1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Beyond the Sword] History In The Making

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Grave, Jun 10, 2007.

  1. bolesting

    bolesting Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Now when mod is fully completed I must say thanx Grave, works perfectly on XP! But I would like one more thing in your mod and that is UN Forces:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=9266

    Can someone please tell me the easiest way how to put UN Forces in Graves mod.Im not modder so I dont know how to put it and when Im looking tutorial its complicated for me.THANX
     
  2. thebot

    thebot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    This is pissing my off because I really want to play the mod but it wont show up in the list of mods to load. I have civ4 plus both expansions installed( though steam if that matters) and both the game and the mod is up to date with the latest patch. I even figured out how to clear the cache and nope that didnt help me at all.

    How do I get this mod to show up in the list so I can load and play it?
     
  3. MasterTonberry

    MasterTonberry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    What folder did you install it in?

    It should be in X:\Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\

    If youm installed it in X:\Civilization 4\Mods it will not work
     
  4. thebot

    thebot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks I got it working now.
     
  5. Arian

    Arian No more ghostbusting!!

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,088
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    In CIV4UnitClassInfos.xml change this:

    HTML:
    		<UnitClassInfo>
    			<Type>UNITCLASS_EXECUTIVE_BURGERWORLD</Type>
    			<Description>TXT_KEY_UNIT_EXECUTIVE_BURGERWORLD</Description>
    			<iMaxGlobalInstances>-1</iMaxGlobalInstances>
    			<iMaxTeamInstances>-1</iMaxTeamInstances>
    			<iMaxPlayerInstances>-1</iMaxPlayerInstances>
    			<iInstanceCostModifier>0</iInstanceCostModifier>
    			<DefaultUnit>UNIT_EXECUTIVE_BURGERWORLD</DefaultUnit>
    		</UnitClassInfo>
    to:

    HTML:
    		<UnitClassInfo>
    			<Type>UNITCLASS_EXECUTIVE_BURGERWORLD</Type>
    			<Description>TXT_KEY_UNIT_EXECUTIVE_BURGERWORLD</Description>
    			<iMaxGlobalInstances>-1</iMaxGlobalInstances>
    			<iMaxTeamInstances>-1</iMaxTeamInstances>
    			<iMaxPlayerInstances>5</iMaxPlayerInstances>
    			<iInstanceCostModifier>0</iInstanceCostModifier>
    			<DefaultUnit>UNIT_EXECUTIVE_BURGERWORLD</DefaultUnit>
    		</UnitClassInfo>
    You can no longer have more than 5 Burgerworld Executives at a time :)
     
  6. Chiyochan

    Chiyochan King

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Chiyochan's Country
    started a game of japan, this is the error report, every pop up window seems to crash it, but i get no desktop, i have to reset my laptop'
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I need the PythonErr.log file, not the PythonErr2.log file!
     
  8. Chiyochan

    Chiyochan King

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Chiyochan's Country
    there wasnt one, i figured this was it, either way, i tried gaming into a few turns and it crashed anyway, I'll just wait untill a more stable version comes out i guess.
     
  9. DrewBledsoe

    DrewBledsoe Veteran QB

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    Location:
    Cheering For Mr Sanchez
    First game with 3.19, I got the "phantom blockade bug" yet again...I thought the "better ai" guys had fixed this problem. Looks like they didn't.

    Apologies, but screenshot came out completely black, but trust me, its the same bug I noticed a few pages back in this thread..
     
  10. Invicta

    Invicta Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Under your desk
    Yes, you can call me a lurker, but I have a question.

    How do you use the CivCustomizer? Or like how do you customize your own civilization? Because I can't find nor activate it in the GlobalDefines.xml or GlobalDefinesAlt.xml files.
     
  11. Kunkku Kenkku

    Kunkku Kenkku Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    10
  12. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Yeah, I read in the version notes that Better AI (or Unofficial Patch) fixed this? That's strange... I rememer an instance I had a week or so ago where I was able to kill the barbarian ship and the blockage went away.

    Was it just a one-time event, or is this happening alot for you in your games?

    You mean Dale's CivCustomizer? It's disabled in HiTM. No need for it really. Jdog5000's Change Player mod does the exact same thing... fire up a new game of HiTM and look at the shortcut keys on the introductory popup screen.

    Do you have the "High to Low" game option enabled?
     
  13. Kunkku Kenkku

    Kunkku Kenkku Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    I have graphics options set to "Low". I'm on Macbook/Bootcamp/Windows XP.

    Usually Civ runs well, although it is best to choose no larger than "normal" game size.

    The second HITM game has gone very well this far AD 1000. No changing sides..
     
  14. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    ATTENTION VISTA USERS!



    I'm looking for a select handful of Vista users to test out a beta "Vista Compatibility" patch for History in the Making v3.19. If you're good at SDK/Python/XML and are a fan of HiTM, then I want to enlist your assistance! No modding experience necessary, but it's highly desired.. that way you can help me troubleshoot if required.

    Those looking to test this beta patch, shoot me a PM and have a good email address ready. :)
     
  15. Canabrava

    Canabrava Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Brazil
    There is a standart earth map to play?
     
  16. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    HISTORY IN THE MAKING v3.19a HAS BEEN RELEASED!


    Please see Post #2 for download info.

    This patch will make History in the Making compatible with WINDOWS VISTA. Everybody should thank Arian for helping me develop this patch! :goodjob:

    Below is the change log for v3.19a:
    Spoiler :

    - Vista compatibility patch (thanks for the help, Arian!)
    - Added new diplo music to William van Orange (per request of Arian)
    - Restored missing screens from Unit Statistics Mod (thanks Arian!)
    - Restored missing TXT from Dale&#8217;s Combat Mod (thanks Arian!)
    - Removed Mathmatics PreReqTech from Great Wall
    - Fixed harmless Python bug when Barbarians create a Great General
    - Can only create 5ea Burger World Executives at a time (thanks Arian!)
    - Cleaned up XML files and corrected some typo errors



    Installation instructions for v3.19a:


    I still recommend Windows XP users update to this patch as well, just to stay current. Future patches will be built ontop of v3.19a. Later on, I'll will work on updating some mod components (Advanced Combat Odds, Better AI/Unofficial Patch) at a later date. Right now, I just wanted to make the Vista users happy. :lol:
     
  17. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,091
    Location:
    In orbit
    Clicking on the Download link gives a message I don't have permission to access (- from who?)... Will try again later.
     
  18. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Fixed. :)


    I accidently posted the link while I was still in Edit mode... it's good now. You could always have downloaded it via the "Downloads" link on the forum menu bar, too. :)
     
  19. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,091
    Location:
    In orbit
    Yeah, did that myself once too. Anyway, DLing. ;)
     
  20. Fr8monkey

    Fr8monkey Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,531
    Location:
    In the world of tomorrow!!
    I still cantget the civilization boarders to change. Which XML do I use? I changed them all and no effect.
     

Share This Page