1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Beta Builds

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

  1. Skeeve_Sunshine

    Skeeve_Sunshine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Hi

    I have in NO WAY turned it on. If i had i'd know where to turn it off :)

    Where are those "hidden xml" tags ?

    The point is somewhere with installation i presume, i did clean all mods from mod folder before installing RoM-AND beta3. As i have done with previous installations, the settings is read from somewhere else, and I dont know where.
    Where are the settings stored for various mods ? in the UserSetting folder ? Or some Registry info ? or in the Doc&Settins cataloge somewhere ? Or all of those ?

    I would not like to reinstall Civ4 entirely, unless i know that it actually helps.

    Edit. I found this in the xml files, but nowhere to turn them off ? :
     
  2. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    That's my point, exactly. You are NOT experiencing Dark Ages. You need to describe your problem better. Screenshot would help if you can't explain in words.
     
  3. Skeeve_Sunshine

    Skeeve_Sunshine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Screen shot of my post in the end of previous page ? Showing "Dark ages" as activated option in the "Victory Conditons -> Settings "

    And during the game text "<player> Dark age Has begun!" seems to be kind of obvious.
     
  4. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    I see it.

    No need to reinstall civ4 and bts... very extreme. Here what you can do, maybe help you.

    Look in your Mods folder. Delete fully and purely and cleanly and all other words to describe empty it out! rise of mankind or a new dawn. Just do it.

    Then open up the installer of A New Dawn 1.75beta. Now is beta3...

    Now when it come to the place where you are to install to specific place, click on browse and navigate to the Mods folder, if you are not already there. DO NOT! install into Rise of Mankind like you used to do before. Install to Mods folder!

    Then after that, you are on your own.

    Now finally if you still get Dark Age problem, then you need to wait until about Sunday or so before Afforess can help because I have no idea how you get it enabled at all.
     
  5. Skeeve_Sunshine

    Skeeve_Sunshine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Ok'ill try reinstalling with DELETING all the content in the Mods folder, so far i have just renamed the previous version with pretext like "OLD Beta2 -" and then installed. I think it should be just the same as deleting everything.

    But still, as i said, the problem became appearent already in 1.73 somewhere for unknown reasons.
     
  6. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,660
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    You must "by accident" or something run a copy of an old AND then Beta 3 over that one?

    Cause if the XML file has <bVisible>0</bVisible>, then there is NO way it will show-up. Thus pic. (I took out those "unneeded" "auto - stuff" with the same thing <bVisible>0</bVisible>), and everything works just fine. There is nothing in-between Assimilation and Barbarian Generals anymore.

    Or do what OS said and wait for Afforess in a week or so.



    Also i have edited this post three times now, just incase you missed it:

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=9626570&postcount=3538
     
  7. FoulFoot

    FoulFoot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    90
    Just to add fuel to the fire... I saw a "(AI player)'s Dark Age has begun!" message in my current game. Clean Beta 3 install, no other mods installed (now or ever).

    Foul
     
  8. Sinapus

    Sinapus Defenestrated

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Didn't people tell him not to try and freeze himself until Civ5 came out like Cartman did for the Nintendo Wii?

    :mischief:
     
  9. Slammer64

    Slammer64 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Ozark Mountains of Missouri
    Just an FYI, in a Beta3 Clean install, the movie for the Terracotta Army is still not playing, does anyone know a quick fix for it?
     
  10. Actuarian

    Actuarian Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    very small issue...no voice quote for animal husbandry discovery
     
  11. dudeSDCA

    dudeSDCA Prince

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    400
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    @ Afforess:
    Rev 402: Republic tweak is nice. Thanks! Also Republic & Democracy civics seem to go together very well.
     
  12. Desolator

    Desolator Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Look for the CIV4ArtDefines_Movie.xml file in the Assets\XML\Art\ folder.

    Eg.: X:\Program Files\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn\Assets\XML\Art\

    Open it up in a text editor like notepad, and scroll to the bottom:
    Change the path to this:
    Code:
    		<MovieArtInfo>
    			<Type>ART_DEF_MOVIE_TERRACOTTA</Type>
    			<Path>[COLOR="Red"]Art/RoMModularWonders/TerraCotta.bik[/COLOR]</Path>
    		</MovieArtInfo>
    Also this affects all wonder movie which are in the RoMModularWonders folder. (If you scroll from the bottom to upwards, you'll find them all.)

    Alternate method:
    You can examine the paths and go to
    Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn\Assets\art\RoMModularWonders\ folder and create the missing folders then move the files (bik, dds, or tga) to the correct folders.
     
  13. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,358
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    2 screen shots of things I say HuH? What? over.

