1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP sub-project: True location corresponding city names

Discussion in 'Yet (not) Another Maps Pack' started by rock_and_ride, Nov 23, 2016.

  1. tomaltachpaulson

    tomaltachpaulson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    That's a neat little script, and it pretty much answers your question for you. As you can see the project status which Gedemon edited into your post is pretty much still the case, except that I finished off Africa at the end of last year, which leaves just Persia and central/northern Asia to do on GEM. Last December @Mobfire was working on the eastern end of that unfinished area, though I don't think that has been merged into GitHub. On PEA there is still the last section in the Middle East waiting to be done, which I think you started when much of the other work was being done on PEA. Greatest Earth hasn't changed, and we've only gotten as far as adding the TSL for the LargeEurope map (which was recently added to the main mod). Largest Earth is no longer supported due to ongoing problems with the larger map sizes post-R&F.
     
  2. rock_and_ride

    rock_and_ride Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    yeah I remember, the biggest thing about middle east was the question what to do with all the history in it... funny thing, I think the new "eras" system in R&F might be just what answers it. i could imagine there is a way to check for era when a city is placed, so you could map era specific city names. also i was thinking about a system that might even rename cities over the time? so for example that ancient city names convert to modern city names perhaps? right now this is all just thinking, i'd like to end the generic mapping first before going into such details :D

    edit: oh yeah, the other problem about middle east were the Area="2" tiles. that allows to place 2 cities with same name when using closer cities mod... i guess this is still an issue?
     
  3. Mobfire

    Mobfire Chillin' out maxin' relaxin' all cool

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Canada
    Almost done Giant Earth's Russian Far East! Here's a sneak peak, with some flavorful Mongolian cities.
    mongolianerussia.png
     
  4. Mobfire

    Mobfire Chillin' out maxin' relaxin' all cool

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Canada
    Created a pull request for Giant Earth NE Russia.
    Spoiler City Map :
    GiantEarthNERussia.png (ignore the Uelkal under one of the Anadyrs, I removed it but forgot to get rid of it on the map)

    Most city names have equivalents for Japan, China, Korea, Mongolia, India, Georgia, and to a lesser extent Arabia and the Khmer.
     
  5. KidJesus

    KidJesus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm a bit confused; I use the Giant Earth map and was wondering if it's updated with City Name TSL's current to now. In other words, if I just use the map from Gedemon's Steam Workshop subscription, will I have the most recent City TSL's? Or do I have to manually merge them from GitHub?
    ss
     
  6. Xefjord

    Xefjord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    255
    Gender:
    Male
    I am still interested in getting Korean-civ names for all of Manchuria. I did the mapping out for it on a picture, but haven't actually put it into code (I put the Japanese names into code for the Korean peninsula, but I never got anyone to test it, and I wasn't able to test it myself) The names are mapped out for both though. Would anyone be willing to help me? Even if it is just testing?
     
  7. Xefjord

    Xefjord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    255
    Gender:
    Male
    So I attempted to create localized naming for the Korean Civ, and I put it into XML and tried to test it out on the Giant Earth Map, but nothing is happening (Whenever I settle a city in a place I renamed, it just uses the base name set by the map instead of my civ specific one) can anyone look at my code and tell me what I did wrong? :(
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,291
    Location:
    France
    Thanks !

    Have you edited the "Yet (not) Another Maps Pack.modinfo" file to reference your new file ?

