1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. tantoniou

    tantoniou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Thanks for the effort anyway!
    Are autolog files generated only in the event of crashes? Because, if I remember correctly and though I've searched again in the past, I never saw one in my files.
     
  2. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,177
    Logging is turned on through the Logging page of the BUG Options Menu. It outputs a running text file to the Autolog folder. You tell it what to include and then it will record that. There is a separate option to turn on Python exceptions. That gives you a popup whenever the Python code gives an error. Outright crashes are usually problems at the DLL level and not the Python.
     
    tantoniou likes this.
  3. fdelbene

    fdelbene CivFanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Roma, Italy
    I destroyed the Chinese after a long war. At the time I had with them a very strong diplomatic penalty (-25 just for razing their cities).
    After some decades, they spawn back as Mongolia's rebels and still have the same grudges against me (even if the Mongols are very pleased with me) but we are not at war.

    I think the new civ should not inherit the previous modifiers, or at least inherit also the war/peace status (war in this case).
     
  4. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Its a compromise. You can't 'sandbox' rebels to a certain section of the map. Rebels appear as they appear.

    Think of it as a migration of the populace.

    They left the previous home lands due to your GENOCIDAL tactics, and moved to a 'new promised land'. They just have to content with a new Tyrant, and fight for their existence.
     
  5. fdelbene

    fdelbene CivFanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Roma, Italy
    Actually, it was pretty fun and "historically" coherent.
    I'm playing on a Earth map with true locations. China was the largest civilization in the world, having -just some decades before- destroyed and absorbed the Mongols.
    I, as England, went at war with them to maintain my superpower status, and in the while razed lot of their cities in North China and Siberia to make space for my Korean allies.
    When I was making the final push on their south cities, Mongols came back as a very large rebellion.
    I conquered the last Chinese cities, and handed them to the Mongols, making them a pretty large and viable civilization.
    So when the Chinese spawn back as rebellion to the Mongols, it was completely justifiable and fun.

    My point is only about inheriting the diplo penalties but not the warring status: as last time we left with hatred and at war, they should be back in the same status.
     
  6. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,143
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Would be fun to read a "Let's play" summary of it or at least see some pics as you expand :popcorn:
     
  7. Sebas_Cat

    Sebas_Cat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    I think I had seen the Sevopedia (Civilopedia) fixed, but has it broken again?
     
  8. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,177
    What are you seeing broken? The routes page is broken in-game and will be until a DLL modder can fix the routes widget. It's beyond my ability to do so. If something else is broken, please let us know.
     
  9. Sebas_Cat

    Sebas_Cat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    yes, The general Index, .. it shows only A B C D E , no more ...
    this happens to all of you?
     
  10. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,177
    The index is breaking at Electric Railroad. It's the same cause -- the routes widget needs to be fixed and I can't do that. If you look at the index, it goes to Elder Council and stops. If you open the Civilopedia index before starting a game, the next entry is Electric Railroad.
     
  11. HorseshoeHermit

    HorseshoeHermit 20% accurate as usual, Morty

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,309
    Location:
    Canada
    I'd like to investigate that bug, but I don't see where in the source that civilopedia is given behaviour. Can you give some hint of where to look? Is it a collaborator with some python class? What function is being called?

    All I can find on my own is a file called CvDLLWidgetData, which has so shook me in its total disregard for polymorphism, I don't feel up to looking at any more code tonight.
     
  12. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,177
    I posted what I could figure out by reading that CvDLLWidgetData.cpp file here: https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/new-civilopedia-section-routes.616423/#post-14784315. That file doesn't seen to have been updated since I made that post.
     
  13. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,177
  14. valeriosavio

    valeriosavio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Riccione, Italia
    Hallo guys,

    got a problem that can't solve: game crashes after the turn. Can anyone help me out?

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Master_Of_Ideas

    Master_Of_Ideas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey guys,

    Game seems to have problems with calculating the values correctly since the last update. My Turns start with unrealistic >1000 points in research and 200 in money, after [Strg+Shift+T] it changes to 200 research, -80 money and again after [Strg+Shift+T] it gets realistic. Third using [Strg+Shift+T] doesn't change anything.

    This bug occurs in every turn again in regular manner.

    I play in team game.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Master_Of_Ideas

    Master_Of_Ideas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    The problem occurs again in another game:

    When I first hit [Strg+Shift+T], it seems to destroy the correct calculation.
    First hit: Too optimistic, second hit: Too pessimistic, third hit: Realistic

    Question: Is the eco of my AI players affected too? I want to play a fair game without any unfair and wrong calculated values.

    Here's the second save file. This time single player and "From winner to loser".
     

    Attached Files:

  17. MercuryBluefalc

    MercuryBluefalc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    I loaded the newest version - but now i dont have Science and Gold? I cant change the research % and have no science bulbs in the left top corner? Is this a bug or a new feature?
     
  18. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,177
    It's a feature. You have to research up to Code of Laws to get the science slider available. CoL is now Ancient Era, not Classical, and I made it a centerpiece tech. You need CoL to mark the change from a tribe to a full civilization. It's where you get the science slider and your first civics options (Despotism, Caste, Conscription). The theme of the Ancient Era is "struggle to survive" so I wanted to reinforce that.
     
  19. Pepo

    Pepo Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    333
    My crashes sometimes when switching from caste to slavery, I imagine due to an error in recalculating title value. I also got lots of crashes during Ai turns that kill the game. I'm playing with the mega pack
     
  20. Playsoneasy

    Playsoneasy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    West Midlands, UK
    I'm stuck in what seems like an endless Dark Age resulting from a meteor strike. I'm playing on the slowest speed, and it has so far lasted for 55 turns. How much longer is it supposed to last for? And is there any way to manually bring it to an early end?
     

Share This Page