A New Dawn Beta Builds

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

  1. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    I pinned down the tendency of automated hunters to return to cities after a while (it wasn't a new thing - it's an old bug), and it may well be the same for explorers (I'll check). The fix for hunters I pushed to SVN July 15th, but it looks like I only pushed it to C2C. I'll check if explorers have the same isue (and fix if so) and push to AND SVN as well today. Basically the bug is that some automations (hunting certainly) had code that basically said 'if were at war go join an attack stack since hunting alone doesn't make sense in wartime'. This clause should only apply to the AI, but was wrongly being applied to automated human units also.

    HOWEVER, this doesn't explain 'getting stuck on a task' necessarily (though you might be mistaking what is actually happening for that), it just explains them coming home to join stacks (deliberately). Might well look like the same thing though.

    Edit - ok, pushed to SVN (along with the resulting DLL). Also pushed a small Python change to fix the sensors promotion that was crashing someone a few days ago (the carsh aspect I had already pushed a fix for, but this now fixes the intended functionality too). Revision 514
     
  2. NightKev

    NightKev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Does the install builder create a 1.75c -> 1.76r# upgrade installer similar to the one in the OP, or a full install? If the latter, is there a way to make an upgrade installer only?
     
  3. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Thanks, Koshling. I will test it out tonight. You indeed have a promise, Padawan! I wonder when Afforess will raise you to a full Knighthood :lol:.
     
  4. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Koshling!
    Congratulations! You did it! The "bug" went away. So my guess was right and your fix was spot on!
    Afforess, consider my earlier report about this solved! :D
     
  5. MasterJoKeR

    MasterJoKeR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Hello Ive downloaded the upgrade but it screws up my mod whenever i load the mod it says just BTS.I need either help or the full install.
     
  6. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Afforess,
    I thought you coded City Defense code to always have at least one unit city defending a city? Because I see few of my cities left undefended, and I have five units per city on city defense order, and none of them are dead.

    Or is there a logical and helpful reason you changed that?
     
  7. ilidiankid

    ilidiankid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Deleted the whole RoM - AnD folder to install the 1.76 latest build. Trying to choose the Egyptian Civilization through Play Now! is causing the game to crash (reproducible). Any idea on this?
     
  8. BlueTemplar

    BlueTemplar Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    396
    Hmm, look if you have Cleopatra working via the Civopedia?
     
  9. Elvince

    Elvince Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Afforess, in my latest game, with 1.76 Beta 5, I noticed that many AIs did not expand over 3 cities as if they were blocked by not choosing the appropriate civics. A couple ais though did expand normally.
    in that same game, I also did for the first time an advanced start, which allowed roughly for the creation of 3 cities. Could there be a link?
     
  10. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    The AIs didn't expand beyond 3 cities in what timeframe? Are you sure they HAD the appropriate civics/techs to allow them to do so?
     
  11. Elvince

    Elvince Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    it was a pretty long time frame, I already had 6 cities and twice the score of the second one when I suspected something odd.
     
  12. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    It's probably just that the AI doesn't have bronze working yet. The AI in beta 5 doesn't have the updates that make its tech choices more ordered towards rushing really important things like city limit restriction relieving techs (SVN does though, so beta 6 will).
     
  13. razerdoh

    razerdoh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4

    any idea when beta 6 will be out?
     
  14. platyping

    platyping Sleeping Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4,626
    Location:
    Emerald Dreams
    1) Hi, can anyone tell me how to found a city on a mountain?

    I have usable mountains enabled, learned mountaineering technology and my settler is standing on the mountain, but there is no "build city" icon.

    2) Also, I suggest for spirital trait, instead of writing:

    "10% faster production of Jewish Synagoue
    25% faster production of Jewish Monastry
    10% faster production of Christian Catherdral
    25% faster production of Christian Monastry
    and so on....

    Just combine them and write:
    10% faster production of Catherdrals
    25% faster production of Monastries

    or

    10% faster production of Jewish Synagoue, Christian Catherdral and so on
    25% faster production of Jewish Monastry, Christian Monastry and so on"

    This is very irritating because the Spirital trait description covers the whole page and you cannot even see the 2nd trait when hovering over the leader portrait.

    3) Also, automatic border patrol and bombarb uses the same shortcut key "B". In the end I always have to press the bombarb with my mouse. Same thing with building roads. After researching the more advanced roads, I have to press the icon else it will build the cart path even though I have more advanced options

    4) Catherdrals of original Civ 4 religions are unlocked with Music, but new ones are available once you have enough temples.

    5) Settlers, Colonists, Pioneers all have the same descriptions whether in game or in civilopedia

    6) War Prize option is not functioning. Whether you "cross" or "uncross" the option in AND tag in BUG options, it is always on. Cannot be turned off.

    7) A slave specialist gives 3 :hammers: while an engineer only gives 2 :hammers:. How can a low skilled 4000 BC slave give more production than a high tech specialized engineer?

    8) Doesn't seems to have any promotions affecting mountains besides the ability to walk through it. Why not let promotions like guerilla I, II and III gives mountain defense and attack bonus besides hill ones?

    9) Valuation of luxury resources is weird.
    I was selling corn to siam for hemp, and he offered me extra 1200+ gold.
    I chose to sell rice instead for hemp, and he offered me extra 4900 gold and 40 gold per turn which was all he had.

    Why does rice cost so much more compared to corn, when they give the same bonus. Except that rice gives 1 health bonus with Sid's Sushi Restaurant, but first we are still at compass and mountaineering. Corporation technology is still some techs away.
     
  15. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    #1 You need another tech (Algebra IIRC).
     
  16. NightKev

    NightKev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    It would be nice to not have to reinstall the entire thing for each upgrade or have to wait between posted updates.
     
  17. BlueTemplar

    BlueTemplar Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    396
    7) Slaves don't give great people points
     
  18. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,419
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    NightKev,

    I hope you have figured it out by now that all you need is AND version 1.75 (with No patches) installed and Then you Update (with supplied installer) to AND1.76beta5. That's all that is needed.

    JosEPh :)
     
  19. Flay

    Flay Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    is there a way to get static leader head, instead of those (very nice) animated one ?
     
  20. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,419
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    With all the SVN changes how does a SVN "Challenged" player get access to them. Waiting till September for Beta6 is not the ideal solution. And trying to learn how to access and use SVN is beyond my patience and time.

    So... does 1.76beta5 go on the "shelf"?

    JosEPh :(
     

Share This Page