minor to justify starting new threads. There is no set topic other than being at least somewhat related to the We The People. This means it's not off topic to ask something completely unrelated to the previous question.
     
  2. ConjurerDragon

    ConjurerDragon Warlord Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    257
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    I have no idea if that is a bug or actually WAD. The free colonists on the dock in Europe are the usual "black hat, white vest"-guys. But the "free colonistst" not yet hired that could be rushed wear different clothes while everyone else looks identical on the dock and on dry land...?

    FreeColonists.jpg
     
  3. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,279
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Are you playing the Netherlands?
    (Because then it is working as designed. - The animated Colonists in the queue have the national colour as shirt.)
     
  4. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,347
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes, it is all correct. The unit on the dock in the right corner is 3d, animated and shows unit color, the unit on the dock itself is a 2d graphic which is all the same for all European nations (this is similar for all specialists and military units but it might not be so clear because they have more colors). If you have the time to create 2d graphics for all European nations in their own colors - feel free. ;)
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2020
  5. ConjurerDragon

    ConjurerDragon Warlord Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    257
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    I have played Colonization so often over so many years and yet never noticed that the one row of colonists is wearing the national colours... :cool:
     
  6. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,347
    Location:
    Germany
  7. XSamatan

    XSamatan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    I would like to add additional options to the diplomacy feature in which the king grants you military units.

    Which file should I look into?
     
  8. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,279
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Adding options to the DLL-Diplo-Event is not doable by a simply XML-change.
    You will need to do actual programming. (C++ for the actual logic and Python for the Diplo-Dialog-UI)
    But yes, you will need XML changes as well (for e.g. texts).

    But if you are able to do programming, simply look for code comments "European Wars".
    This thread will give you more information as well.

    Python Event System however is very much exposed to XML.
    (It is however not as powerful because it cannot access the complete DLL capabilities, which contains all the complex core logic.)

    All you can do considering DLL-Diplo-Events by XML only is slightly change the balancing.
    (e.g. min turn to get triggered, number of Units you get, ...)
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2020
  9. XSamatan

    XSamatan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Vielen Dank!

    I'll see if that is worth the effort on my end :)

    Regards
    XSamatan
     
  10. Hibernian

    Hibernian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ireland
    Quick question on the size of a colony screen. It' must have been 2 years since I played this the last time, I think with the RaR mod, not with WTP. As far I remember - but maybe I am just wrong - the colony screen was 5x5 tiles and now it is 3x3 tiles. I could not find a post in this forum and no setting in the start games screen to change this.

    Is there an option to have 5x5 tiles in the colony or is it 3x3 in any game setting ?
     
  11. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,279
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    There are 2-DLLs included in the download in 2 separate folders.

    If you want to play "RaR"-style with 5x5 cities you need to copy the DLL from folder "2 city plot" into folder "Assets".
    Personally that is the way I prefer to play WTP myself and WTP is actually best balanced for "2 city plot" (because balancing is pretty much still RaR). :)

    For further information please read "install instructions". :thumbsup:
    (a txt readme included in the download as well)

    Edit:
    Please start a new game though.
    Sorry for any inconvenience. :c5unhappy:
     
    Last edited: Feb 29, 2020
  12. ConjurerDragon

    ConjurerDragon Warlord Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    257
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    In my current game I noticed that in the score list all nations had "cannot declare war" below them.

    Colonizationcannotdeclarewar.jpg


    However when I enter diplomacy I can declare war. Is the red statement of cannot declare war only true that THEY cannot declare on ME - and if so, why?
     
  13. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,279
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    That is a displayed text because you selected the Game Option "No Variables Hidden".

    My old explanation here was wrong.
    It is indeed only "Player can / is allowed to declare War".
    (But the display was not correct becuase of a wrong "else" - affected only the display though)

    Edit:
    I checked the code again and I think this might be a small bug.
    It will however only affect the display of this tiny text and nothing else.
    Will need to verify this though.

    The code where this TXT_KEY is called currently, does not really make sense.
    TXT_KEY_MISC_CANNOT_DECLARE_WAR
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2020
  14. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,279
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    @ConjurerDragon
    It was indeed a display bug (due to a wrong "else") considering "No Variables hidden".
    It is internally fixed now though. :thumbsup:
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2020
  15. ConjurerDragon

    ConjurerDragon Warlord Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    257
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    Where do I set the option "No variables hidden"? And which variables are hidden/shown depending on that setting?
     
