1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Beta Builds

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

  1. Dark Force

    Dark Force Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Is your computer upgraded to the latest version of .Net? (4.0 i think)

    Several people earlier were having similar problems and that solved it I think.
     
  2. T C

    T C Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    Messages:
    332
    ah ok, I am downloading now, thanks :)
     
  3. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    In fact, the trade network icon isn't displaying either.
     
  4. AIAndy

    AIAndy Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,419
    That likely means the large font file in RAND is not adapted to the resource fix in the DLL code yet.
     
  5. Dark Force

    Dark Force Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Not a prob!
     
  6. Ziltodi

    Ziltodi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Finland
    This! Had to restart my current game as i noticed i couldn't build any wonders due it.
     
  7. Terradive

    Terradive Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    186
    Afforess, I was looking at some of your earlier posts about versions of the game, and trying to figure out what's what while looking at the source code. Is bdarkages still being used? What are the effects of a Dark Age? Is there a way we could get a list of features currently working?
     
  8. Cruel

    Cruel King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    823
    Location:
    São Paulo, Brazil
    Downloading the SVN! :goodjob:
     
  9. henix

    henix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Poland, Kielce
    Hi Afforess
    First of all great job.
    I played both version b1 and b2 and I think beta 1 have got more real country developing system its more difficult (but its better) in beta 2 its too easy to earn money in first part of the game.
    Also in beta 2 I don`t see strength of units in building menu
     
  10. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    It should be, in fact our DLL's are an exact copy, only code I didn't keep was your svn revision hover over for the flags.
     
  11. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    No, too many complaints.
     
  12. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Really? The only diff is that I fixed the installer with beta 2....
     
  13. Maatissi

    Maatissi Turvenuija

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Jyväskylä, Finland
    This former problem problem turned out to be purely a Windows 7 operating system problem:

    - Apparently Civ IV should not be installed under Program Files, as the operating system handles the files separately in the users-folder. The game should respond properly to xml changes, however, if you are sole user and the admin. Perhaps there should be a notification for modders about this detail?
     
  14. AIAndy

    AIAndy Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,419
    Ok, that change in the DLL requires that the font file is changed slightly so the different icon parts start with the proper alignment of 25. Iirc I deleted 3 or so empty slots.
     
  15. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Ah. I will update that too then.
     
  16. Sgtslick

    Sgtslick Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,685
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I think he means the 1.75 beta etc
     
  17. Sgtslick

    Sgtslick Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,685
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne

    I think it should be
    = 0
    = 0

    Try to exempt civ4bts.exe from data execution prevention. Also you can edit the .exe with CFF explorer so it is able to use multi-cores.
     
  18. PsiCorps

    PsiCorps FF: Babylon 5 mod team

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,425
    Location:
    Britain
    DLing Beta2 now, been on 1.76 for ages.

    Really good to see you back Afforess :woohoo:
     
  19. Yoshiegg737

    Yoshiegg737 Jungo Jungo

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,589
    Location:
    Canada
    Yeah, I have that too. If you don't move the file out of there, you have to start Civ4 every time as an admin
     
  20. hangman

    hangman almost-scientist

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    776
    Location:
    New Yoronavirus
    In case you didn't know, hrochland has been making a lot of new models for native american and SE asian buildings. It always bugged me that the Pyramid of the Magician was the same as Chichen Itza, but now it has its own model here.
     

Share This Page