1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP - Development thread Civ6

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,009
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Yes, your computer looks fine. As long as you have all graphics at low, and turn off
    leader animations.

    Sorry, I thought you might have chosen an Old World mod within Ynaemp as well as GEM.

    Defender affected some people but not all. Good luck!
     
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,139
    Location:
    France
    Which version of the game are you using ?

    nothing changed here.

    I use script, not civ6map, see the comments near the end of the modified AssignStartingPlots.lua file in the mod for the code used to export/import

    Like me I suppose he is a bit puzzled about what kind of coding hell could cause an incompatibility between a map mod and an UI mod.

    Fixing this would require me to examine his code and him to examine my code, I suppose neither of us has time for that ATM.
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,139
    Location:
    France
    And to everyone having crashes, sorry, no luck so far in founding a cause.

    I'd suggest to try the suggestion here to skip through the crashing turn, if you manage to find which AI is crashing.
     
  4. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,332
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Thanks for the link Ged. Might give it a try. I'm not, btw, blaming the crash on the map. I cheated and posted here because so many smart techies hang out in here, and felt I could get away with it since I happen to be using the GEM. Still a devoted fan of your work!
     
  5. PKL

    PKL Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    The first time I used Ctrl + F on the file over a day ago, I couldn't find "import" or "export" anywhere in the file for some reason. What part would I modify, and how?
     
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,139
    Location:
    France
    If a search on import or export bring you nothing then you're not searching in the correct file. It's the file from the mod, but you don't change anything in it it's just that I've put the code there for reference, you use it to export the map data in the lua.log and then edit and format the data to insert it in a mapscript file. Then the AssignStartingPlots from the mod import the data from the mapscript when starting a new game.

    I'll try to post an update of my tutorial for importing civ5 maps to include civ6 using the Cordiform Earth as an example next week if the sdk is still not released then.

    Because it's a bit complex ATM and require to use the Firetuner.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2017
  7. Mathers

    Mathers Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Would it be possi le to extend Berlin and London and maybe Paris. The typical capitals are Reading, Frankfurt and Tours right now....
     
  8. TamirLenk

    TamirLenk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Gender:
    Male
    The earth maps tend to bog down the turn processing, but I still enjoy some of the settings in this mod, especially the rule options for barbarians and movement. So I like to run this mod for use with larger Continents maps to enable those options.

    I noticed that games using those rulesets typically eliminate the DLC city-states and/or wonders. Is that a side-effect of removing Brussels and Geneva? Is there any way to carve out a sub-mod that uses just the barbarian spawn changes and enhanced movement for use on regular (i.e., non-earth) maps? I'm indifferent to the CS changes (which I assume exist to declutter Europe for TSL purposes), and I want to improve the odds of seeing some of the DLC CS in my games without having the barb camps choke up turn processing.

    Thanks for all your good work on these mods BTW.
     
  9. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,139
    Location:
    France
    Even when using the "enforce TSL" option ?

    you can't use the rulesets with the DLC additionnal content, that's why I've removed them and added independent mods with beta 1
     
  10. TamirLenk

    TamirLenk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Gender:
    Male
    Ah, I see. Are those in the Unreleased Mods forum? Thanks again.

    Edit: Nevermind, I found it. Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2017
  11. Thanos13

    Thanos13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello Gedemen what can it be the reason that this doesnt work?

    -- Remove close CS
    DELETE FROM Civilizations WHERE CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_BRUSSELS' OR CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_GENEVA' OR CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_LISBON' OR CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_AKSUM' OR CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_HARAPPA' OR CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_VANCOUVER' OR CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_MUSCAT' OR CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_MOHENJO_DARO' OR CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_PRESLAV' OR CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_HATTUSA';

    do i have to remove also the starting positions in maps.xml?
     
  12. bantipc

    bantipc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Stupid question maybe but I am new to Civ 6, can anyone tell me why there is no 128x80 version of earth map tsl?? There used to be one in civ 5.
    Rhye's map used to be perfect for people who can't play on GEM!
     
