1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    1st what I did;
    1. I opened it in world builder.
    2. I either deleted Susa, then just saved the game.
    3. Opened the game as a scenario, single player.
    4. Selected the Japanese to play as civ.
    5. Once game started up, and teching is so far out, I de-selected 'Realistic time scale'
    6. Game now works fine.
    ok, here's what I have.
    I have others, but they are mainly just build orders for Japanese cities.
    4th one is a turn later, but still crashes. The "all cities have wealth as 2nd build"

    You can't turn 'Realistic time scale' back on, it'll freeze the game up immediately on end of turn.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2020
  2. eiforya

    eiforya Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Hi, I am looking for some help. I am a newbie player, played some games occasionally on BTS some years ago, now I just installed BTS and AND2, but I found a weird "bug". Idk why, but literally in every game, at the start, I get spawned near water (sea, ocean), you know, on coastal tiles, with the surrounding terrain being crossed by a river. My settler finds himself staying always on a coastal tile, where, after building a new city, I have like 3/4 water tiles on the lowest culture level (I mean the usual 9 starting tile).

    I started multiple games on different maps just to try to fix it, but it keeps happening even on Fractal with low sea level, even on Pangaea. I mean, it's really annoying, cause every game I start looks to be pretty the same, with my civ being on the edge of a continent and other civs staying in the middle of it, or occasionally, I am being spawned on a small island, and guess what? YES, still surrounded by sea, ocean, and with the same river flowing into the sea. Is there any setting I could've enable by mistake? Cause it did not happen to me in vanilla BTS.

    I am sorry if I am posting in the wrong section of this forum, but I really don't know if this is a bug or something else. Thank you in advance people.
     
  3. valergrad

    valergrad Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    I've found one more bug in function DoConnectednessCalculation().

    It is that we take into account there outdated and replaced buildings. For example I can attach save where I have constructed Railway Station after Caravan Sarai, I and I have bonus for both of them.
    How to fix this?
    Easy.
    In function doConnectednessCalculations

    just replace this check:

    if (getNumRealBuilding((BuildingTypes)iI) > 0)

    to this:

    if (getNumBuilding((BuildingTypes)iI) > 0)

    Second check take into account replaced/obsolete buildings logic.
     
  4. valergrad

    valergrad Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Hmm.... can't say exactly as I play at maps where it is standard.. But why it is a problem? River - is good, coast - is good!
     
  5. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,259
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Was the AI touched in the last few revs? Because I'm experiencing very weird things:
    Take a look at this screenshot, please. If you were with the barbarian Horseman, whom would you attack? The unprotected workers to the south or the veteran, well defended archer to the west?
    Spoiler :
    upload_2020-5-26_10-31-56.png

    Well, it chose to die by the arrows. :dubious:


    Edit: Stupid me! I have the Great Walls! :lol:

    Barbarian horseman again. Would you expect the Horseman (4:strength:) to attack the unprotected Traders (2:strength:)?
    Spoiler :
    upload_2020-5-26_10-37-30.png

    Well, don't put too much money on it because it just rode away with the sundown. :shake:
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2020
  6. valergrad

    valergrad Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    For barbarians there is no glory for fighting with peasants and traders)
    But jokes aside - I don't think AI has been changed lately.
    This is interesting, If you'll attach a save may be I could look at it.
     
  7. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,259
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    I can but you'll need to download my modmod for that. I haven't changed anything that could justify a change in AI behavior. I'm especially far away from altering the dll.
     
  8. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,259
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Sorry, false alert.
    I have the Great Wall it just doesn't join with that certain city. :lol:
     
  9. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I'm still around guys, just had a busy month. I've taken a quick look at @valergrad fixes (thanks!!) and I'll release a new revision soon.
     
    Zeta Nexus likes this.
  10. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I think it depends on something in the mapscripts, but it's always been like that for me in the last 10 years I think. And I don't play vanilla BTS since much longer, so I don't remember how it was in the original version. Rarely I start in a continental position, but it's really very rare, which is truly fun because it makes the game different.
     
  11. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Sorry I missed this message, yes, I'm interested in undestanding what's wrong! Thanks for all the other fixes, I just uploaded them with rev1090!
     
  12. valergrad

    valergrad Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Cool! Have you added fixes for "migrated specialists" during conquer/raze city and great people after conquer the city?
     
  13. valergrad

    valergrad Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Tried to do AIAutoPlay, but looks like you can't do this with revolution.
    Revolution messages like "A revolution is brewing" are not processed by AIAutoPlay and interrupt automatic mode.
    Does anybody know how to fix it?
     
  14. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,259
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Start a new game with Revolutions OFF.
     
  15. valergrad

    valergrad Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    This is too complicated for me) I wanted game with revolutions)
    I've spent instead of several hours in debugging and fixed several small bugs in file Assets\Python\Revolution\Gameready\Revolution.py that had been forced AIAutoPlay to stop for each revolution event.
    If somebody want - I can send you the fixed Revolution.py.
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2020
  16. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I've added all the code you've posted in the last weeks, but not the part you were describing above about "specialists relocated after razing foreign city". If you already tested the code with the added variable m_iFreeSpecialistUnattributed and it works, then I can merge it into the dll and upload it, if you can post that part of the code.
    I'm also interested in the Revolution.py file; autoplaying for testing purposes has always been painful with revolution ON but I never had the time to scan the code and change it where it was stopping AiAutoPlay.
     
  17. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,259
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Sorry, I didn't know you wanted to test Revolutions.

    But if you can fix Revolutions with AIAutoPlay... :eek: Wow! :worship:
    That should be added to the game too.
    Spoiler :
    Good to have you around :hatsoff:
     
  18. MechatronicJazz

    MechatronicJazz Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    299
    ^Agreed. :hatsoff:to anyone who can successfully edit Revolutions code. I've been playing with the Revolutions mod since it was stand-alone... quite a long time ago. lol. The common theme I've seen from modders incorporating it is that the code is quite arcane. I tried changing around some conditions on Dynamic Civ names once and all the Revolutions features in AND (not just the names) just stopped working, as though I'd disabled it. Godspeed to you! :goodjob:
     
  19. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Drafting experience and one city challenges

    With Drafting, the mouse over is giving the wrong experience for the drafted unit.
    It will say, 8 experience, 6 from Great Generals, and 2 from Barracks. But it actually only gives 1/2 of any experience, 4/8.

    2ndly, with a one city challenge, it say's you can draft up to 7 units per turn, but in reality you can only draft one per city, up to 7 cities, so in affect its only once per turn.

    Yes, you get the draft unhappy, and with monarchy, you have none in your capital, but the mechanic is still there, for when you change civics, counting down.

    OH yeah Version 1090, is only showing up to E on the Civopedia
     
  20. valergrad

    valergrad Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    You're right, this has to be tested...
    For example, right now I've found one thing: when I do autoturn on 1 move, my civ just skip this move! This means, that it does nothing ( not build anything ), just one one move pass.
    Can somebody try at your version autoplay for 1 move and see - does it work correctly?
     

Share This Page