1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Beyond the Sword] History In The Making

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Grave, Jun 10, 2007.

  1. DrewBledsoe

    DrewBledsoe Veteran QB

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    Location:
    Cheering For Mr Sanchez
    @Grave: sorry to be a pain, but just out of interest, how/where did you set up the "city starts at size 2" for EXP, and "Free Scientist and Free tech per era" for SCI....

    Was having quite a good dig around, and couldn't find them in obvious places...(taken I've become very Rusty around the whole CIV code)..

    Thanks.
     
  2. LeHam

    LeHam Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    375
    Location:
    Pacific Coast
    I'll kill off Texas as soon as humanly possible in every game I play against it. :lol:

    Then, I'll move onto Reagan. :goodjob:

    Then, Adolf will get it. :thumbsup:

    Then Pol Pot. :ar15:

    Also, for you information: If you're gonna create a whole different civ for Texas, you might as well make one for California. They were both once their own countries.

    Ah, well; I'll just have to create a CA civ on my own.

    BTW, if you DO make a CA civ, DO NOT make the leader Arnold "The Governator"! PLEASE!
     
  3. Arian

    Arian No more ghostbusting!!

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,088
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    See CvEventManager.py. Look for:
    ## Scientific Trait Start ##
    ## Free Specialist from Trait Start ##

    and:
    ## Expansive Trait Start ##
     
  4. Rusty Edge

    Rusty Edge Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,895
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cheeseland
    I have Civ complete. I'm happy with it. Besides the E drive in my laptop is worn out and turns on and off randomly- well, maybe its related to slight motion,(for that matter the battery is cooked, and the left mouse key is like a seesaw, and I'm on my second hard drive... proof that you can wear out a machine playing civ ... I'm holding out for a windows 7 machine ) The point is, I don't know if I could even completely install CIV IV and BTS again, let alone run them. Civ Complete is probably my only option at this time.

    Post #787 isn't much help with the red x's and me not knowing what to look for or where to look for it.



    Originally Posted by Grave
    Ahhhhh.... I see what you mean, Dale.

    I believe he is using Civ Complete... he mentioned it a few posts back somewhere on Page #38. I wonder why they chose to use different directories and registry keys? I mean, wouldn't that make finding mods that work alot more difficult?

    Upon closer inspection of his error log, it looks like the source of the troubles is with the BUG Mod. I'll see what I can dig up over at their forums. Maybe they have a fix for it and I just don't know about it yet.

    I have fixed it. The problem lies with Civilization IV complete registry keys. Here is the "Civilization IV" registry key, with InstallDir;


    Now if you look in the "Beyond the Sword" registry key folder;


    You can see that the "complete" edition has no "InstallDir" registry key here. So I manually added one as per this screenshot;


    And voila, History In The Making now works

    Note: The full location of the registry key looks a bit odd because it's Vista 64. Users of Vista 32/Windows XP may need to look elsewhere for their civilization iv registry key, but the same principle of the fix applies to anybody that has the "Complete" DVD edition - just insert "InstallDir" in to the "Beyond the Sword" key folder with a complete path (including trailing "\" at the end) to the Beyond The Sword folder within the Civilization IV folder.

    Hope this helps others, and maybe you can add this to the FAQ for now Grave?

    Thanks both Dale & Grave for helping with this problem [/]


    I PM'd Azzer on July 4th, but I guess he hasn't been around. My pathway for 3.0 looks like this:

    C:\Program Files\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete\Beyond the Sword\Mods\HISTORY IN THE MAKING

    1)What should I do next, patch or deal with the directory/ registry key stuff?

    2) As for dealing with the directory/registry key stuff, without knowing what to look for or where to look for it, any help would be appreciated.
     
  5. DrewBledsoe

    DrewBledsoe Veteran QB

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    Location:
    Cheering For Mr Sanchez
    Thanks :)
     
  6. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    If I made a California civilization, I'd probably move Ronald Reagan to be it's leader. And maybe add Jerry Brown as a second leader. :lol:

    But, I probably won't do a Californian civilization. If I did, I would probably release them as a Module. In which case, I wouldn't even need to make, since I think there is one out there already. You would just have to add a 2UU and 2UB if you're playing with those enabled.



    I'm sorry Rusty, but it's been so long since the Civ Complete issue came up, I'm afraid I don't remember how to fix it! Maybe just try installing HiTM anyway... it may work without any special tricks w/ Civ Complete.
     
  7. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    THE ORIGINAL POST HAS BEEN UPDATED TO HISTORY IN THE MAKING v3.19!!


    HiTM v3.19 is now the main download (merged v3.00 + v3.19). If you have not upgraded to HiTM v3.19 yet, you need to re-download v3.19 from the main post... AND THEN download Patch v3.19a to be current on everything.

