1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. DylanJack

    DylanJack Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Hey I'm running into a bug where when I try to raze a barbarian city it just goes from 1 population to 0 with no option to raze. I ran into this bug a while ago and just removed cities where it happened with worldbuilder. Also doesn't happen to all cities, only sometimes. Running rev 1089, save just before razing included
     

    Attached Files:

  2. nionios

    nionios Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    433
    What about the issue where civs in one turn they want to be vassals and the next turn they decide to be free again?It's a bit annoying because it happens constantly.
     
  3. valergrad

    valergrad Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Just quick idea ( haven't looked at code or configs ) : there is some limit like "50% territory of the suzerene", and it could be that some civ has 50.1, then 49.9, then again 50.1, then 49.9 etc.
    To avoid this we need two limits in all such cases - min and max ranges.
     
  4. nionios

    nionios Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    433
    I think that these percentage limits apply to capitulation, not to vassal states.
    Capitulation is after war.
    A civilization may become vassal peacefully.
    In combination with Reichstag , all this situation with vassal deals gives you a nearly permanent golden age.So it's maybe an exploit.
     
  5. DylanJack

    DylanJack Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    So I did some more testing and took a look at the dll source code. I found that you can still get specialists when razing to 0 from population but not holy cities/wonders so the issue is probably under CvPlayer::raze where it checks for it, since the population check is in CvUnit:: Pillage instead. Also since there are different checks for population vs wonder/holy city that means you could get 2 specialists relocated from one city. Is that intended?
     
  6. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,263
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    @45°38'N-13°47'E
    Back on Movement Limit issue:
    I was thinking that maybe the problem is not that ML is not getting SAVED but it's not getting LOADED.
    I have experienced many times that loading the same save file has different results: Sometimes ML is there as it should and sometimes it's not, so I try quit and reload until ML works again (or I run out of patience). Maybe New Random Seed On Reload option is also involved. I dunno, just brainstorming.
     
  7. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I merged that mod in RAND and I think it was intended, but I'm not sure. I'll check the code again, thanks.
     
  8. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I've never been able to pin it, but I thought it might be connected to BUG options. Do you use hard limit or limit with terrain damage? Because I think I recall some options were not properly saved under BUG options and I think it might be something similar. Also, each time ML did not work for me, something was changed between one session and the other, like playing another game with different options in between or CivilizationIV.ini being reset as sometimes happens for whatever reason.
     
  9. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,263
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    I play with Terrain Damage.
    Not for me today:
    1. I played the game.
    2. Made a stupid decision and lost an important unit.
    3. ALT+F4.
    4. Load save file from desktop
    5. Checked if ML works or not.
      1. if No, back to step 3
      2. if Yes, happily continue playing :)
    I'd be happy to provide a save but I play CoM with some changes I haven't committed yet, so you may be unable to load the save. Dunno.
     
  10. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Here is a game that CTD after end turn. Please check. Thank you for your assistance.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. ElderDarkDragon

    ElderDarkDragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Ohio
    ML is really odd. Sometimes it works perfectly (rare), sometimes it works for just me and not the AI (most common) and sometimes it doesn't work at all. It definitely has something to do with loading a save because even when it IS working in a game, if I load again later then you get the above behavior where you're sort of tossing the dice.

    Also, I get a CTD almost every time I try to load a save when just starting the mod. Sometimes it loads and crashes when ending my turn, sometimes it will crash while loading the save, sometimes during combat. It's really random and strange. After a few attempts I can usually get it to play and then I'm fine for the most part but it doesn't seem to matter what save I load. I don't worry about it too much but it's really odd having to load the game 3 or 4 times before it will let me play. It's a fresh install and I don't see it being my system unless it's a WIn10 issue because I never had this problem on my last PC and it was ancient lol.
     
  12. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,263
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    So it wasn't just my feeling that the AI is not always affected by ML.

