1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,839
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    55 turns on Eternity is not that much. IIRC it was designed to be a long event.
    However it is buggy.
    No.
     
  2. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,966
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    It happened to me too, although seldom. I guess it depends on the civs that are in game; @Zeta Nexus could it be something caused by MCP not being updated to the latest changes by Vokarya? I had a crash caused by a missing art of a danish maceman.
    Edit: specifically, I got an error with ART_DEF_UNIT_MACEMAN_DENMARK. I had a look and it was commented out in Denmark_CIV4ArtDefines_Unit.xml.
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2018
  3. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,966
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    It shouldn't be buggy, I think. Hard to manage, yes, buggy it shouldnt. It should be possible to deactivate this kind of events, before it triggers, by unchecking Strategic Events in BUG options.
     
  4. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,839
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    IIRC many players had complaints about it, like the event was active even if they have loaded a save game from the date BEFORE the event occurred. That's what I recall at least.
     
  5. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,839
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    I dunno. :dunno: It wasn't me commenting out those lines.
     
  6. Playsoneasy

    Playsoneasy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    West Midlands, UK
    Thanks for your response. Ironically, within a few turns of me posting my comment the Dark Age came to an end and all now seems well again. :king:
     
  7. hoon9732

    hoon9732 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Ilsan, Korea
    In my case, the dark age lasted for almost a century in epic speed. It seems to vary by difficulty. I assume that the Dark Age lasts for certain amount of turns because it lasted for 2~3 centuries when I played on faster speed. I don't know how to end it manually. The Dark Age can start at any time, usually in medieval era but sometimes even in modern era. It seems to be triggered by chance. But it seems to depend on a predetermined seed because savescumming didn't help me avoid it.
     
  8. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,966
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Lenght is depending on gamespeed and is connected to number of turns, not years. It doesn't change with difficulty. It doesn't depend on Era, it's random. And it shouldn't trigger more than once in a game on most gamespeeds. Also, you can deactivate it from BUG options under Strategic Events, if you uncheck the option before the event triggers.
     
  9. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,966
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Well, just remember to remove the comment tags in your next upload. :)
     
  10. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,741
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Ahh but remember there are MULTIPLE events that can cause this.
    1) Meteor strike.
    2) Volcano eruption.
    These can both strike in the one game.

    That's the sunlight darkening event.

    If you mean a dark ages event as in science?? I've never struck it. Volcano and meteor events, nearly every game. Both as well.

    Read the Charlemagne write up in my name linked below.. (Got to promote the product)
     
  11. hoon9732

    hoon9732 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Ilsan, Korea
    I've experienced two dark ages in one game. It was epic speed. One came during Medieval Era and one during Modern Era. Just wanted to report.
     
  12. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,966
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    There are two events causing a Dark Age: a volcanic eruption and a meteor strike. In theory they shouldn't trigger more than once each. But they are trigged randomly so there's a slight chance they trigger more than once on slower speeds.
    And there is no thing like a science /technological dark age in the game
     
  13. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    Cambridge
    I know this has been discussed quite a bit, but I think these events are overpowered for the player, as long as they know how to use caravans etc. for food. In the one game I actually finished where this happened I looked at the score graph afterwards, and I gained more relatively during the dark age than during my golden ages. My score was basically flat, and all the AI (who cannot use caravans) dropped about 15 - 20%.
     
  14. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,966
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Elite swordsmen event is firing in Middle Age although it's supposed to fail if you reach Middle Age without having met the conditions. Vokarya, do you prefer to fix it yourself or can I do it with my next commit? I've fixed the Regulated civic health problem and I have reduced costs of modern and transhuman era techs in order to allow AI to research all techs under most conditions (still testing though)
     
  15. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,170
    The fail tech for the quest is Gunpowder. I'll fix the Python to allow Heavy Swordsmen to count and change the game text to properly tell you that you have until the Renaissance to finish the quest. I have to update several other quests as well, so I will fix it.
     
    45°38'N-13°47'E likes this.
  16. Pomphis

    Pomphis Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    I by now have had two or three games where the game didn´t progress properly. I gave a command to a unit, it executed it, but the game didn´t go to the next unit. I could manually select another unit and command it normally, but he game then returned to the malfunctioning one. I could progress to the next turn with the red/green button, but when I did that production in my city stopped. I could not delete the malfunctiong unit but had to use the worldbuilder to kill it. In all cases it happened in the first 20 or 50 or so turns of a new game. I am afraid I don´t have a saved game, as it happened so early I simply deleted the game in question and did something else. I intend to start another game and save all turns so that I can post one if it happens again. unless somebody has a solution faster.
     
  17. hantrunai

    hantrunai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello.
    I've run into the issue of the AI takes infinite amount of time to complete the turn.I've only experience this issue since the last 2 or so updates,never before something like this happened.I tend to play very large maps,so yes,sometimes it takes time for the AI to finish a turn,but when i left it for half an hour(interestingly,sometimes it takes 4-5 minutes even in the early game,then no issue for long time,next turn finish in 6-7 seconds,then suddenly,long time again),and it still stuck,i think it's not that.It happened in more then one game.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,966
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    If you have set a unit per tile limit under BUG options, increase that limit or set it to 0 (unlimited). Most of the time long turns or infinite loops are caused by AI not knowing how to move their units when there are too many units on adiacente tiles.
     
  19. hantrunai

    hantrunai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    It was already set to 0(unlimited),but i tried different values(60,80,100) anyway,to no effort.Same thing happening.
     
  20. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,170
    On my last playthrough, I had some hangups too and I was playing with no tile limits. I think it might be something in Revolution for some reason..
     

Share This Page