    Sorry for any inconvenience, but the base mod needed updated to v3.19 something awful. Plus, I didn't want players to have to download a (base mod) then (Patch A) then (Patch B) in order to play.

    Now all you have to do is have v3.19 (base mod) and v3.19a (patch).
     
  8. Rusty Edge

    Rusty Edge Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,895
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cheeseland
    :goodjob: It does! I downloaded the 3.19 version tonight, and it plays great. I'm enjoying the gray interface. Only flaws I saw was missing icons on the spy and corp buttons on the BUG interface.

    It's good to be playing HitM again!:D
     
  9. Dimoncheg

    Dimoncheg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Perm City, Russia
    Wow! It's great to play HitM at Vista at last. Thank you, Grave!:goodjob:
     
  10. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Yeah, I don't know why those icons disappeared from the menu buttons. But it doesn't harm anything, so I'm leaving it alone.

    Thanks... glad it's (finally) working for you guys! :cool:
     
  11. Lachlan

    Lachlan Great Builder of Civs !

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,072
    Location:
    European Union
    Have a problem, religion not be created...

    Each once i see F7, i see no religion...

    I'm roman, and i i have judaism and hinduism as techs but no holy city...

    I have 3.19a for Vista
     
  12. Lachlan

    Lachlan Great Builder of Civs !

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,072
    Location:
    European Union
    Resolved : i have not seen :(
     
  13. Arian

    Arian No more ghostbusting!!

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,088
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    @Grave:

    You should switch the UnitAIs of the Submarine and the Attack Submarine in UnitInfos :p
     
  14. Dimoncheg

    Dimoncheg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Perm City, Russia
    Maybe I'm stupid, but in ver. 3.19 ranged bombardment from ships is unavailable in most cases. Sometimes the button is on the place, sometmes it absent. Some ships at the same time can do ranged bombardment, other can, but only in player's cultural borders. Weird...:confused:
    And the second thing. I can't build the missile silo in ver. 3.19. The build button is grey and nothing written why. All techs and resources present. The situation is like when some people can't build nuclear missiles in late 2.xx versions. It's not very important, because nukes are OK, but strange.:sad:
     
  15. MasterTonberry

    MasterTonberry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Not sure about the ranged bombardment thing, but the inability to build missile silos is most probably due to the United Nations.

    If someone has built this wonder and there has been a Nuclear Non-Proliferation treaty passed then nobody can build nukes at all, the option will remain greyed out.

    You can use any nukes that you built before the treaty was passed though :mischief:
     
  16. MasterTonberry

    MasterTonberry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    I can also confirm that 3.19a is working perfectly on Vista.

    In fact, it seems a hell of a lot faster than on XP (setting up and loading a PLANETARY-sized map).

    Good job Grave and Arian!
     
  17. Arian

    Arian No more ghostbusting!!

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,088
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thanks, much appriciated.
    BTW I'm working on a mod based on HitM which I created in the process of debugging HitM together with Grave ;)
     
  18. Arian

    Arian No more ghostbusting!!

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,088
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    (AFAIK) You can only see religions which are present in your nation/civ :)
     
  19. Dimoncheg

    Dimoncheg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Perm City, Russia
    I found when ranged bombardment is available! Only when a ship is situated in a city or in a fort, my own or a rival's! In the water she can't perform it!:eek: About the silos: I CAN build nukes, so it isn't related to nuclear weapons ban. Somebody can build the silos? And how about ranged bombardment? It works to someone normally, in water?
     
  20. DrewBledsoe

    DrewBledsoe Veteran QB

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    Location:
    Cheering For Mr Sanchez
    2nd and Last post re :SCI trait

    Played as Neb of Babylon (Agg and Sci). Not only do you get 3 promotion Axes and Swords from their UB Barracks, you get a free scientist in each city and a free tech per era.

    Here's how it panned out (huge map/13 civs/emporish-few small tweaks from me nothing major) blasted 4 settlers out of Babylon, went to war with my neighbour, eliminated him. Able to do this just because the Academy in Babylon, and Scientists in each city keep the early research super high, when it matters the most.
    Iron working gave me Currency (free era tech), started researching COL, timed the Oracle to coincide exactly with founding COL. Got COL, finished Oracle, which gave me Civil Service, which gave me free tech, took Philosophy .....3 techs, and 3 religions founded in one turn in 1170BC!!!

    Swapped to Bureau,built Senate, made Babylon super city, still had research on 75% and a cash plus with 12 cities soon after !! Far too much. When I went to find some other folks with Optics, in around 200AD, I was rapidly approaching Muskets, they were having an all out rumble with axes and swords.

    Mountains from molehills..game over by 1170BC basically.

    I'll shut up now ;)
     

Share This Page