    I had a recent issue when the AI has sent 2 Canoes to my city. Clearly he was too far from me to discover his city with my Canoes or Hunters so I thought that his Canoes (although destroyed mine) will eventually die because of the distance. But no! The next turn I saw it was healing instead of taking damage :eek:
     
  13. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    535
    Have also seen situations where ML wont work fo AI or atleast it looks like that. AI can do things what I cant..

    What it comes to ML working or not , I think it has something to do with CivilizationIV.ini file.. I use to suffer not working ML almost 1/2 started games but then problem suddenly just disappeared and nowdays it looks it working almost every game. Usually deleting ini.file or using couple saved ones I had ML started to work for player, cant say AIs because I use to check only does it work for me.
     
  14. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    os79, I tried both of those saves, both, just freeze up, or crash out of memory. Will look into world builder to try find anything obvious happening.

    I didn't see anything obvious that was causing it to drop IMMEDIATELY out of memory??? so at a loss.

    Though, it did have red dots, for some units I didn't have the unit description for.
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2020
  15. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,263
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Here's an other interesting issue with ML:
    Spoiler :
    upload_2020-5-7_9-22-35.png

    This time the game clearly did not update ML range. The tile right next to my city (and the others NW) shows damage per turn. It's a city I took from the barbarians several turns ago, have already saved and loaded the game, and even tried recalc but none of them matters.
    The strange thing is, that I think it was a safe area before reloading the game.


    EDIT:
    Now that was very strange! A few turns later everything return to normal and the area that should be safe IS safe now. Confusing :confused:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 7, 2020
  16. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Hi IPEX, thanks.
    Two? I only posted one few days ago, that is the concern now. The older one of few months ago, Vokarya found it was Celts but nothing more specific. Hope you find anything obvious.

    It'll be nice to finally have a modpack fully ready to be played soon :). Give it time because it's up to Vokarya and C++ coders to finish and polish this up!

    Anyway, I'm onto a new game, with Large size instead of Huge. Sweet spot this time!
     
  17. Zepolak

    Zepolak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Sorry valergrad, I wasn't ignoring you. I've ran into issues with my save that go beyond bad science : it crashes now, when I try to go to next turn.
    I don't know what's causing it. I've tried with rev1089, clean rev1087, clean rev1082 ; by not completing the wonder, by doing recalcs or not.

    Another memory intensive game on my computer (Warzone) crashes occasionally so I might have issues with my ram. Especially that a 16h memtest run did find 3 errors.

    But before I started trying to debug stuff, I did a recalc once in rev1089 and I saw the science jumping from 3300 to 5000ish, the recalc only, pretty much what the Leonardo's Workshop effect was.
    So my theory is that somehow, the code of the wonder was putting back "the real value" of science, which you corrected within the recalc.
    A bit crazy theory, but eh, I can't reproduce anything at the moment

    If you, or anyone else, can try my savegame to see if they can go to the next turn, I'd be glad, because I quite really like what I've achieved in that game and I'd be quite happy to continue.
    Or if it crashes for other people, we have a bug reproduction.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. moviebrain

    moviebrain Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2020
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    I had no problems to go to the next few turns with rev1089 after a recalc. The Sumerians asked to join your empire and i said maybe later.
    Maybe it is a weird combination of bug settings... :confused:
    Have you tried to activate Max Units per Tile (my default is 50) or Enable viewports?
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Zepolak

    Zepolak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks a lot mate, this really helped. The save you made crashed on my computer. That and the fact it works at yours gives me a lot of valuable information.

    Either my system or my settings it is. I've done various things, the most hopeful being to put Civ's folder into Windows Defender's exclusion list. That and loading a fresh clean save *before* loading my big save seems to prevent the crash. It's quite very weird.

    But now that I have it *kind off* working, I come back with new bug reports. First are 2 city productions issues. It's not as massive as it used to be thanks to Valergrad fixes but it is still inconsistent. Gameplay-wise, I used to miss 30% of my income, now I earn 20% too much. Then a recalc issue and then 2 smaller ones.

    Bug of "Foreign Capital connections" (Marco Polo's ?)


