1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP - Yet (not) Another Maps Pack for Civ6 Beta 6.3

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,581
    Location:
    France
    Thanks.

    Just for reference, could someone post the logs from a game started with R&F, all DLC and NO mods at all ?
     
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,581
    Location:
    France
    and could someone post the "Macedonia_Persia_Expansion1.xml" file here (attached in a zip or between [ code ] tags if it's not too big)
     
  3. savio.dibi

    savio.dibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
     

    Attached Files:

    Gedemon likes this.
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,581
    Location:
    France
    Thanks, I have a theory, but I need someone to edit some of the game's files.

    It would require to edit the .modinfos that are found in each DLC folder, for example for Poland it's Poland_Jadwiga.modinfo found in "..\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\DLC\Poland_Jadwiga"

    In all file, find the <UpdateDatabase> tag related to the expansion, for Poland it's this section:
    Code:
            <UpdateDatabase id="PolandJadwigaGameplay_XP1" criteria="PolandJadwiga_Expansion1">
                <File>Data/Poland_Jadwiga_Expansion1.xml</File>
            </UpdateDatabase>
    and replace it with this:
    Code:
            <UpdateDatabase id="PolandJadwigaGameplay_XP1" criteria="PolandJadwiga_Expansion1">
                   <Properties>
                    <LoadOrder>2</LoadOrder>
                   </Properties>
                <File>Data/Poland_Jadwiga_Expansion1.xml</File>
            </UpdateDatabase>
    Note that you may not have to edit all modinfo, the fastest way to test this would be to activate all DLC, R&F and YnAMP, then launch a game, and after being sent to the main menu, open Modding.log, search for "ERROR: Failed to release save point", it'll give you a file name above like this:
    Code:
    [1994494.475] UpdateDatabase - Loading Data/Poland_Jadwiga_Expansion1.xml
    [1994494.483] ERROR: Failed to release save point.
    In the case above, test by editing the modinfo for the Poland DLC, if it point to a file from another DLC, edit that one.

    If there is more than one line with "ERROR: Failed to release save point" edit all corresponding modinfo files.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2018
    agonistes likes this.
  5. savio.dibi

    savio.dibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    I'll do a try and let you know
     
    agonistes likes this.
  6. savio.dibi

    savio.dibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    This is the modding file after launched a game with ALL civilizations on Giant Earth, with R&F
     

    Attached Files:

    agonistes likes this.
  7. savio.dibi

    savio.dibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    It seems to have problems with the Vikings scenario and Australia expansion. These are the only two errors I found in the file
     
    agonistes likes this.
  8. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,581
    Location:
    France
    thanks, so
    Code:
    [2070066.316] UpdateDatabase - Loading Data/VikingsLandmarks_Expansion1.xml
    [2070066.329] ERROR: Failed to release save point.
    Code:
    [2070067.914] UpdateDatabase - Loading Data/Australia_Expansion1.xml
    [2070067.925] ERROR: Failed to release save point.
    from your log, you'll have to edit the modinfo for Vikings and Australia

    find
    Code:
            <UpdateDatabase id="AustraliaGameplay_XP1" criteria="Australia_Expansion1">
                <File>Data/Australia_Expansion1.xml</File>
            </UpdateDatabase>
    in ..\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\DLC\Australia\Australia.modinfo (you can open it with notepad)

    and change it to

    Code:
            <UpdateDatabase id="AustraliaGameplay_XP1" criteria="Australia_Expansion1">
                   <Properties>
                    <LoadOrder>2</LoadOrder>
                   </Properties>
                <File>Data/Australia_Expansion1.xml</File>
            </UpdateDatabase>
    and find

    Code:
        <UpdateDatabase id="VIKINGLANDMARKS_DATA_XP1" criteria="VikingLandmarks_Expansion1">
          <File>Data/VikingsLandmarks_Expansion1.xml</File>
        </UpdateDatabase>
    in ..\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\DLC\VikingsLandmarks\VikingsLandmarks.modinfo

    and change it to
    Code:
        <UpdateDatabase id="VIKINGLANDMARKS_DATA_XP1" criteria="VikingLandmarks_Expansion1">
                   <Properties>
                    <LoadOrder>2</LoadOrder>
                   </Properties>
          <File>Data/VikingsLandmarks_Expansion1.xml</File>
        </UpdateDatabase>
    edit: then quit the game (if you haven't already) and relaunch it and try to start a new game (do not change the activated DLC)
     
    agonistes likes this.
  9. savio.dibi

    savio.dibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    ok did it, now I'll try to launch the same game. If I try with WorldBuilder, is it the same?
     
    agonistes likes this.
  10. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,581
    Location:
    France
    it should be the same
     
    agonistes likes this.
  11. savio.dibi

    savio.dibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    back to main menu :(. Log?
     

    Attached Files:

    Gedemon likes this.
  12. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,581
    Location:
    France
    Well, now it's Macedonia and Poland... I've posted Poland as an example, IDK the path for the Macedonia DLC, but it should have the same structure...
     
  13. KimoAzamat

    KimoAzamat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    it worked !!
     
    Gedemon likes this.
  14. savio.dibi

    savio.dibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    I did it for both, now I'll try again
     
  15. savio.dibi

    savio.dibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    I DON'T BELIEVE MY EYES. At the end, every civilizations on Giant Earth, with R&F, works perfectly. I checked every civ TSL, and it's right. Thank you Gedemon!
     
    Gedemon and agonistes like this.
  16. Luart

    Luart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    I almost never write here, but I had to now : IT WORKS! :)
    I just edited the DLC´s which didnt work :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2018
    Gedemon and agonistes like this.
  17. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,103
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    So is GitHub updated with a working file now?
     
  18. MentalMike

    MentalMike Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    i tried the github file. it works but i have to set city states to 0 otherwise i crash turn 1. this is with the greatest earth map
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2018
  19. The Economy

    The Economy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    69
    Where can one find this modding.log file?

    oh, it's here \Documents\my games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Logs

    Great! This works! It was only the Aztec in my case so it went very smooth and fast.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2018
  20. yoloswaggins

    yoloswaggins Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    so is it that hard to upload a working file?
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop