1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Beta Builds

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

  1. Makaru

    Makaru Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Hi All,

    Has anybody else had any issues with work automation in the mid/late game. I'm at the about the tank/rifleman era and have a worker ratio of about 2.5-3 workers/city, all automated. For most of my tiles, my worker army has started laying down factories for every single tile, even for cities marked "Emphasize Gold/Food/Science".

    The problem is so widespread that some of large 20-25 pop cities have no starved down to size 8-12 simply because every single non-resource tile now is a factory.

    I'm away from my computer at the moment, i'll try to post some screen-shots later tonight.

    Cheers,

    Makaru
     
  2. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Affosses, could you, if your so inclined, put up a torrent link similar to that which Zappara did.

    Here's an example

    I can't seem to get it to work with the SVN link to the page, I don't know what I'm doing wrong, I'll have to have a concerted look into its function.

    This form worked previously for Rise of Mankind, don't see what the difference is function wise.

    I've downloaded the Beta 2.exe file, but as I can't get net framworks 4.0 working in wine, I can't use it as yet, its yet to be implemented into wine.
     
  3. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Hint: you can get the zipped files out of the installer with any decent archiving tool.

    The installer is basically a standslone unzipper tool for a 7z archive inside.
     
  4. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    @everyone else I have read your posts about worker and resource bugs and will look into ASAP
     
  5. TomSawyer

    TomSawyer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    48


    I tend to micromanage my workers for the first 1/2 of my game. Once however I get an army (I tend to make TONS) of workers I let them off the leash. I watched them get into a loop in which a batch would make a farm, only to have another batch come over and turn it into a cottage, followed a couple turns later by another group make it back into a farm. :crazyeye:
     
  6. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,255
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    This has been around forever. It part of the core BtS AI worker code. It is also the reason I never "automate" any of my workers, ever.

    JosEPh
     
  7. voltar

    voltar Drunken Russian

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,005
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Leave old improvements alone is key
     
  8. TomSawyer

    TomSawyer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Ok digging around in the BUG and on the forums but did not find 2 options:

    1) Leave old improvements alone. I can not find this tab, radio button, option. I have way to many workers to micromanage but if I can prevent them from undoing things it will help

    2) Raze or abandon a city. Can this be done and if so what key or option allows you to do it?

    Cheers!
     
  9. AIAndy

    AIAndy Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,420
    It is a vanilla option which you find in the normal Civ4 option menu.
     
  10. TomSawyer

    TomSawyer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Ok now I feel dense. I thought BUG over-rode the basic events. I was searching all through BUG. Thanks!
     
  11. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Abandon city is Cntl-A, you get options to sell improvements, one at a time, then abandon city, and receive workers and/or settlers depending on population of city.

    Or to just raze the city (never done)
     
  12. Slarki

    Slarki Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Messages:
    232
    Is there any changelog available?
     
  13. givy

    givy Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Hello, I'm not so sure this is an issue with the beta (I'm just guessing) but I recently installed civ 4 + both expansions and installed the 2.0 beta 2 of this mod. The normal game starts perfectly, but whenever I try to run ROM - AND the little 'launcher' background pops up for a split second, then goes away. I notice in the background after 5 minutes or so, the process terminates.

    What can I do about this? On my old computer everything worked fine (I didn't have 2.0 though)
     
  14. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Ensure you have the BTS 3.19 patch installed.
     
  15. Smikis

    Smikis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    any news on 2.0 beta 3? kinda holding off due workers issue, and i dont see my self controlling all of them when you have 30+ or leaving old improvements, as new ones are new and better for that reason
     
  16. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Doh, re-read the reply properly.

    Problem with Non beta's is that, the new improvements, such as shaft mine being available, don't automatically change all existing mines. You have to manually go over them all with a worker group, build another improvement that destroys the mine, then build a shaft mine.

    Not some do Automatically upgrade, mainly later on in the tech tree, its just the 2nd level of upgrade, that has the waiting period, or set time. If have tech, all should be upgraded automatically.
     
  17. TomSawyer

    TomSawyer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Ok so I made it to the end of the tech tree. Gigantic Map with 2 continents. 1 team per continent with raging barbs and spawning civs.

    Ended up with quite a few civs and an overall fun game.

    However I wanted to see the entire tech tree so I went for an ascension gate victory even though my space ship had launched.

    As soon as the gate was complete, BAM Crash to Desktop :crazyeye:

    Still had fun but I am attaching the final save if it can help improve the mod

    Cheers!
     

    Attached Files:

  18. pasja

    pasja Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Hi Afforess!

    I finally installed beta 2, and it works properly. It was my fault, first time i've placed AND to a wrong folder.

    I can confirm the resource bug, see the attached screenshot. If you need, i can upload a savegame.

    Regards,
    pasja
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    @Afforess - this looks like it could be a bug I fixed in C2C rev 1577, which is proabbly after you merged the DLL source.
     
  20. Terradive

    Terradive Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    186
    Afforess,

    I rebuilt the CvGameCoreDLL.dll file. I am running a debug version of it just to see how things work. I have noticed that when a slave specialist is enabled it spits out the line
    Assert Failed

    File: CvCity.cpp
    Line: 21474
    Expression: getSpecialistUnhappiness() >= 0

    I looked and played around with things, and the line is being generated by a negative value in the happiness percent value whenever a slave is selected. It does not appear that the negative value is being applied to my city. Have you seen this?
     

Share This Page