1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    More on that, I tried disabling contact decay, but it didn't make a difference.

    I've looked through the changes made in 1001/2 but couldn't see anything standing out.

    one thing I've noticed, is that I seem to have Buba Yeta back as default music, so I assume I lost the more music mod??

    Could that be it?? seems strange, but contact decay is strange also??

    *Edit* I just figured it out, its not installed in my SVN updating copy, only in the current mod I'm playing. But will install in 1002 and see if that changes anything.

    *Edit 2*, Nah didn't change anything.
     
  2. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,025
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Maybe because of:
    The above may delete everything that does not belong to the mod I guess.
     
  3. Bernd-das-Brot

    Bernd-das-Brot Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    326
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Carpenter adds its prod-modifier not only to buildings, but to units too.

    The minimum level for flexible diffculty does not work.
     
  4. 88GTS

    88GTS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    In r1002, I'm encountering a graphics bug with the Yumi Samurai, see attached screenshots.

    The red circle in the second screen is for the arrows when firing.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,175
    Red circles aside, that's the Yumi Samurai bug I was looking for. When I do an FPK replacement, I will exchange the model for another. It will not be any time soon. I want to add new models for the Colonist and Pioneer AND a new model for the Special Infantry AND replace all the duplicate icons AND organize all the button files into atlases AND add a few buttons/building models AND reorganize all the graphics files (probably cut down to 3 FPK files, not counting the terrain textures file which is separate so that you can switch to whichever terrains you want). I know it is a gigantic project, but I don't think I have very much else to do with this mod.
     
  6. evmcmunn

    evmcmunn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    It was looking to me like the supermarkets' commerce bonus wasn't being recognized and so when it replaced the grocer, you would lose income and just gain health and happiness...don't know if this is true for sure, but it might be worth a check.
     
  7. gay_Aleks

    gay_Aleks communism will win.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    10,791
    Location:
    Nightvale, US
    What's with Ballista capture rates? Almost every time I fight one, it's a guaranteed capture. Intended or bug?
     
  8. Combat Wombat

    Combat Wombat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    Minnesota
  9. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,175
    It uses the <Capture> XML tag. Anything that uses that particular tag is captured 100% of the time if it is defeated when it is the only unit in its tile (not necessarily as the same unit type; Settlers capture as Workers). I think it's supposed to prevent players from sending out single units without escorts. Animals use a different mechanic.
     
  10. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,175
    Have you reached Stirrup yet? The event is only supposed to expire when you hit Stirrup (because that's when you can't build Chariots any more). There is a lot of game text that needs to be updated at some point.
     
  11. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Location:
    United States
    Pretty sure it's always been like that, for the reasons Vokarya pointed out I assume. Human military unit capture rate should be pretty low, but siege weapons have pretty much always been a guaranteed capture - one per stack though :p
    Except... Late-era siege units (Past the artilleries) don't capture at all. I think the Mobile Artillery onwards simply die as usual instead of capturing. Is that intentional as well?



    (p.s., Brotherhood of Steel ftw :p Pity their Fo4 leader is kind of a jerk xD)
     
  12. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,175
    Mobile Artillery and up indeed do not capture. This is how it is coded. According to the changelog, capturing of Siege units was added in version 2.8. The Mobile Artillery was not mentioned, so I am assuming that it was deliberately excluded. I don't know if we still want it that way. It is a simple change if we want to include more units in being able to be captured.
     
  13. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Location:
    United States
    Perhaps it was considered overpowered at the time?
     
  14. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    439
    Playing 1003. I am able to build the subject units without access to the metals.
     
  15. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,175
    Can you post screenshots or a save, please? I just updated one of my copies to v1003 and I cannot build the units without resources. See screenshots.

    View attachment 402502 View attachment 402501
     
  16. Rezca

    Rezca The Greatest Jaggi

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Location:
    United States
    Do you have Obsidian though? They can alternatively be built with that if you don't have Copper/Iron.
     
  17. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    439
    Yes, that's it.
     
  18. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,175
    That's what I was going to look for as well. Obsidian can replace metal in a few of the early combat units (Axeman, Spearman, Heavy Horseman) but generally by the Classical Era, Copper or Iron is mandatory and by the Medieval Era, it's Iron only. (After that, there's a transition stage to Steel, and I plan on implementing one last transition to Durasteel in the Transhuman Era.)
     
  19. stp52x

    stp52x Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    I'm experiencing a memory leak problem. I'm not entirely sure how to trace this to the event which is causing it. I logged the final turn. And it appears as though one of my plantations gets pillaged right before the leak. ....I'll see if I can prevent this by destroying the unit.

    Edit: I'm playing rev1003
     
  20. stp52x

    stp52x Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Yeah that had absolutely nothing to do with it. I have also tried ending the conflict to no avail. I have also tried continuing from a previous save, also no effect. I reach this turn and it'll just continue loading incessantly.
     

Share This Page