  16. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,279
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    It is a checkbox (Game Option) when you start a "Custom Game".
    Maybe it is currently even activated by default (for "Play Now"). :dunno:
    (Until RaR 2.5 - before I retired from Civ4Col modding - it was not.)

    You must have activated it - otherwise you would not see the "Gold Amounts" of the Natives in the Score List.

    Edit:
    By the way, you can check your activated Game Options in the Victory Screen (F8).
    There you will find a tab "Settings" which will display them all.

    It will e.g. give you additional information ingame about Attitudes/Diplomacy, Gold Amounts, Leader Traits ... (Which are otherwise hidden or only visible in Pedia or XML.)
    With the upcoming Releases it will also give you even more information about things like e.g. "Learning by Doing" in City Screen.

    Basically this "Game Option" is displaying you information that were secret / hidden in game in "Vanilla" (or most other mods).
    Robert Surcouf (one of the co-founders of RaR) wanted to have these informations available to players though.
    (Since then the feature was enhanced though by other modders, e.g. devolution.)
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2020
  17. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,279
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Some of the problems in WTP are:
    (Which are almost all inherited by RaR though.)

    A) We have lots of small but useful features that only "hardcore RaR" players (and we modders of course) know but "new players" do hardly even notice.
    B) We have a lot of possible settings for customizations (e.g in Maps or XML) that were never properly documented and only modders know how to use.

    There really is a reason that WTP was built upon RaR.
    Because no other Civ4Col mod ever (except WTP, which now of course has even more) had any comparable amount of small features and possibilities for customization.
    This however also makes it really hard for new modders (that are not programmers) to build their own mod-mod from WTP - because there is simply so much knowledge involved.

    Summary:
    We do need to somehow help new players and non-programming-modders to get to know all of these possibilites, because they do enhance gameplay and allow a wide array of customizability.
    However, currently nobody wants to invest the time to do so (e.g. by documentation) ...
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2020
    AnAmericanCommunist likes this.
  18. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,279
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Just as an example (implemented not that long ago):

    Did you know that you can change the Yield your "City Center Plot" produces by simply clicking on it?
    (It was documented in the release Notes and in discussion threads of course, but which player really reads "Release Notes" or all of our discussion threads.)

    Just as another example (implemented a long time ago):

    Did you know that you can "Drain Swamps" or "Replant Forrests" by Pioneers?
    (It is one of the Features I believe a lot of players never use.)

    Just another expample (implemented even longer ago):

    Did you know that if you have "Citadels" or "Bastions" your cannons in Cities can bombard Ships or enemy Units in adjacent tiles?
    (It is actually a really cool feature in WOI.)
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2020
  19. Mr. ZorG

    Mr. ZorG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    79
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia, Vladimir
    about the fact that cannons can fire at enemy ships passing by, I knew. but the fact that you can change products on the central tile of the city ... thanks for that)
    By the way, in the game I did not find a description of this function anywhere (maybe I searched badly?)
     
  20. ConjurerDragon

    ConjurerDragon Warlord Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    257
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    I had not. I just started a new game (Single Player, Scenario, Gigantic Americas map) and the option was not there. The option is already enabled in the settings of the map itself, just as in the huge version of the Americas map:

    Code:
    Version=11
    BeginGame
       Era=ERA_DISCOVERY
       Speed=GAMESPEED_TAC_MARATHON
       Calendar=CALENDAR_DEFAULT
       Option=GAMEOPTION_LEAD_ANY_CIV
       Option=GAMEOPTION_PERMANENT_ALLIANCES
       Option=GAMEOPTION_NEW_RANDOM_SEED
       Option=GAMEOPTION_NO_MORE_VARIABLES_HIDDEN
       Victory=VICTORY_REVOLUTION
       Victory=VICTORY_DOMINATION
       GameTurn=0
       MaxTurns=0
       MaxCityElimination=0
       NumAdvancedStartPoints=720
       TargetScore=0
       StartYear=1492
       Description=TXT_KEY_WORLDBUILDER_RAR_AMERICAS_GIGANTIC
       ModPath=
       WBNorthAmericanNative=1
       WBSouthAmericanNative=1
       WBCentralAmericanNative=1
    EndGame
    

    True, but only as to display, not to change the feature.
     

Share This Page