1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP - Yet (not) Another Maps Pack for Civ6 Beta 6.3

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,100
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    @Gedemon you see that?

    fyi giant australia worked

    @Floyd75 are you enabling scenarios too? or just the dlc's? I just started a viking + australia small map fine.

    edit: trying a full rig giant this time, no scenarios, see what happens

    edit2: back to start, no scenarios enabled. Well, I've no idea.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2018
  2. Floyd75

    Floyd75 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    nope, scenarios and mp scenarios is off - only dlcs
     
  3. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,100
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    I've no idea what to test next. Gonna wait on Ged to suggest something.
     
  4. Floyd75

    Floyd75 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    seems to be a problem of relationship between the dlcs - Aztec dlc seems to have problems too, if enabled with the rest
     
    agonistes likes this.
  5. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,453
    Location:
    France
    Those results are.. strange... looks like something that would have to be fixed on the game's side, not the mod.

    Not sure what to put in the instruction for playing YnAMP with R&F now :D

    Thanks for the tests anyway, most welcome, I've uploaded on gitHub a new version that enable all of the mod's base map with R&F and use the game's starting position placement when not using TSL (should fix those starts you were having, when it was loading)

    And I'll upload on steam with a "good luck" for instructions...
     
  6. Kahotep

    Kahotep Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I was going to say, I noticed this mod doesn't seem to work with R&F. I'd really like to use the culturally linked starting locations in a R&F game without having to disable any of my DLC, so that's a big shame from my point of view. I'll be very thankful if you get this fixed soon. :)
     
  7. Floyd75

    Floyd75 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    with the new version, I have to disable Australia dlc, Khmer and Indonesia dlc and Poland dlc, and everything is working as expected,
    and when I enable Australia, I have to disable Vikings, and it is working too

    wtf, doesn't make any sense at all ?
     
  8. Tarkules

    Tarkules Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Just wanted to say Thanks, this mod is actually the only reason I still play Civ.
    I really appreciate your efforts and time !
     
    Ferocitus likes this.
  9. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,100
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    @Floyd75
    @Gedemon

    I'm in, full rig giant earth, its working. Knocking hard on wood. I should be off this island in about 500 turns. :lol:

    Gedemon = :hug: = Agonistes

    edit: nm... crashed after start... sooo close.... so close
     
  10. Floyd75

    Floyd75 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    almost :p

    bedtime for me, but I think also, something is ****ed up on firaxis side - there should be no differences in coding the dlcs - so what's the difference ? will test later some more

    edit: seems we're not the only one, most of the maps and map mods do not work atm
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2018
    agonistes likes this.
  11. Tarkules

    Tarkules Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Update:

    If I start a new game with all Civ DLC's enabled - It goes back to home screen.

    I get these errors in the log:

    [2010215.467] [Gameplay] ERROR: FOREIGN KEY constraint failed
    [2010215.467] [Gameplay] ERROR: FOREIGN KEY constraint failed
    [2010215.467] [Gameplay]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [2010215.489] [Gameplay] ERROR: Invalid Reference on MomentIllustrations.GameDataType - "BUILDING_TLACHTLI" does not exist in Types
    [2010215.489] [Gameplay] ERROR: Invalid Reference on MomentIllustrations.GameDataType - "UNIT_AZTEC_EAGLE_WARRIOR" does not exist in Types
    [2010215.490] [Gameplay]: Failed Validation.
    [2010217.733] [Gameplay] ERROR: FOREIGN KEY constraint failed
    [2010217.733] [Gameplay] ERROR: FOREIGN KEY constraint failed
    [2010217.733] [Gameplay]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [2010217.734] [Gameplay] ERROR: Invalid Reference on AgendaPreferredLeaders.LeaderType - "LEADER_JADWIGA" does not exist in Leaders
    [2010217.737] [Gameplay] ERROR: Invalid Reference on BuildingModifiers.BuildingType - "BUILDING_SUKIENNICE" does not exist in Buildings
    [2010217.756] [Gameplay] ERROR: Invalid Reference on MomentIllustrations.GameDataType - "BUILDING_SUKIENNICE" does not exist in Types
    [2010217.757] [Gameplay] ERROR: Invalid Reference on MomentIllustrations.GameDataType - "UNIT_POLISH_HUSSAR" does not exist in Types
    [2010217.757] [Gameplay]: Failed Validation.

