1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Age of Colonisation

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Modpacks' started by imperator1961, Aug 28, 2007.

  1. EX-terminator

    EX-terminator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Natal - Brazil
    Fixed or not?
     
  2. imperator1961

    imperator1961 Last of the Mohicans

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,064
    Location:
    Bologna - Italy
    Not yet. I have some problem with the files on my computer. I have lost some files and I dont'know why. As soon as I remade the losts files I upload the Mod with all the corrections and the upgrading.
     
  3. König Markus

    König Markus Warlord

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Bavaria
    When can we expect the mod will be finished?

    Will it be ever finished?
    I'm still waiting for it, because it seems to be very interesting.
     
  4. Narn

    Narn Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    217
    hi just downloaded the mod and discovered the missing files when reading through the thread. whats the status of the uploading of the fixed files?
     
  5. Zygmunt

    Zygmunt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    This is a very good mod. Allthough for some reason, when playing as France, I wasn't able to explore unknown oceans, just the coasts near land. I don't know why.

    Alot of work has been put into the mod, and I really wouldn't call it a 'beta', unless of course imperator1961 views it necessary.
     
  6. Arexander

    Arexander Trucker

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    820
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Finland
    I believe that he wants to make some final changes to the gameplay before releasing the final version. Such as adding his awesome artillery and other units of the time to this scenario.

    There has been many new units for this timeperiod being released just lately, including units from imperator1961, Sandris and a couple more. Sandris still has to release his huge pack of units from 16th and 17th century.
     
  7. imperator1961

    imperator1961 Last of the Mohicans

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,064
    Location:
    Bologna - Italy
    Thanks to all! The mod need more work. I want add more units and some game mechanisms. Other this I need some techs and graphics. (and complete Civilopedia entries!)
     
  8. georgestow

    georgestow Proud to be Awesome

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    954
    Location:
    In The Cold November Rain
    I'd love to help with the tech icons and whatever other graphics you'd like. This mod has great potential (it was one of the first I downloaded) it just needs to be finished. :goodjob:
     
  9. Ichi-nii

    Ichi-nii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    compliments for your excellent job
     
  10. cemo1956

    cemo1956 King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    641
    With all the last Napoleonic artillery units I think all the units for this great mod is in place.
    Question only if you will finish it, or leave it to Steph and his Napoleonic mod.

    Do try to finish this, since it has a bigger spam in years than what I think Stephs will have.

    I keep my fingers crossed to see your great units pop up in this mod...
     
  11. manofwar

    manofwar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    error came up, french line infantry couldn't be found:mischief: damn waste of time downloading:mad:
     
  12. manofwar

    manofwar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    check attached, that's the 2nd error that came up
     

    Attached Files:

  13. mythusmage

    mythusmage Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Paring Down My Comment:

    manowar, try searching your hard drive for the missing file. (And my apologies to all for babbling on.)
     
  14. *sky healer*

    *sky healer* Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    i've got many problens to play that mod
    some italians units are missing
    both their INI files and in the civilopedia their small icons are missing
    that makes the game to exit
    i'd like to know if there is a link
    that i can download the missing files
    or if there is a link with the complete files
    i've downloaded the one in the first post
    can anyone help me?
    i really want to play that mod xD
     
  15. Zygmunt

    Zygmunt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Again, why can't you sail past the European coast? The Atlantic Ocean is impassible.
     
  16. MeteorPunch

    MeteorPunch #WINNING Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,786
    Location:
    TN-USA
    Certain early ships can't go in the ocean.
     
  17. kadavrali

    kadavrali Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    i've got many problems too some italians units are missing
    both their INI files and in the civilopedia their small icons are missing
    that makes the game to exit
    i'd like to know if there is a link
    that i can download the missing files
    or if there is a link with the complete files
    i've downloaded the one in the first post
    can anyone help me?
    i really want to play that mod xD

    i agree please help us :)
     
  18. Passer2000

    Passer2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    I got this error when loading the game. What should I do?
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Passer2000

    Passer2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    After entering the game, I find that there is a problem with the civilopedia.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. r16

    r16 not deity

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,297
    most probably the INI file in the folder does not match the folder . The Italian Knight folder must contain a file named the Italian Knight . ı am not much of an computer guy myself , the last scenario ı had was one about Vietnam and ı used winrar to place it in the correct space but it wouldn't work . Found out it was inside a file called Vietnam and the double folders were confusing the game exe . Considering you haven't got a response until now might also suggest rechecking the files once again .
     

Share This Page