1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP - Development thread Civ6

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,323
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I have never had a CTD using GEM at ludicrous size.

    Did you delete the cache directory, all .txt, .json, and .log files before installing?
    What graphic settings are you using? Can your card handle what you use?
     
  2. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,323
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    It is if you don't reduce the graphic quality, and turn off leader animations.
     
  3. Gimokes

    Gimokes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Since I installed Beta 1 the game doesnt wanna to start a new game. I choose the advanced settings, 12 civs, pick my civ and start the game but before goes to civ loading screen it gets black screen for about 5 seconds and then it crashes. When I uninstalled the mod it worked normally.
    Mods being used
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,323
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Try uninstalling MOAR, TCS, 8 ages mods.

    Ynaemp works beautifully for me with AI+.

    In fact, clear out the directories and files I recommended in previous posts , and reinstall Ynaemp and AI+ only.
     
  5. Stooo

    Stooo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Essex
    Is there a way of allowing all city states to the giant map? it always seems to generate a few not all.
     
  6. Gimokes

    Gimokes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Uninstalled The mods you asked and still crashed.

    Tried then with only YnAMP mod and also crashed so I think it is the mod it self that is causing the crash.

    Is it suppose to have all the YnAMP files? It may be causing a compatibily error when the game activate all of them at once?

    Edit: Yeah it is, after I deactivate some of the options it worked. Since the game imediatly activate all mods installed it can be a pretty annoying.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2017
  7. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,323
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    It might be that. I hope so. :)
    There might also be several other reasons, including your graphics card capability and graphic settings ( which you didn't provide).
     
  8. Gimokes

    Gimokes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    It was because of that I tried a new game with some of the options disabled and it worked fine.
     
  9. JuhaM

    JuhaM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Female

    No, i didn't delete cache directory, got to try if that helps, basic game works with no problems, my graphics card is Nvidia 970 GTX 4gb, so i think it will do fine for this game
     
  10. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,323
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    You don't have to delete the directory. Just delete the two .sqlite files.

    A 4Gb card should be fine, as long as you use lower quality graphic settings.
    Disabling leader animations can help, too.
     
  11. JuhaM

    JuhaM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Female
    no help from any of those advices, but thanks anyway
     
  12. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,325
    Location:
    France
    do you know which one(s) caused the issues ?

    have you also removed YnAMP from the mods folder to keep only the version installed in the scenario folder ?

    if yes, I'd like to see your lua.log
     
  13. PKL

    PKL Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    This was on update Alpha .16, I have Beta .1 now.

    It automatically gives you Saint Petersburg as the first city name again, but you start in Moscow's position. The rivers are different around where Saint Petersburg is supposed to be this time, but there are less tiles where you could build river dependent buildings, than before. Lake Ladoga, the largest lake in Europe, is still only one tile. There are also no sea resources in the coastal tiles by where Saint Petersburg should be.
     
  14. Gimokes

    Gimokes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Not really since when it was crashing all modules was activated and now only the maps pack, Closer Cities, Condiform Earth, Faster Border Growth, Faster Movement, and more CS to world and Europe.

    But it was most likely a conflict error between some of the modules such as Only European Civilizations and Only Old World Civilization.
     
  15. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,323
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    As you have no doubt seen, Gedemon is taking a break for a while, so don't expect
    to see the changes which you want soon.
    Can you modify the tiles yourself to what you think would be a more realistic
    representation of that region? If not, then could you sketch out some form
    of realistic representation of that region?
     
  16. Jan 'Briz0wn' Brezina

    Jan 'Briz0wn' Brezina Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    No way.... roll back to last alpha where full graphic quality was not issue.

    This need tunning, if modder want some logs for analyzes let me know, I can create when you tell me how.
     
  17. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,325
    Location:
    France
    Are you using other mods ?

    Not enough Video RAM maybe (4 GB won't allow high setting and giant maps, even 6 GB are not enough for that), especially as I have the impression that the winter's patch have raised the memory usage.

    If going back to a previous version fix it for you, I have no idea of the cause, YnAMP only affect the game at start, it's not running after.
     
  18. Bluewave256

    Bluewave256 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Karalis, Sardigna
    Hi, I have encountered a strange problem.. The game runs fine, no slowdowns or crashes, but.. the background of some pieces of the user interface vanished for example (e.g.: the background of the units icons or the background of the city name, the minimap does not work and the leaders models show up in a strange grey purple mode..

    If this is a problem of this last beta of YnAMP could you please tell me where or how can I find the last alpha where the graphic quality is not an issue?

    Thank you. : )
     
  19. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,325
    Location:
    France
  20. Jan 'Briz0wn' Brezina

    Jan 'Briz0wn' Brezina Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Having 2x1080 in SLI, 8core i7 64GB ram...

    Mods which I am using except yours is Production Queue and AI+. I tried all mod combo but only working state I found in last alpha.
    Is there any way I can run some log/trace for you? (having IT backround)
     

Share This Page