1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. robbyextreme

    robbyextreme Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    263
    There's a bug with resource dependant national wonders. In this save I already have 3 Ironworks then I lost coal access, once you get coal access back you can just use a great engineer to build a fourth Ironworks immediately. Since it takes a whole turn for the game to realize you already have 3 national wonders if they are activated again. Save loads under version 1090
     

    Attached Files:

  2. voleur

    voleur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Indeed same for me.
    If I delete the 2 files when I check I have now the last version.
    Thank you
     
  3. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    535
    Is it just me or can others also research herbalism before ritualism and animal husbandry before hunting? latest rev 1091
     
  4. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,184
    That is the way it is supposed to be. The idea is to have the Ancient Era be a bit more "open" with ways to reach various techs except for the Code of Laws chokepoint. So there are multiple OR paths in the Ancient Era.
     
  5. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    535
    Ok, thanks. Is it possible to fix techtree to be more informative?
     
  6. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,184
    I think I have some fixes for the arrows. I will take a look. I think there is a limit to what I can do given the way the F6 screen works.
     
  7. Combat Wombat

    Combat Wombat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Seems to me Fast Battleship should be a Diesel Ship not a nuclear one considering how early you get it and without the need for any nuclear tech.

    Also why does food processing plant give me negative food under "Actual"

    override map sizes above gigantic should be removed from rom perfect world like C2C does with their perfect world version. The game cannot be played all the way through on higher sizes, I have tried, even gigantic I can only get through a turn or two without crashing industrial and above.
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2020
  8. robbyextreme

    robbyextreme Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    263
    Food processing plant replaces 5 other buildings when built, and those other buildings combined give more food then the food processing plant. Stonemason building has the same problem, it replaces carpenter and stone workers hut. So in every city that is able to build a stone workers hut it's actually bad to build the stonemason in (as of patch 1091). Tailor has the same problem of negative commerce/beaker values with replacing weaver under situations where you have access to Hemp because Tailor doesn't give bonus to hemp but weaver does.
     
  9. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,184
    There is something weird with Food Processing Plant. I deliberately set its values so that it would always be better than the combination of buildings it was replacing. I think the "actual effects" display is what is messed up.
     
  10. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,320
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Maybe I have found the reason why Movement Limit is sometimes disappearing when loading a saved game.
    It is somehow related to the ini file.

    When I loaded my game with an ini file containing these lines:
    Code:
    ; Game Options
    GameOptions = 0000000000010000010100001000001111110110000010111100111110100001
    
    ML disappeared.

    But when I restored the ini file with these lines:
    Code:
    ; Game Options
    GameOptions = EMPTY
    
    ML was back.

    Maybe the ini file overrides what is in the save file?
    So I'm not sure what this means but I hope that this will give a hint to those with programming skills.
     
  11. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,320
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Hmmm...
    Now it's completely the opposite: ML is OFF if GameOptions = EMPTY and ON with the long binary code.
    Pretty strange.
     
  12. Hrvoje193

    Hrvoje193 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Zagreb
    I can confirm actual display is messed up.It says - for food, but after building it food supply increases.
     
  13. CometHalo

    CometHalo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Hello

    I think I found a bug, could someone verify. Genghis Khan has no capability to be gaining relatively advanced techs for the era and is gaining 4 per turn....attached is the save. Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,320
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Ther is some problem with enslavement. I created 0 slaves with 100% chance :dunno:
     
  15. AlexanderFalco

    AlexanderFalco Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    I've been getting a really frustrating bug. For some reason the scoreboard will not display the state religion of civs. When I go into the scoreboard bug options I don't even see the option to display state religion. This is actually something that has persisted across multiple computers and versions of this mod. What am I doing wrong?
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,320
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Your BUG settings seems to be okay. An 'R' is needed in the 'Column Order' line but it's there.

    Maybe something is wrong with your GameFont.tga file?
    What language do you use to play and what language is your windows' local settings?
     
  17. AlexanderFalco

    AlexanderFalco Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Both are set up in English.
     
  18. zerokarma

    zerokarma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    I have a weird problem where I have built all the required Space items but the SS modules for spaceship construction never show up so I can't build it.
     
  19. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,184
    You may want to check and make sure you haven't disabled Space Victory somehow. In regular BTS, disabling Space Victory turns off Apollo Program as its only purpose is to enable spaceship components. In AND there are other benefits from space projects so disabling Space Victory disables only the spaceship components.
     
  20. Adexx

    Adexx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    First of all, sorry for my language. I do not speak English very well.

    I have the following problem.
    I downloaded the latest Mod Launcher. When I try to update, it downloads over 2000 files and the launcher turns off. When restarting, I get a message that something went wrong and the download continues. Over and over again.

    Please help. Without the update, the mod worked normally

    Greetings
    Adexx
     

Share This Page