1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. Razorius

    Razorius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Seems to be a problem with the update checker. Game refuses to start and just keeps rechecking the files and redownloading the mod files, over and over again. Has been working fine for several weeks and now just wont take me past the update checker.
     
  2. Razorius

    Razorius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Well, yikes. Whatever it was, it completely wiped my modules folder and deleted several weeks of dedicated work. Going through my 12 stages of grief, beginning with denial of course.
     
  3. Billl

    Billl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Hello, same problem here. Applied the latest revision today and it just keeps rechecking and downloading over and over again. Thanks, Bill.
     
  4. steven77

    steven77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    same problem as the others....
     
  5. yaya080880

    yaya080880 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello, problem for me too. The updater checker don't want termiante his process. Problem with C++ runtime library. And finally I must close the app.
     
  6. CalifCiv

    CalifCiv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Porterville, California
    2019-01-03 00_13_29-AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY _ CivFanatics Forums.png Can confirm the same problem as the past several others. Installed rev. 1080 fresh, tried updating to 1081 and received same message on update attempt. The update error prevents launch of the game without the 1081 update, preferring to reattempt install and receive message again.
     
  7. LDM

    LDM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Hi guys, I managed to get past the problem of the endless reupdating, by deleting the file "updating" inside the mods folder after updating the game.
    Indeed the updater crashed everytime only at the very end of updating, and left that little file of size 0 kb. After relauching the game it said there was an error with the update and it all started over, I suppose because of this little file.
    Game works normally till now.

    updating.PNG

    EDIT : Loading of saved games (even ones created after updating) makes the game crash.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2019
  8. triplebassist

    triplebassist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    United States
    Every once in a while during this game the food storage in my city drops randomly to 0.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Drakarska

    Drakarska Epic Dadness

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,568
    Location:
    Twilight Zone
    Having an issue with the updater as well. Just re-DL'd the whole mod, and it did the same thing as well, checker won't update. Gonna stick with rev 1080 until a fix is found.
     
  10. nionios

    nionios Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    430
    The offline patcher works okay for yet another time...
     
  11. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    439
    I am experiencing a problem with getting extra gold every turn. Amount varies turn to turn. Game is Rev 1080 on Steam. Hope you can help. I appreciate all that have worked on this mod very much.

    Buck Beach

    Please reassign this to the correct thread if appropriate.

    I previously posted this under an incorrect thread. Game consistently miscalculates the gold added or subtracted.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,966
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I'm trying to revert to the previous version of the installer/launcher until dbkblk can work on the issue. Anyway everyone will have to download again a full installer because using the current installer/launcher keeps preventing anyone from updating the installer/launcher itself. Hopefully I can release an update during the weekend.
     
  13. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,168
    How much extra gold were you getting? I played a couple turns with your save after updating to 1081 and I found I was getting an extra 100 gold/turn. I wonder if interest is getting double-counted since you are making 100/turn from interest.
     
  14. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    439
    Amount did vary but was in the neighborhood of plus 100.
     
  15. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    439
    I see that you can't establish new cities within two tiles even though on separate islands . Was this changed or am I not recalling this correctly?
     
  16. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,817
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    IIRC it was like that from the start of Civ4.
     
  17. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,966
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    It's always been like that in vanilla Civ4 too, IIRC.
     
  18. Hussarknight

    Hussarknight Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    139
    Gender:
    Male
    My city's growth rate has gone out of hand, even with the tribal civic on (-50% growth rate). With only 1 of 4 pops being worked and on a +2 food tile the city is still growing with +2 food (link 1), insane right? Why is food growth so off here? When I check where it comes from it seems that much of the food is unaccounted for (see link 2), so is this a bug then? Excuse my lame way of uploading screens. I have no idea how to get rid of the default .tga screens

    1. https://imgur.com/a/cG4AoXo
    2. https://imgur.com/a/5DWutYJ
     
  19. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,817
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Are you running Caste? That would explain the +4:food:, 1 from each specialist.
     
  20. buck beach

    buck beach Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    439
    I must of been thinking of another mod (or something).
     

Share This Page