1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,715
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Bug - When you capture a worker, which is 100% success rate, you also have a 10% chance of receiving another worker as a prisoner of War.

    Solution - Remove the 10% chance for prisoner of War for capturing non military units.

    Seems a bit of a cheat.

    P.S. the 10% rate is working now, I've updated to 1009 and started a new game.
     
  2. Dreifels

    Dreifels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    675
    Location:
    Europe
    sav and minidump attached
    when click next turn, I get CTD
    :mad:
     
  3. Dreifels

    Dreifels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    675
    Location:
    Europe
    don't know if it is related, but I checked the last sav with world builder and found that most Japanese cities have a grafic problem, maybe a unit

    I remember,that past year I had same grafic problem with Japanese cities, and that game crashed, too.

    Edit

    It is not related to the crash.
    Just made a file check with installer option, and after that the crashing sav does work. I'm now 2 turns later. Had a look in world builder, and the grafic issue is still there. So both is noth related. (but should be fixed anyways as otherwise the Asian region is not playable)
     
  4. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,194
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    I think what you are referring to is a known problem: the Japanese longbowman.
    Vokarya is planning to replace its graphics to solve that problem.

    As a side note: In my current game I'm playing the Japanese, am nearing the renaissance and was carefully avoiding to train any longbowman (crossbows are better anyway) and experienced absolutely no problem. :)
     
  5. Dreifels

    Dreifels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    675
    Location:
    Europe
    the continued game (that from above) crashed again, but after reload of the autosav I could continue it.
    Is there a random event issue causing the crash maybe?

    @Zeta Nexus
    if it is the crossbow man, it sould be easy to take another crossbow man, duplicate that image and rename it, as interem solution.

    Edit: some turns later CTD again
    same game, some turns later, again CTD when click next turn. Also with autosav

    Edit 3:
    and I made another filecheck by checker option as an hr ago, got again ~ 2200 files, load the sav that crashed (and uploaded here), and again same as above, I can continue the turn fine.
    Something modifies a file while playing

    Edit 4
    and CTD again

    but now a filecheck again does not help. This is the final CTD, end of game.
     
  6. qwerty647

    qwerty647 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Hi, I have a big problem with this mod - at some point at a later stage of the game it freezes when I press end of turn. This happened with pretty much all of my AND games. Can anyone suggest a workaround?

    A save file is attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,834
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I can't check your save but if you're using a Unit Per Tile limit, try increasing that limit or set it to unlimited.
     
  8. Tolina

    Tolina trust the pillars with your s e c r e t s

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    10,483
    Location:
    Nightvale, US
    UPT can affect stability?
     
  9. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,834
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I think if UPT is too low, it might cause a loop when there are too many units. Or at least long calculation times.
     
  10. Tolina

    Tolina trust the pillars with your s e c r e t s

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    10,483
    Location:
    Nightvale, US
    I see. At how much would that kick in? Is 10 UPT good?
     
  11. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,834
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I usually play with 30-40, in theory the higher the better. That said, if you're experiencing problems I would try with unlimited to see if problems disappear. If they don't, problem is caused by something else and you may as well leave a lower limit.
     
  12. qwerty647

    qwerty647 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Actually it's opposite for me - I had unlimited UPT and the game freezed. Then I tried to set a limit (20, 100 - the actual value doesn't seem to matter) and was able to get to the next turn.
     
  13. daccad

    daccad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Hi,
    I have a problem loading saved games. I play a gigantic map, with French, and i reached year 166 AD. I am attacking the Dutch with a large force (53 units), and i can load one save, but after i move (or if i stay in the same plot) i cannot load anymore, the game just desapear from my screen. I was reading what 45°38'N-13°47'E says up here, and i dont know how to check that limit per tile, please help me. Also i want to load 1-3 saves if someone want to see the details, but i dont know how...

    P.S.: I sent several units in a city, and i attacked with only 39 units. After few moves, i saved and i tried to load the game to see what happens and i got a Fatal error: bad allocation memory or something like that, and the program (CIV IV) closed. What is happening?
     
  14. Dreifels

    Dreifels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    675
    Location:
    Europe
    I can load the game fine and see you don't have max units per tile enabled. But I get same, when click on next turn (after I move some units fine) the game freezes, and as I can see, the GPU stopps working while the CPU is runnning with 25-50% on 2-3 kernels
     
  15. voleur

    voleur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    I downloaded version 1003 I can't launch the mod, I do update same problem

    I'm with Windows 8.1

    I already play this mod with an other PC so I know how to install file and launch it, but with my new PC I don't what Im going wrong ?

    Something strange with 1009 the file uninstall is deleted

    Edit : problem solved
     
  16. Dreifels

    Dreifels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    675
    Location:
    Europe
    bad allocation means, that the game needs more ram than you have or than is able to assign.
    So you may upload here the sav to investigate and say what system/ram/ settings you have.
     
  17. daccad

    daccad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Thank you Dreifels for your answer. I was thinking too is a RAM problem, i have only 4 Gb on my laptop, i ordered another 4 (which i will get at the end of this week) and i hope to solve the problem this way (anything for Civ IV BTS and for RoM-AND!).

    I wanted to load few saves, but there is a limit of 2 mb for civ iv saved game, and a save have 4,5 mb... How can i load 2-3 saves?
    Thank you.
     
  18. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,834
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Zip the save, 10mb limit, or upload it to dropbox or similar.
     
  19. Dreifels

    Dreifels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    675
    Location:
    Europe
    download http://www.7-zip.org/ and compress the sav
    7z is the best compression around

    you need total 6GB: two for Windows and four for Civ3, if you have the exe set to use above 2GB. Then you can use ~ 2.9 GB effective as then the kernel is above the 3GB border up to 4GB.

    Do you have XP or what?

    Edit
    to all: do I see right that currently any game does crash or freeze earlier or later? So with GEM map no playing possible?
     
  20. daccad

    daccad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    @ 45°38'N-13°47'E: I did it, i zip it (7zip) but still cannot load (see the JPEG attachement). :cry: What i do wrong?!?

    @ Dreifels: Thank you for 7zip, is better compared with what i had. I have win 8.1, 4 ram (a slot). Laptop: HP Pavilion G6, Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3632QM CPU @ 2.20 Ghz, 64 x
    I ordered another slot of 4 Mb - but yet not come...
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page