1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. TheChaserG

    TheChaserG Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Ok, that makes since. One quick question,what is the max amount of players that can be in a custom game?
     
  2. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    50 when using MegaCivPack, IIRC
     
  3. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Tech cost isn't always growing by eras, especially if you are using Realistic Timescale (it should be ON by default, under A New Dawn tab in BUG options).
    As for slowdowns, I really don't know; turn speed will probably improve when I release next revision. Try recalclulating (Ctrl+Shift+T) and see if it helps.
     
  4. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Rev1000, see if it works for you now IPEX; I've tried your save and it worked for me. Also, turn time should be improved: although slightly slower than pre-rev999, it should be significantly faster in rev1000 than in rev999. Let me know if you see any other oddity with city rings, thanks.
     
  5. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Yeah, it works, I have both the 3rd ring on my Capital administration city, and the turn times are about the same as SVN - 998 much better then 999.

    Thanks 45 Deg

    I also really like the worker upgrade option I suggested. Much better system, no more mass murdering the workers.

    Now they are 'absorbed' into the working population, and replaced by clones.

    Also, the added music works fine in the future era, no additional music for the industrial era, but all works fine in future, new music and old music mixed together.
     
  6. Void of Winter

    Void of Winter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    For ease of reference:
    Spoiler :
    Changing the resolution to all my available options had no effect as well.


    I was able to upgrade to rev999 today. No effect. I'm uploading my install now. I'll add a link to it here once it's done.
     
  7. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,105
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Good to hear that :) Though I guess you meant modern and trans-human eras.
    As per your request I am planning a new version of MM with even moooore music :eek:
    I think the tracks of Cities - Skylines is very similar to SimCity's so they will fit well in the modern era.
     
  8. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    By Diplomatic Relations Manager, do you mean the one which has the button next to BUG options? That should have been removed since some revisions. Can you post a screenshot?
     
  9. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Does anybody else have problems with the revision number displayed on the launcher? After I updated to Rev1000 it shows Rev000 locally and hence it always displays Update Available even when in fact there's nothing to update.
     
  10. Flyfish666

    Flyfish666 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    I have the same problem. Mod rev: 000 as the local version and "See latest changes" is still displayed.
     
  11. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    I think you have a problem with the A.I.

    Once it achieves a large empire, it will suddenly sell off all its troops to the point of only having 1/2 per city.

    I don't know whether its going for a cultural victory?? or a cost cutting measure.

    I've had 3 A.I.s, all of whom had a big warmongering tenancy, who suddenly just sold off the military and when down in relative strength to me.

    The 1st 2 both Fell to the 3rd Warmongering A.I. who upon achieving a 2/3 continental empire, has suddenly gone pacifist, and reduced its armed forces down to 2 per city.

    Empires with less then 1/10th of the cities, have a higher power ratio.

    Problem defined - Empires that go for a cultural/Pacifist line, will sell off armed forces, to the point that they themselves become the next victim.

    Solution - Code in a need to maintain a standing army, that is relative to its empire size, and that of its near opponents.
     
  12. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    You need Paradise civic to build this building, ok not a problem.

    But.. Once you've researched the Tech for the National shield, tech shielding. You can build this WITHOUT building an Arcology.

    To me, that seems wrong, you SHOULD require the park arcology 1st, to build the national shield, for all cities.

    Solution - Enable arcology as a requirement to build the national shield, and require its building in a city, for the national shield to take effect in that city.

    i.e. No arcology, no shield.
     
  13. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    When a pirate promoted ship, captures another ship in battle, it IMMEDIATELY is assigned your flag, defeating the purpose of piracy.

    This is true for Work boats, offensive and defensive shipping.

    Solution - Either ships captured by Pirates are given the Piracy promotion, as a result of being captured by Pirates.

    OR They are given a flag of Neutrality, until they reach one of your PORTS, not culture, where they are now flagged under your civ.

    :cry:
     
  14. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Location:
    United States
    That's been a thing for over a hundred revisions now - I've pointed out it happening a few times in the General Discussion thread, a world power suddenly dropping from being six times as strong as the 2nd most powerful.... To vassalizing to an empire it was beating up just a few turns later because it sold all but two units per city over the course of a single turn. :crazyeye:
    That is a slight exaggeration, but something pretty similar happened to me a while back. An AI was beating on a neighbor, then sold its ENTIRE military and then vassalized to the nation it was stomping just a few dozen turns prior. I have seen some AI bounce back from this military selling, but it's rare.

    If it's got something to do with their being in bad financial state at the time, can there be some way to make them think about how many units they NEED to get rid of to return to a more stable economy instead of just nuking their entire military in one fell swoop?


    I'd just disable capturing of units at all if you do so with a Pirate promotion or Privateers. "Take no prisoners!" or something :D
    It'd be a trade-off: You could harass people in peacetime, and loot their ships, but you can't actually capture them.

    If a pirate-promoted ship could convert captured ships into more pirates, wouldn't that snowball out of control after some successful attacks? If my first suggestion isn't deemed a good idea, then I'd feel that the Neutral-until-reaching-a-port idea would be the best way to handle it. :)
     
  15. Noyyau

    Noyyau Privateer Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,439
    Location:
    Italy
    Easiest solution is to disable "capture" for piracy-promoted ships.

    It would also negate an exploit for cheap and easy xp: harass someone with outdated ships (think Sloops-Brigantines vs Galleys), and when you inevitably capture some, next turn move them into their borders, gift them, and attack again.
     
  16. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    One thing, Piracy promotion continues through all upgrades of shipping.

    Coastal attack 1, Navigation 2 (Naval academy for Navigation 1), then Piracy promotion is available.

    This can be done on shipping up to and including diesel, and ALL Submarines (Fusion)

    So I'm not attacking with outdated vessels, I've never gifted them (seems like a cheat to me)

    Solution - Neutral flagging for ALL captured units, until they reach a city of yours. Workers, ships, etc.
     
  17. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    SVN - 1001 Japanese longbows.

    Looks like it hasn't solved the problem.

    I defended with 2 longbows, only able to witness 1 battle, but no problem.

    Attacked with 2 longbows, 1 seems to work fine, but the 2nd attack, it had the red circles again.

    It maybe due to 1st strikes??

    Spoiler :
     
  18. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,177
    I don't think this is the same problem. The bug I am referring to is much stranger. I see the red circles, but I have a feeling that's more related to the ranged attack ability. The glitch I am looking for creates bigger graphics problems.

    See this post for an example of the glitch: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=13832128&postcount=3972.
     
  19. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    SVN - 1002

    Has anyone else found that the bump scrolling is slowed right down, after upgrading to SVN 1001/2

    Both versions give me slow bump scrolling??

    I update via SVN.
     
  20. cha dawn

    cha dawn Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Europe
    i think this bug was seen before : when i am in the modern/transhuman area my own vassals are at war with me , and in the same time they are vassal. How can i change this ?
     

Share This Page