  13. davbenbak

    davbenbak Lackey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    Texas
    With the variety of discussions going on ranging from bugs to suggestions to game play advise would it be possible to have this moved to the project development area so there can be sub-forums for each subject?
     
  14. TamirLenk

    TamirLenk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Gender:
    Male
    I grabbed the new set of discrete beta 1 mods to isolate just the reduced barbs and enhanced movement elements.. After several trial and error games, with no other YNAMP mods engaged, the game runs with just the Reduced Barb mod. When I try a game with Reduced Barbs and Increased Movement, the game starts OK, but crashes to desktop within the first 10-15 turns. I don't notice any specific game event that triggers the crash. Instead my screen flickers and then a get the "Send Crash Report?" pop-up.

    So something in the movement mod (but not the Less Barbs mod) conflicts with either the game or the other mods I've been running (Detailed Worlds, the MOAR Units mods, Barb XP increase, More Units to Start).
     
  15. PKL

    PKL Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, I did find it, i was only saying that the first time I tried I couldn't find anything, but the second time, it worked for some reason. I just wasn't able to find the option to load the map itself, and I figured maybe I needed to insert my modified map name to some part of at least one of your files to make it work.

    Do what you need to do, I am not sure what is taking them so long to release the SDK. It's like when NHL 15 came out and you couldn't change the player stats like in the previous number of games, it's one of the developer's tools, it shouldn't have been so difficult to release to the public, not for an entire year, and in Civ 6's case, it is not reasonable by any means that they haven't released the SDK, certainly not for this long.
     
  16. Darkmatterx76

    Darkmatterx76 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Any chance you can make a "Terra" map like has been in other Civ games? I always liked that map the best.
     
  17. skippperinn

    skippperinn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Anyone know how to avoid getting crash reports before even starting the save? I load up the earth maps, what ever one of them and I've never passed the continue button before it crashes. I've a great computer, very recently bought for a lot of money for gaming purpose so it should be able to handle everything that is laid onto it but not this mod it seems.

    Any suggestions or hints on what to try out to fix it?
     
  18. Stauffenberg

    Stauffenberg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    Possible bug with the YnAMP Europe map.

    I have loaded the YnAMP Europe map and decided to play as Peter (Russia). The game language is English. I pick all the European countries plus Egypt and Sumeria for the game. Playing seems to work fine, but when I meet Jadwiga of Poland I see that her greetings text is shown in Spanish instead of English. She speaks Polish as she is supposed to.

    I then tried to change the game language to German and reloaded the save game. Now Jadwiga's greetings was written in Germans as it's supposed to. So it seems to me EN_US is being replaced by ES_ES somewhere in the mod I load.

    Anyone else seems something similar and if yes, then how did you solve the problem? Not easy for me to continue playing since I'm not familiar with Spanish so I can't understand what's being said in the diplomatic conversations.

    I haven't met anyone else yet to verify if the problem is just with Jadwiga or all other civs.

    When I e. g. try with the same mods with Germany and meet Jadwiga after just a few turns then she speaks in English as she should. If I do the same with Peter and rush a warrior to Poland she also speaks English, but after some turns she starts speaking Spanish. Very strange bug indeed.
     
  19. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,009
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Jadwiga suddenly switching to Portuguese (not Spanish) was reported quite a while ago in this thread.
    It is not a Ynaemp bug, and it doesn't seem to affect the game in any other way.
     
  20. Mathers

    Mathers Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    No but that means Berlin and London is at suboptimal location therefore even weaker. The description of city naming project covered this and suggested participants to favor big ones over geographical accuracy. Location of Frankfurt an Oder is a proper berlin especially considering districts, similarly reading is a ok london. Rn dockyard at mouth of themes and yellow "city" ibbetweeen. Perfect London. Just named differently :o/
     

Share This Page