1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Anno Domini: Rise of Cities edition (latest version dated November 9th 2016) 27

Play the ancient world

  1. Marshall Ney

    Marshall Ney Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks "Chrisy15" that's exactly what I am looking for

    MN
     
  2. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    I have put it on the Steam pages though, if only you'd read through the description. Admittedly it still mentions the Anno Domini website, which has now been changed to a Civ 6 website.

    Here's the description for the Anno Domini mod:



    ...and here's the description for the Anno Domini collection:

     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2016
  3. justdick

    justdick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Like the game but Decisions box and tech tree cannot find them.is it me?
     
  4. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    You probably have EUI enabled. It gets embedded within the DLC and you need to delete it for Anno Domini to work.
     
  5. Hiss000

    Hiss000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    my game gets closed when i check all ur mods and playing aretas III (this nation when u can purchase upgrading food yelds)... :(
     
  6. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    Could you please upload your database and lua logs? I'm presuming that you have no other mods running.
     
  7. Hiss000

    Hiss000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    sorry it was my bad ;p i thinking that i need dll varoius mod. When i check off it game working.
    Btw. I dont see some icons units on 2d map like Ancient infantry, heavy slinger and more :(
    I want also ask about my State Religion i have 200/200 devout -2;-1 i cant get + and still have 30 turns to change ;/
     
  8. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    I must admit that some of the units don't have the strategic view icons, sorry about that. I'm sure about State Religion, I just shoehorned JFD's Piety into it, so perhaps the answer you seek is in his "Rise to Power" thread?
     
  9. tuska

    tuska Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    I have the same problem, how do I do this?
     
  10. SlamminHamann

    SlamminHamann Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm new to modding Civ 5, so forgive me if this seems like a dumb question, but when I try to enable to Anno Domini mods, it says that I'm "missing required dependencies" even though I have everything that is needed in terms of Civ 5 DLC and the necessary mod files specifically for Anno Domini. Any ideas as to how to resolve this?
     
  11. Asterix Rage

    Asterix Rage Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,496
    As it's well explain Page #1 your folder named \MODS\ must have Anno Domini (v 6) + Anno Domini art files (v 3) + at least one civilization pack like Anno Domini Legendary civilizations (v 3)

    Show us copyscreens of the issue and your folders if your problem is not resolved
     
  12. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    @tuska, you simply need to right click on the EUI folder and delete it if you wish to play Anno Domini. It's normally installed in the DLC folder - which is under Steam/SteamApps/Sid Meier's Civilization V.
    @SlamminHamman, the best thing to do is deselect all mods (including Anno Domini ones), then select Anno Domini v6 first, then the Anno Domini art files, then the civilization packs.
     
  13. Hiss000

    Hiss000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Its nice idea get slaves from barbarian or need stone, limesone etc. to build wonders but when u have 300-400 slaves to rent other civs and one slaves is worth +/- 1 gold per turn its little stupid :D or when u have -10 stone but still have wonders. For me stone,limestone maybe brass and iron too should be produced 1/per 20-100 turns or something like that or if u have access to this deposits u can produce it like build buldings or recruting units like 1 stone need 100 production+0.05 per turn. Shackles should be like gold u can get it from barbs or in trade with militaristic civilizations (1/per x turn)

    AI civs have problems with build wonders i had in my capital 20~ wonders and all AI had one..
     
  14. Asterix Rage

    Asterix Rage Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,496
    AD v27 + Really Advanced Setup (v 15) + Planet Simulator.lua
    Playing Amanirenas
    CTD at T62
    .Civ5Save + .log are below :
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    @Hiss000: thanks for the opinion. The point behind the resources for buildings and wonders was that there was never going to be enough to build everything, so you had to decide what was important to you.

    @Asterix Rage, sorry but as I've mentioned before, I can only look at crashes that happen when using Anno Domini on its own. It is intended to be used without other mods. In the past, I've spent hours upon hours looking into crashes people have reported only to find on most (though not all) occasions it was down to the mods being incompatible. I definitely don't mean to offend and apologies if that's how it's taken.
     
  16. tuska

    tuska Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Thanks for the help! I have another question, I can't adopt a state religion even though I have the citizenship policy and have founded my own religion. What seems to be the reason?
     
  17. Hiss000

    Hiss000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    ok i know that it should be hard to get this resources but now i can buy for something 2 stones for 90 turns and build wonder then i can have -2 stone all game ;p
     
  18. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    @tuska, to be honest, I don't know; I added the whole state religion part in from JFD's piety at the last minute. You may find the answer if you check his thread on piety. Sorry I can't be more help than that.
     
  19. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,079
    Social policies have nothing to do with founding a State Religion; vanilla RTP has a tech requirement at Priesthood, and I presume Rob has a tech with a similar purpose.
     
  20. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    I do have - it's Citizenship, which allows both State Religions and Secularism.
     

Share This Page