1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. fukinagashi86

    fukinagashi86 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Italy
    hi guys!
    i think i found a bug!
    i'm playng AND 2.2 beta2 rev788

    when a make buildings in my cities they don't appear in the map, i mean the 3d models of the buildings dont appear!
    the only ones who appear are the great wonders, the city walls and the castle.

    this is a screenshot:
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/sd6atbg0i93ti64/Civ4ScreenShot0002.JPG

    as you can see not even lighthouse and port appear in the city! neither market or temples etc :confused:

    i've tried many times to wipe all out and installing AND again but doesnt work!
    but i've tried to load my old version of AND1.75 and there it all works fine!

    so it is a AND2.2 problem i think.

    what do you think about it guys?
     
  2. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,854
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Not a bug, it's a feature. Most buildings are hidden because showing them all might lead to crash. There's a variable that you can change to show them all, I think it's in GlobalDefines but I'm not sure. Anyway I suggest you don't change it because it might cause CTD
     
  3. fukinagashi86

    fukinagashi86 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Italy
    oh :S

    i've found it!
    Spoiler :

    <!-- Use the following to determine what building art is displayed on cities. It is a bitmask of flags which may be added together: 1 = Wonders 2 = city defences 128 = other We default to Wonders and city defenses (1+2 = 3) -->


    <DefineName>SHOW_BUILDINGS_LEVEL</DefineName>

    <iDefineIntVal>3</iDefineIntVal>


    so, if i change it in 128 the game can show all buildings, right?

    P.S sei italiano? xD
     
  4. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,854
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Yes to both questions ;)
     
  5. fukinagashi86

    fukinagashi86 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Italy
    ok, thanks :3
     
  6. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,098
    Set it to 131 to see everything. 128 shows only non-defense, non-Wonder buildings.
     
  7. fukinagashi86

    fukinagashi86 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Italy
    ok thanks :3
    another question, i've downloaded last AND beta version v. 789 from svn but the mod's launcher does not let me activate blue marble, is it a bug?
     
  8. Tolina

    Tolina trust the pillars with your s e c r e t s

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    10,492
    Location:
    Nightvale, US
    I've never understood when do you trigger "Our technological advances have benefited the world!" Is this from projects?
     
  9. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Yes. Some projects give global effects to all players.
     
  10. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,716
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Actually I made a mistake, it should be listed twice, but once for yourself, the +4 and once for other players, the +1.

    One of the AI's had built a world project, that I decided had no value for me to build.

    So it should read, for own projects, "Our Technological advances have benifited the world", not "Other nations...." for your own projects.
     
  11. xiaodoupi

    xiaodoupi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Thank you so much.
    Will the next update correct it? I really love this great mod. But this problem stop me keeping play it since last year. After a update, city never automatically build any unit:sad:
     
  12. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,070
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    I have Always War option on.

    Two events (the one with a mediator and the one with prisoner being returned) fired. I was curious if clicking on stop war did anything. Nope. So I think there should be a way for these events to be turned off with Always War option on.
     
  13. Johnny Canuck

    Johnny Canuck Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    I've come across some strangeness with AI wonder building. In a couple of games, the Lascaux Caves are built in the very first turn. Then, in my most recent game, there were *seven* ancient wonders built by the AI on a single turn. Is there something strange here? FYI, all games on Epic/Emperor.
     
  14. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    First turn of the game? The first turn the wonders are available?

    As always, post saves.
     
  15. Johnny Canuck

    Johnny Canuck Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    I don't have any examples from the first turn, but I've attached the second example I mentioned above. Pre-Wonder is turn 117, two turns before the seven wonders were built. Post-Wonder is right after the wonders were build - looking into WB, all seven wonders were built on the same turn in the same city (Aksum).
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,347
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    If you use Advanced Start it is possible to build (buy) LC on the very first turn. Once I did myself.
    Dunno if the AI does that.
     
  17. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    444
    Hi,
    is it just me or is there a problem with multiplayer? I just downloaded latest revision and attempt to launch hotseat multiplayer game cause crash:( I tested both scenario and new game options with no luck. Error message before crash says something wrong with leaderheads..
     
  18. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Post screenshots / Logs.
     
  19. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    444
    Thanks for answering. Screenshot is not possible, game crash during launching..

    Where can I find logs? Do I have to enable something or logging is automated?

    This was clean instal, game says rev 792. We have played years hotseat games with AND but last time was couple of hundred revisions ago:lol:

    Another question, why only 3 civics gives fixed boarders? There used to be also modern civics that gave you fixed boarders. After all that used to be the whole point of fixed boarders, culture has very little to do with state boarders in stable parts of modern world.
     
  20. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Documents/My Games/Beyond The Sword/Logs.

    Logging needs to be turned on in the civilization.ini, located in Documents/My Games/Beyond The Sword

    For the government category civics, they have been redesigned to fit playstyles, not 'eras' of the game. There is nothing wrong with running Despotism late game, it is a strong civic. Newer civics are not automatically better.
     

Share This Page