1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. Void of Winter

    Void of Winter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    1360x768

    Supplement: Issue persists in 1366x768 and 1024x768, both windowed and fullscreen. I'm not given any other resolutions to choose from.
     
  2. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,177
    Invisible units can't defend against anything that can't see them. It's an artifact of how the invisibility system works. The only units with conditional invisibility in BTS are naval units, so it doesn't really come up. What we should do is delete the UNITAI_CITY_DEFENSE routine from Genetic Soldier and Super Soldier so the AI won't see them as defensive units. They are stronger than most other infantry units, so it would seem logical to use them to defend, but they can't defend against most units.

    What is the difference between UNITAI_CITY_COUNTER and UNITAI_CITY_DEFENSE? My guess would be that CITY_COUNTER is to use to counterattack a force attacking the owner's cities.
     
  3. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,103
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Wouldn't it be possible to have a new Drop Camouflage mission for those units (and subs too) that is basically the same as Fortify, but with becoming visible, so they could defend things?
    Just an idea.
     
  4. Noyyau

    Noyyau Privateer Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,439
    Location:
    Italy
    Or maybe have a check that disables the invisibility if the unit is fortified in a city. For ships protecting water resources, it could check if it's fortified on a resource.
     
  5. Therkaz

    Therkaz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Hey there!
    unfortunately the "UNITCLASS_BATTERING_RAM" is useless, since the bOnlyDefensive property is set to 1. Changing makes the unit working properly as the first siege unit. Unfortunately I'm not allowed to commit my changes to the SVN repository.

    Best,
    Therkaz
     
  6. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    6,110
    Location:
    Cambridge
    You get that this is supposed to be for reducing the defensive bonus of cities only, not for actually attacking? I think it is working as designed.
     
  7. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,177
    Exactly. Ram units are limited to reducing city defenses. The only reason they have a strength is to allow them to defend if attacked. Ballista is supposed to be the opposite. It can attack and deal collateral damage, but can't bombard (unless you get Accuracy promotions; it has a base bombard of 0, but because it is a Siege unit, it can get Accuracy promotions and that gives it a bombard rate).
     
  8. Void of Winter

    Void of Winter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    I was wondering about that myself. How the heck do you use something in combat that can't attack? Any time I tried, I couldn't use it for anything. :confused:
     
  9. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,177
    A siege unit next to a city can bombard even if it can't attack. Here I have a Ram next to an enemy city with +10% defense. The Ram can bombard to reduce the defense. Once the defense is 0%, then the Ram won't be able to do anything more to the city.

    View attachment 401446
     
  10. Void of Winter

    Void of Winter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Went poking around in my gaming journal and it looks like I derp'd. Anytime I tried to use them, the city had no defense and apparently I didn't realize it. Makes me wish for a third arm so I could triple facepalm.
     
  11. edemeule

    edemeule Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    FRANCE
    hello I have a problem with my backup ; I can't make the next turn.the game is freezing.Could you help me? I thank you in advance.:cry:
    I use the last version of New down (998).
    you made the perfect mod that the publisher should have done!
    (Sorry for my english)
     

    Attached Files:

  12. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    @ edemeule

    I tried to have a look, but the game wouldn't even load for me, just keep crashing out of memory or processing.
     
  13. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    SVN 998 - Capital Administration

    I've found a bug with this building.

    I 1st built a Metropolitan Administration here, as 25 pop, and them built a Capital Administration (30 Pop), but is now won't use the 3rd ring of tiles.

    I don't have the expanded buildings option enabled, so I need to build the Metropolitan/Capital Administration to use the 3 rings.

    It did use the 3rd ring with the Metropolitan Administration.
     
  14. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    SVN 998 - Capital Administration

    I've found a bug with this building.

    I 1st built a Metropolitan Administration here, as 25 pop, and them built a Capital Administration (30 Pop), but is now won't use the 3rd ring of tiles.

    Spoiler :


    I don't have the expanded buildings option enabled, so I need to build the Metropolitan/Capital Administration to use the 3 rings.

    It did use the 3rd ring with the Metropolitan Administration. It does give the +6 free specialists.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Uh, nice find. XML code is correct, Capital Administration should allow third ring. Problem is in the dll, I think I've spotted it and hopefully I can fix it.
     
  16. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    I've received the Geothermal energy event, paid for continental power, but I still get +2:yuck: from coal plants.

    Shouldn't they be mothballed and removed with this event??

    I still get the +2:yuck: from power, not a worry, powers power, but if its green geothermal, shouldn't it be removed?? or are we talking electromagnetic fields.

    back on topic, if Hydro plants replace coal, oil, nuclear power, shouldn't geothermal power event replace them also.

    Clean Green energy for Continent.

    Another thing Vulcanised rubber. If you have BOTH rubber plantations, and build the Rubber factory for +2:yuck:, and then you build the Rubber plant, for Synthetic Rubber, with NO :yuck:, you can potentially have +18 Vulcanised Rubber.

    Solution - Add +2:yuck: to Rubber plant to equalise things on that front, now only allow a maximum of 3 in total for both of these buildings. That way, rubber plantation or not, its all equal footing. Or just make it one building only, max 3 using rubber plantation, and/or /chemicals , used in the Pharmacy and Laboratory and Steel for steel belted tyres.

    NOT Vulcanised Rubber, maybe Latex. (Vanderlay industries ;) NO LATEX SALESMEN HERE!!!!
     
  17. JustAnotherNerd

    JustAnotherNerd Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Messages:
    144
    It's rather just an observation, than bug report, since fusion nova is disabled by default.

    When I nuke a city with fusion nova (exactly nova, not fusi) sometimes I'm getting CTD. Without any error message or MAF.

    But if I will nuke this city a couple of times with hydrogen bombs and then with fusion nova it be without CTD. Isn't it a miracle?

    But it's not depended of city size, or buildings in a city or units in a city or whatever.

    The only thing I noticed that city always has some resource around it. Say, apple and oil, I nuke a city, getting CTD, nuke it with hydrogen bombs, nuclear fallout cover orchard and oilrig, nuke it with fusion nova without CTD. Isn't it a miracle?

    (it's SVN 996)
     
  18. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    On the problem of 5x5 view ports of open ocean, I have a theory.

    It may be caused by having a vessel on the ocean plot at the loading of the game. Once the vessel moves, either on auto move or set movement to a plot point, the 5x5 square remains visable, as a unit was located there.

    Spoiler :


    Solution - Enable the fog of war, how ??? don't know, I just do the easy stuff, reporting.
     
  19. Noyyau

    Noyyau Privateer Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,439
    Location:
    Italy
    I've had that happening to me for ages, something to do with the Sentry promotion IIRC.
     
  20. TheChaserG

    TheChaserG Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    I can't see all the game speeds, needs to have a scroll bar.
     

Share This Page