1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. steven77

    steven77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    hi...the game still crashes (bad memory allocation pops up more now...) i've the settings to low as it is....any help?
     
  2. steven77

    steven77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    end every several turns this keeps poping up!
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,168
    I believe memory allocation faults are what happens when the game engine is being pushed past its limits. So that can happen in a game that large. You might be able to get past it with viewports (Ctrl-Shift-O, General tab, bottom of the page). Viewports limit the size of the map you see to only a few tiles at a time. That might relieve the memory issues enough to let you finish the game.

    I don't know what could cause the recalculate window to pop up during a game. Normally that only happens when mod files are updated during a game that's already begun, but once you update to the latest revision it shouldn't pop up again.
     
  4. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,818
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Doesn't it have something to do with Caste?
     
  5. steven77

    steven77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    furthermore there's a bug with the economy.... in one instance i have +600 gold and after one turn it goes to -400 or more.and buldings that i have buld,keep poping up in the city screen like i havent buld them at all.
     
  6. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,168
    I thought the problem with Caste was not recalculating food properly after you switched out of it. I'm not sure if that has been fixed yet.
     
  7. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,818
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    IIRC 45 had introduced a force-recalc when switching out of Caste. That's what I was referring.
     
  8. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,168
    I think I had forgotten about that. I'm still not sure what could be causing the pop-up window, because I don't think that's a forced recalc. Also, it should only happen when switching OUT of Caste, but this is happening repeatedly.
     
  9. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,966
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Switching out of Caste forces a recalc but it's done silently, no popup involved. Bad memory allocation shouldn't occur unless it's a giant/gigantic map with lots of civs and units and slow gamespeed. Which I think it's all true looking at your screenshot. I never had a bad memory allocation since ages anyway. Which revision are you playing with?
     
    steven77 likes this.
  10. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    482
    Same as 45 i have not seen bad memory allocation long time, but now i got one just reasently with latest revision.
    I play always huge map but 65 civs, how ever this was very early game so i was suprised.. Its years since i have seen it happen.

    Edit: it was actually one revision before this latest one.
     
  11. steven77

    steven77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    since rev.77-78 i started having problems....i to,never had bad memory allocations for years,and i allways play big maps,but after the latest revisions everything has gone from bad to worst...you should roll back to rev.76,look more carefully to the changes you did,and iam sure you will find the problem.(or problems)
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2018
  12. steven77

    steven77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    i was playing the latest revision(80),but affter many crashes,(the economy going up and down like crazy,buldings disappearing like i havent buld them at all,taiking forever to load the next turn,and memory problems) i found in my pc an older one and continued to play with that..(78)...still problematic,but playble.i swear,up to rev.75 all was well....as far as i remember that is.
     
  13. TurambarFR

    TurambarFR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello! I have been replaying this mod for one week, and since tomorrow my research/culture/espionage rate is changed every few turns. The espionage points distribution too, it is quite annoying.

    Is there an option to disable that behaviour? Or is it a bug ?

    PS: The mod is up-to-date.
     
  14. webbtrail

    webbtrail Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    I love the AND MOD and its evolving/growing tech tree.
    I am running version 1080. I think I have tried all of the Menu:Fix Installation options, with the uploaded game to no avail. Gigantic game, Winter of 1937, the world is starving after a ---- caused a lot of dust to be thrown in the air. If you hit the "Next Turn" little red button, then the game stops moving and never comes back. I will upload the saved game, and I very much appreciate any help offered. I will collect/distribute any additional data requested.
    System is a dual processor (8 core) Opteron with 26 GB RAM, 3+ TB of hard drive, running Windows 10 with the latest patches. The OS is loaded on a SSD mounted as F:. My Documents and "My Games" folders are on drive G:.
    Thanks, Ron
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,168
    I was able to get through to the beginning of the next turn. It did take several minutes for the turn to process.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. webbtrail

    webbtrail Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you. My computer is 10+ years old. Slower than a couple year old laptop. 1000x slower by Moore's Law.
     
  17. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,818
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Your PC is light years above recommended system requirements. However Civ4 has its own limitations that no PC configurations can help with.
     
  18. Baltiec7

    Baltiec7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    crashing during loading of the save-file
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,168
    Have you updated recently? One cause of crashes on loading is if your upgrade changes something that the flexible save system can't cope with.
     
  20. Baltiec7

    Baltiec7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Not it. Originally used 1080 version.
     

Share This Page