    So I disabled the Aztec and Poland DLC's and the game launched just fine, but few seconds after it just crashed back to desktop.

    Also, I tried the last version (without TSL) and it crashed with same errors.

    I hope this info helps.
     
  12. LucTempest

    LucTempest Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Playing Giant Earth without any of the American civs works well, however within 30 turns both London and Berlin have become free cities. Rebellion is all the rage in Europe
     
  13. CivLuvah

    CivLuvah Warlord

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    From Philippines, now Canada
    So the mod's now updated for the expansion already?
     
  14. Rajendran_P

    Rajendran_P Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Gender:
    Male
    Gedemon, currently I am playing with your Gaint Earth map. All DLC was selected, less Poland DLC. When Poland DLC was enabled, the game could not load and goes back to start screen. Other than that, the Gaint Map works fine (100 turns now). Was played Chandragupta and the start location/capital is different from leader Gandhi. Playing Rise and Fall with Gaint Map is truly nice and wonderful. Thank you Gedemon for making it possible
     
  15. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,453
    Location:
    France
    Small question, as I don't have all the DLC, does the mod load with all of them activated and the ruleset is set to "standard" and not "Rise and Fall" ?
     
  16. heinous_hat

    heinous_hat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    573
    Location:
    under the weather
    Yes, that worked for me (I have all DLC packages).

    Running some trials in WB to try to narrow down the problem(s) with the new ruleset.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2018
  17. heinous_hat

    heinous_hat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    573
    Location:
    under the weather
    Moderator Action: Foreign language removed, posts must be in English, thanks --Noble Zarkon
    Please read the forum rules: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=422889

    Haven't tried Giant TSL yet. Testing with random Terra mapscripts, at the moment.

    @Gedemon

    Everything gets through Worldbuilder generation (with R&F ruleset), except Poland and Aztec. I did not have a problem with Viking content pack and/or Australia, like someone noted above. Database errors are similar to what Tarkules posted in #2231.

    Have a game going with a few leader packages active... will try to reproduce Viking/Aus crash in next game.

    Which DLC are you missing?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 9, 2018
  18. cowl

    cowl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Tried Giant E. TSL. all DLC activated (all scenarios Disabled) Played 50 turns without any problem. (started as cree)
     
  19. alexrs70

    alexrs70 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Tell me how through the editor to run giant earth c TSL, new civilizations? or so I understand you need to wait for the update of the mod
     
  20. R4lfXD

    R4lfXD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    For anyone getting the updated version, you can add following somewhere to *either documents mods file or steam mods file*\*this mods name*\Gameplay\GamePlay.sql
    Not 100% sure if it's working as intended and is not just useless line, but doesn't break the mod so might aswell try, will update on if works.

    UPDATE Civilizations SET Ethnicity = 'ETHNICITY_SOUTHAM' WHERE CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_CREE';
    UPDATE Civilizations SET Ethnicity = 'ETHNICITY_MEDIT' WHERE CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_GEORGIA';
    UPDATE Civilizations SET Ethnicity = 'ETHNICITY_ASIAN' WHERE CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_KOREA';
    UPDATE Civilizations SET Ethnicity = 'ETHNICITY_SOUTHAM' WHERE CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_MAPUCHE';
    UPDATE Civilizations SET Ethnicity = 'ETHNICITY_ASIAN' WHERE CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_MONGOLIA';
    UPDATE Civilizations SET Ethnicity = 'ETHNICITY_EURO' WHERE CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_NETHERLANDS';
    UPDATE Civilizations SET Ethnicity = 'ETHNICITY_EURO' WHERE CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_SCOTLAND';
    UPDATE Civilizations SET Ethnicity = 'ETHNICITY_AFRICAN' WHERE CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_ZULU';

    Edit: Seems to be working, Korea correctly placed among other asian civs in my game.
    You can add following too for correct cultural placement of new city states.

    UPDATE Civilizations SET Ethnicity = 'ETHNICITY_MEDIT' WHERE CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_BABYLON';
    UPDATE Civilizations SET Ethnicity = 'ETHNICITY_MEDIT' WHERE CivilizationType = 'CIVILIZATION_ANTIOCH';
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2018
    Gedemon likes this.

Share This Page