    1. How can a newly founded city be both Unhappy and Unhealthy? It's only my 2nd city in the game. It says 1 Unhappy cause it's "To Crowded" What?. How can a new city just founded be too crowded? And it has 5 unhappy because "We Hate our Gov't" what's up with that? I havn't even founded a religion by this early date. And I only have the default Civics. This is a prime example of overkill on the Unhappy/unhealthy trend that has plagued AND for sometime now.

    2. So plains or grass lands beside Jungle tiles no long have access to fresh water to build a farm? Says I need Canals before I can farm that plot. Did you all nerf Jungle tiles again? And if so why? Are we back to vanilla CIV IV were Jungle tiles are worthless until you chop them all down? I hope not.

    JosEPh
     
  14. Killtech

    Killtech Discutator

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,022
    Location:
    Bonn, Germany
    Afforess is experimenting with some civic changes. thus the starting government civic gives you unhappiness in every city except the capital (that's the ppl hate your government thing). but you also get one happiness per military garrison. making it short: your people will go rebellious in any newly founded city as long as it is not sufficiently protected. if one knows that it shouldn't be a problem hopefully.

    the "it's too crowded" was always there. it comes from vanilla Civ4 and generates anger proportional to the city size. admittedly it sounds a bit strange in a 1 sized city.

    this is a test to prevent overexpansion on the one hand and enforcing to build early military like the AI does - so player cannot get a huge economy advantage over the AI that easily.

    cannot comment on the unhealthiness though. don't know where this comes from.
     
  15. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,358
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I've never cared for the 1 Unhappy or 1 Unhealthy per pop equation/formula. I believe it retards growth for both AI and player alike. Having a size 6 city and having to overcome 6 redfaces and/or 6 green faces from pop alone is too much imho. Each pop should only generate 1/3 or at most 1/2 a red or green face.

    The old argument that cities should not reach size 20 until modern Era is really anti to RoM's core. If the AI can build a size 20 city it's 5 fold harder to conquer than 4 or 5 size 5 or 6 cities. And that's been an oversight and a bad decision process(imho) in AND. Growth has been so restricted that the AI is handcuffed as well as the player. Making it so the AI is aggressive in over expansion is really the key to tougher AI opponents. Not the way it is now.

    I don't know how to express it better, but the restrictions imposed on the player is hurting the AI and hurting AND. Am I the only one seeing this?

    JosEPh
     
  16. Skeeve_Sunshine

    Skeeve_Sunshine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    I don't see the problem there. AI's is still hurt by the rapid expansion they do. And the fact that they use not optimal city locations ( too close to eachother, hugging one resource etc).

    The red faces come in starting ancient times are normal. In now way one village was happy to pay tax to another, without some military persuasion. ( Plus they see that as defensive value.)

    And the red faces go away bith better govermental solutions (monarchy, etc). Which correpsonds to the social development of people and culture -> building a counrty in which cities want to be part of.

    --------

    The starting startegy depends on the difficulty level, at monarch it is better to withhold making new cities unless you have discovered monrachy or iron working, as they will bog down the economy ( research ) very quickly. Only then it is good idea if the new cities have enough food resources to make them grow Very quickly.

    ------

    Are you playing with Ruthless AI ? I am, and that makes a difference.
     
  17. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,660
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Couple of more things i just noticed:

    1. You raised the Project ENCYCLOPEDIE from <iCost>1000</iCost> to <iCost>2250</iCost>, i was there first and now i am in the Industrial Era and still have 70 turns to go:eek:

    2. Brandenburg has no movie.:(

    3. Can you get the Limited Religions back in the BUG area also, like it used to be, it was alot better that way, cause you could turn it off and on when you wanted, just a little pet peeve of mine.:p

    If you need more help from someone just ask.
     
  18. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Limited Religion being in Custom Game only is RevolutionDCM team's decision, not Afforess'.
     
  19. Fanghorn

    Fanghorn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Is it only me?

    The "Actual" values for Gold change in the city is mixed or even messed up when checking the mouseover on ordering the construction of a building.

    Ikhanda for example decreases maintenance by 20% but the value for Gold change shows a negative value. Town Watch on the other hand increases maintenance by 5% and also shows a negative Value for gold change in the same city. Additionally the Value for the Town Watch is a lot higher despite the lower percentage value in comparison to the Ikhanda (still in the same City!!) - i.e. - 5.65 vs - 1.84. The Shown value for the gold change of the inkhanda was correct except for the algebraic sign.

    This is just an example but aplies t alot of buildings. Courthouses showed correct values ...
     
  20. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,660
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I figured that out already, i was just asking if he COULD put it back in, is all;)

    On a side note, what are those soundtracks in the industrial era, the trumpets/horns/oboes/ YUCK (my opinion).
     

Share This Page