1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,396
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Your using REV with a WB made Map. A Barb War Galley was destroyed by one of your units.

    Do you have a savegame the turn before the CTD? If so load it up and Do Not destroy the Barb War Galley.

    What Map are you using?
    With REV On do you also have Barb World or Barb Civ On?

    Also Update to SVN 603.

    JosEPh
     
  2. dudeSDCA

    dudeSDCA Prince

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Thanks! I'll turn off auto hunt on my battleships and use WB to remove the barbarian gallery. Not playing with Barb world on.

    The load worked and am still playing through. Thanks for finding the reason behind the random CTDs.

    Will update to 603-is it save game compatible due to the new compatibility save default or should I finish my game first...?
     
  3. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,396
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    It's compatible.

    There is a problem with the UN Missions. I just scrolled down and selected None.

    Played thru turn and started next turn. Savegame attached. Didn't find the War Galley though, but didn't look real long either.

    Big discrepancy between your empire and some of the lower empires, Bowmen vs Modern Tanks. ;)

    JosEPh
     
  4. dudeSDCA

    dudeSDCA Prince

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Were Sea Tunnels taken out at some point? I don't seem to be able to build them, but I have all the pre-reqs for it.

    I went into the options and Sea Tunnels are checked... any ideas?
     
  5. dudeSDCA

    dudeSDCA Prince

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Yea - I've been using WB a bit to play around :)
    But I also have been giving tons of tech and money to some of the other empires...well, some of them :D
     
  6. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,396
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Not really. I've never built any. And I don't know from the Afforess' AND and C2C DLL merge if it's been even tested.

    JosEPh
     
  7. dudeSDCA

    dudeSDCA Prince

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    One other observation - might want to consider Apollo program being able to be built even if not playing space race victory. There are several wonders/projects dependent on it being built (space station, hubble radio, deep space research, etc.). Seems strange to exclude that content based on victory conditions.
     
  8. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,396
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    45*38'N's 603 SVN revision dealt with part of that.

    JosEPh
     
  9. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    I've got a few screen shots, 1st is of civics

    Spoiler :

    " align="" border="0" />
    Spoiler :



    on the missing CivIVWar Alerts
    Spoiler :




    Current save is attcahed, world built in the wonders, city etc." align="" border="0" />
     
  • JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,396
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    They are an Option during setup. Did you turn them On at Game start set up?

    JosEPh
     
  • IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    No, there's an options to turn them OFF, No Inquisitions.

    Spoiler :



    Not to turn them ON.

    and additionally, I have a state religion, I have adopted a state religion (F7) and it is active (hammer bonus, research, culture etc)
     
  • 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I'll have a look as soon as I can; as for the UN problem dudeSDCA reported, it's on the to-do list.
    Regarding things dependant on Apollo Project, there's nothing to do right now, I think; I actually never play without Space Victory unless I use Mastery Victory (and in MV Apollo Program, Spaceship, etc are enabled (even if Space Victory isn't a victory anymore under Mastery conditions).

    On a side note: did someone report strange behaviour of resources INSIDE the city screen? Something I noted only today, but I haven't gone deep after this strange behaviour. It looks like resources are ok when calculating bonuses and trading but they seem to be multiplied when reported available inside the city screee. I'll have a look at this in the next days but I wonder if someone else had this problem (strange because I haven't touched anything regarding resources and I don't remember this problem in previous SVN version, although something similar happened in AND2 beta2).
     
  • JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,396
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    What version are you playing? I didn't see where you stated that.

    JosEPh
     
  • IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Yes it is, because the WarAlerts error is missing in the options tab *thanks 45'38"*

    it has that I have intolerant as a religious option, but still says to check civics

    Spoiler :



    I've included a world builder copy of the options, save game as world builder file from world builder, and open with text editior.

    Spoiler :



    I've tried with revolutions, and without, so not that.

    World builder file is attached won't accept world builder files???
     
  • 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Ipex, I've checked your autosave some posts above; you're using liberal, that's why you can't train inquisitors... Just change your society civic from liberal to something else, and you will be able to build inquisitors. I've tested it with your savegame and it works. You can't build inquisitors while using liberal, no matter if you are using intolerant.
     
  • 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    @JosEPh_II and anyone else experiencing CTD probably caused by barbarians: if possible I need a savegame and a minidump report, but I need it when playing with rev603. Barbarians are definetly causing some problems, included the one I reported above about resources being multiplied in the city screen. Thank you. :)
     
  • tasans

    tasans Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Coming back to the nuke CTD I was having a while back, I started a new game with the latest SVN build and I was still having continuous CTD at modern era. I checked the PythonDbg log and I saw the same message as before:
    Code:
    PY:Nuke detonated at xx, xx
    PY:Nuke detonated at xx, xx
    This game is with Advanced Nukes off, and also nukes are forbidden by UN resolution. I deleted the logs and played a previous save to reproduce a clean error, but so far I haven't got anything. The most interesting part is that I am seeing spy activity on my cities, whereas when I was having the CTD there was nothing. Could the nuke CTD be caused by plant nuke from a spy?

    One other thing. Stealth destroyers are doing nothing when enemy ships come near them. I was having destroyers on top of fisheries and enemy ships could come and pillage them without my ships doing anything. Also I can't see submarines with the Stealth destroyers.
     
  • JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,396
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    That's all python coding and out of my realm of understanding. It's up to 45*38'N I guess and his ToDo List.

    JosEPh :(
     
  • 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Nuclear explosion could be caused by a spy, could be a nuclear plant meltdown or could just be a nuclear explosion. Adv Nukes off and nukes forbidden by UN don't mean that there are no nukes: just that no nukes can be produced after the UN resolution. I'm learning something about python and C++ so I'll have a look. As usual a savegame might help. ;)

    I remember something similar happening to me too with stealth destroyers but then I forgot about it. I'll check and hopefully this is an easy one to solve :)
     
  • tasans

    tasans Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    I'm pretty sure no one has nukes because I timed the completion of Manhattan project and the resolution voting just right ;)
    Anyway here is the save; I haven't managed to get the CTD yet, but I'll keep trying.
    View attachment temp11Rom.zip

    Edit: It seems I get something else now; If you play the save use the F35s in the carriers to Air strike the nearby Celtic capital. I always CTD when I do that.
     
  • Share This Page