1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Beta Builds

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

  1. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    What is wrong with YOU building the dll? It seem lazy of you that you change source files but not the dll too. Especially since you make big changes in the code!
     
  2. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    I do and did build the DLL and push it to SVN for C2C. Stuff I do is principally for C2C. If it's suitable for AND I push the source the AND to, but I don't have an AND test environment without taking time to switch things over. Furthermore I have no idea how to update the installer for AND. I can stop checking stuff into AND if you prefer and just fix things in the C2C base only. Alternatively I can continue to fix AND source but only post about updates on the C2C boards to prevent people getting expectations for AND until such time as new betas are released.
     
  3. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    No, you misunderstand me. I meant, why don't you compile a dll file for RAND SVN too? Not just change source code files?
    I'm just curious, is all.
     
  4. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Well, couple of reasons. I don't have a test environment set up for AND (it all gets tested in a C2C context) and I am leery about pushing a DLL that hasn't been run (I know pushing the source is a bit similar but at least it WILL get a sanity run when the DLL IS built for a beta release). Also my build environment for AND is slightly non-standard (my own project files and so on, which stems from the conditional compilation used to differentiate the C2C build from the AND one), so I'm not 100% confident my build is 'pure' in terms of flags and so on (I **THINK** it is, but not 100% certain).

    If people are desperate for a fix send me an email address and I'll mail you a ZIP'd DLL at your own risk ;-) [or start a C2C game while you wait for next AND beta maybe? I've done a fair amount of AI work there for prehistoric so feedback would be great]
     
  5. BlueTemplar

    BlueTemplar Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    396
    I don't have enough RAM for C2C... only 2.75 Gb :(
     
  6. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,396
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    BT,
    Try out C2C anyway. Might give you Ideas. And your 2.75GB may take you further than you think as long as you don't play with more than 10 AI.

    JosEPh ;)
     
  7. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,698
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I agree completely with the above statements by Koshling and JosEPH_II, with the new AI improvements being made, and the complete turn times being worked on, it makes for a brand new type of Civ IV and the Maximum Compatibility change is just perfection. Turn times are more than 50% better than they used to be.
     
  8. BlueTemplar

    BlueTemplar Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    396
    I tried, C2C on a normal size map crashes before I'm out of prehistoric.
     
  9. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    I suppose I should go ahead and refresh my SVN account (Afforess gave me access to SVN a while ago), then update the SVN myself with the dll myself.
    Be back with update about this later.
    Hopefully I can help you see where there are changes that are not suitable for pure RAND so you can fix it away. Afforess seem to be very busy these days.
    Be warned though I only play at nights after about 9pm until maybe midnight.
     
  10. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    People who use SVN, I updated the DLL that is has Koshing's changes.
    Enjoy.
     
  11. BlueTemplar

    BlueTemplar Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    396
    Coinage is even more useless because it removes the extra commerce you get from Jewellery.
     
  12. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Weird interface bug:

    It seem like my automated units get trapped in my stack sitting outside of Beijing.

    Rewording...

    I am building my conquest stack outside of my capital. I have bunch of other units on automated orders. When they go through my sitting stack, they get trapped in the stack. I try to extract them from the stack and send them on their merry automated ways but I can't.

    I don't know how else to rephrase this report. Yeah, it is that weird.
     
  13. Stormwind

    Stormwind King

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    @os79

    I saw this happen to units on autoexplore (mostly Explorers and Adventurers) but not to units on border patrol.
     
  14. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    How did you solve this?
     
  15. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I didn't merge it because, IIRC, it's a clone of my spy wait action.
     
  16. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    It will be rebalanced.

    I'm thinking of making it give even more gold per resource, and give gold for more resources, to encourage grabbing resources.
     
  17. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Okay, I'll look into it.
     
  18. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    No, they are two different things. If you boot up RevCM, you will see that it is not wait thing that you made. It is automated counterspying.
     
  19. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Okay. I stand corrected. I'll see what I can do. ;)
     
  20. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    I played some more and saw a bit more pattern.

    Only units ordered to auto hunt and auto explore are affected.
    Not other ordered units.

    I have a suspicion, but I can be wrong because I'm no C++ programmer. Here goes...
    I suspect that Koshling gave units that explore or hunt the "instinctive" need to join stack for safety. So I wonder if you exclude that code from human players and maybe that "bug" will go away?
    I can be wrong because Koshling is your Padawan, and I'm barely a code-sensitive person :lol:.
     

Share This Page