    As you can see in the screenshot, there's a whopping 319 raw commerce coming in this city, New Sarai. It's the only one with this bug so I suspect Marco Polo's great wonder which is in that city.
    There are +29 commerce coming for real from the wonder itself. The 319 doesn't really make any sense to me.
    To reproduce, take the save from this post, recalc and open New Sarai city screen (or if you want to avoid the recalc, take the save from this post, but there's Leonardo's Worskhop added to the picture).

    Wrong values for Research and Culture (wonders related? New "Leonardo's workshop bug")


    It happens in all cities but let's take the simplest example I can offer.
    As you can see on the screenshot, Tiwanaku produces 55.5 culture according to the breakdown, and 91.5 according to the progress bar. It should produce 79.5. There are 2 problems here
    - The city screen breakdown doesn't take into account updated specialists output. Indeed, after building Sistine Chapel, all my specialist have +2 culture. The breakdown only shows +28 (7*4 artists) but it should be 44 (7*6+2, 6 artists, 1 slave).
    - But (7*6+2)*1.5=79.5, not 91.5. I don't know where the extra comes from.
    This is the same for Science (I have built Leonardo's Workshop). The +1 science produced by specialists doesn't appear, and the total is off.
    To reproduce, take the save from this post, and open any city really (such as Tiwanaku).

    Recalc deletes foreign great specialists


    It was already reported in this thread that specialists that are obtained through razing get deleted, but it's clearly worse that that. If you conquer a city with great persons, they will disappear too, it's a bit heart breaking. Planted great persons are a big part in whether I keep a city or not when I conquer. It feels like a gift when you get some. I love that surprise.
    It's very important to stress it only impacts specialists that were planted by other powers.

    This can possibly hint at why the specialists taken from razed cities go away too.
    To reproduce, load the save attached to this post, the game will propose a recalc, don't do it, got to Tiwanaku (freshly conquered) : there are 4 great persons planted ; do a recalc, they go away. By comparison, there is a great specialist planted in Old Sarai by myself, it stays.

    By the way, on the matter of whether relocating specialists to cities after razing is overkill, I hear your arguments Valergrad, but well, it's an option (a setting) to enable or not, so if people want to activate it, having them being erased just generates a bit of frustration and that's all.
    A crazy-ass improvement would be to indicate the name of the razed city instead of "Free specialist", that'd be rad.

    Realistic corporations being a spammer


    I appreciate contemplating what my cities have built in the last turn but lately it became spammy because "realistic corporations" keeps getting created and bankrupted repetitively in the same cities. It's quite annoying to the point I plan to just remove that option from further games, while I think it is worthwhile gameplay wise.
    I imagine this a typical 'threshold' issue where there's only one threshold instead of 2 (one for creation, one for bankruptcy, the former>the latter).

    [Minor] City screen words mashup on city connections


    Suggested improvement if not too hard : replace 'National connections : xxx Foreign connections : xxx' by 'Nat. connections : xxx Foreign : xxx'
    Of course, this suggestion is ridiculous in terms of game impact compared to everything else I reported :)

    Last sentence to say I am deeply thankful for the awesome work that so many people put and are putting into this mod. This can't be overstated. It's crazy.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 10, 2020
  20. valergrad

    valergrad Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Hi, Zepolak, about "Marco Polo" bug - easy!
    After I did it twice this time to find the reason was 5 minutes task. It is easy to see, that you should have 28 extra foreign capital commerce, but you have 280 ( 28 * 10) . And if you do recalc - it will be 308 ( 28 * 11 ), then 336 etc.
    So, one more variable is not cleared in void CvCity::clearModifierTotals() - m_iExtraForeignCapitalCommerce.

    Just ask to 45°38'N-13°47'E to add at the end if this function

    m_iExtraForeignCapitalCommerce = 0;

    and first recalc will fix this issue.

    ( i don't know how many other variables we forgot to clear in this function, i just hope that one day this list will end. If you want to help - periodically do recalc in your complicated games and check: commerce/science should be the same before and after. Everybody plays with it's own options/settings, so in my games i see only top of the iceberg e.g. I've never built Marco Polo embassy).
     

Share This Page