    added in that section, like the other files:
    Code:
            <UpdateDatabase id="YNAMP_DEFAULT_COMPONENT">
                   <Properties>
                    <LoadOrder>2</LoadOrder>
                   </Properties>
                <File>Version.sql</File>
                <File>Gameplay/GamePlay.sql</File>
                <File>Gameplay/GamePlay.xml</File>
                <File>Maps/GiantEarth/Map.xml</File>
                <File>Maps/GiantEarth/CityMap.xml</File>
                <File>Maps/GiantEarth/CityMap_Egypt.xml</File>
                <File>Maps/GiantEarth/CityMap_Greece.xml</File>
                <File>Maps/GiantEarth/CityMap_Nubia.xml</File>
                <File>Maps/GiantEarth/CityMap_Rome.xml</File>
                <File>Maps/GiantEarth/CityMap_Spain.xml</File>
                <File>Maps/GreatestEarthMap/Map.xml</File>
                <File>Maps/GreatestEarthMap/CityMap.xml</File>
                <File>Maps/PlayEuropeAgain/Map.xml</File>
                <File>Maps/PlayEuropeAgain/CityMap.xml</File>
                <File>Maps/PlayEuropeAgain/CityMap_Arabia.xml</File>
                <File>Maps/PlayEuropeAgain/CityMap_Greece.xml</File>
                <File>Maps/PlayEuropeAgain/CityMap_Macedon.xml</File>
                <File>Maps/PlayEuropeAgain/CityMap_Rome.xml</File>
                <File>Maps/LargeEurope/Map.xml</File>
                <File>Maps/LargestEarthCustom/CityMap.xml</File>
                <File>Maps/LargestEarthCustom/Map.xml</File>
                <File>Gameplay/Resource.xml</File>
                <File>Gameplay/CityNameByEra.xml</File>
            </UpdateDatabase>
    and added at the end of the .modinfo between <Files> and </Files>

    Also the
    Code:
    <Replace Language="en_US" Text="Donggyeong" Tag="LOC_CITY_NAME_DONGGYEONG"/>
    lines must be in a file referenced in the mod info as text (in a <LocalizedText></LocalizedText> section), or added in the GamePlayText.xml file.
     
    Xefjord likes this.
  9. MissMosura

    MissMosura Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    United States
    I was curious, I skimmed through but didn't see it in any of the pictures that I looked at is Königsberg present on the maps? I have JFD's Frederick II and would like to have Prussia's eastern capital represented.
     
  10. SeelingCat

    SeelingCat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    In GiantEarth it's 27, 74: LOC_CITY_NAME_KOENIGSBERG
     
  11. MissMosura

    MissMosura Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    United States
    How do I see the coordinates in game? Also, thank you for the response ^w^
     
  12. SeelingCat

    SeelingCat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    There's a way to enable it when you hover over a tile - I think the instructions are in the main TSL city naming thread here somewhere - but you can also look here to see as well thanks to Sukritact.
     
  13. MissMosura

    MissMosura Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    United States
    You guys are amazing, thank you so much. (Love your mods btw)
     
  14. SeelingCat

    SeelingCat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    Happy to help!
     
    MissMosura likes this.
  15. Xefjord

    Xefjord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    255
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks so much! This is what I was missing.
    Just stating now that I am going to try to give each country with chinese characters in its city names their respective Japanese, Korean, and Chinese pronunciations. I have already done half of China and Japan as the Korean readings of their Chinese characters, and all of Korea for the Japanese (Colonial) readings of their city names.
     
  16. Xefjord

    Xefjord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    255
    Gender:
    Male
    So I tested the mod for Japan and for Korea. For Korea I have names covering all of Northeastern China and some of the East Coast of China, as well as all of Southern Japan. For Japan I have names covering all of Korea, Taiwan, and Dailan. Everything seemed to work great and so I made a pull request on github. Hopefully I did everything right :p
     
    Gedemon likes this.
  17. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,291
    Location:
    France
    thanks, I won't have time to look at it tonight, but I'll do during the WE.
     
  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,291
    Location:
    France
    merged :)
     
    Xefjord likes this.
  19. Iojima

    Iojima Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    So, question.
    How do you change the TSL of a civ? Like, if I wanted to move Russia's capital to Petrograd or Tsaritsyn so I could place the USSR in Moskova?
     
  20. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,291
    Location:
    France

Share This Page