1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BTS 3.19] Earth 35 Civilizations MOD

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Pre-made Maps' started by Liambane, Oct 20, 2007.

  1. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,770
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    No, it doesn't.
    Everything which has a modified CvGameCoreDll (like this mod here) doesn't work on Macs :(.
     
  2. Leobon

    Leobon I'm a Townaedo!

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Portlandia
    I'm running Windows 7 32 bit and installed this mod. I of course used WinRar and put the folder into my Program Files//2K Games//Firaxis Games//Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete//Beyond the Sword//Mods. My copy of Civilization 4 Complete shows itself to be the "games for windows" edition... I don't see why that would affect mod loading since it has a mod folder.

    I cannot load this mod. When I go into the game and to "advanced" to load it, it takes me out of the game to desktop like the other mods normally do... but it never loads. Civilization 4 simply fails to load the mod. I have to restart Civ4 as a result.

    Does anyone know why this might be happening?
     
  3. jimmygeo

    jimmygeo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    I'm also running Windows 7 32 bit and the mod loads just fine, but when the screen comes up there is no interface. I've tried changing from full screen mode and re-booting but still no interface. Help.

    jimmygeo
     
  4. SirElmo

    SirElmo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Hey i dled the mod today and it loads fine but i cant find the map

    whats it called?

    and if its earth 35 civs then its not there D:
     
  5. Dalgaard

    Dalgaard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Any chance of adding the city name function from rhyes and fall?
    And any chance to make "custom scenario" work? I want to enable vassal states but I seem unsuccesfull?
     
  6. streetdog

    streetdog Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    MB it is time to expand more this mode since the civ5 is a big fail :D
    I'd love to see it merged with next war techs and units. Playing with all the religios would be great idea too :)
     
  7. Pojman

    Pojman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    The combat odds seem to be tweaked a bit in this mod.. I find that I am loosing many more battles on this mod than I do in standard maps.. I play on Immortal difficulty.

    Am I the only one who has noticed this?
     
  8. strijder20

    strijder20 Wallowing in irony

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    5,047
    Location:
    In Dystopia
    I'm sorry, but I'm new with mods, so this question may seem stupid: I can't play the mod. I downloaded the mod, loaded it with Bts, got a screen very similar to the normal Bts screen, and there is nothing added. Can anyone help me?
     
  9. reddishrecue

    reddishrecue Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,280
    I got the same issue. My version of BTS is 3.19 and the Earth 35 Map version is 2.4b.

    Tag:RELIGION_FREEM in Info class was incorrect
    Current XML file is: xml\Civilizations/CIV4LeaderHeadInfos.xml
     
  10. kia14u

    kia14u Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Southern Maryland
    This requires Earth 35. It is a ww2 1938 map. Very good. Reply to me if you spot any bugs or such. This download includes the Earth 35 MOD, and the map extension. Files is clean. Just so you are super safe i made the file an .zip so you can scan it before you unzip it. Have Fun and FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS! http://www.megaupload.com/?d=8JXEBJP9
     
  11. rsadiwala95

    rsadiwala95 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    btw which is the 35th civ.....last i heard was bts has 34 civs......
     
  12. robphx387

    robphx387 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    on my older XP laptop (correct game version) i downloaded 2.4b mod, installed in MOD place as recommended on page 19 of your comments to this thread...

    any attempt to load the mod is met with an instant CTD with no resulting error messages and the CIV4 bts process still running in the background (says task manager) but no amount of waiting will cause the mod to boot. sound like a problem anyone has had/fixed?
     
  13. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,770
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    How did you check the game version?
    If you just hit the "search for updates" option in the game, then it might tell you that there are no updates, but not because there aren't, but because the option is borked and does not always work correctly (e.g. when it's blocked by a firewall it will tell you that there are no updates).
     
  14. Floating Pants

    Floating Pants Drunk on Life

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Texas
    Having many problems with this mod. I extracted it with WinRAR, but when I load the mod there are a multitude files that don't load. Of these include new religion features added, any help please? :confused:

    EDIT: OK nvm, I got it. Nice work here, I'll spend a lot of hours on this mod. I like your balanced selection of civs, even though most of the new ones are direct imports from Colonization. I've started a marathon game as Sumeria, noble because of all your warnings about how hard monarch was. And it is a lot harder!

    I also like your little changes over the leaders, especially Lenin. All in all, it's great work.
     
  15. Floating Pants

    Floating Pants Drunk on Life

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Texas
    Alright. About through with my first (complete) game, so I'll post my thorough opinions. My original game was as Sumeria, which ended in failure from a repetition of attacks from all directions around me, which included Byzantium, Russia, Viking, Egypt, Arabia, and even a small crusade from Mongolia. I died early on, around 1 AD.

    So, for my second game I chose a more isolated civ, the Aborigines. I sacked Australia and razed their city early in the game, so it is only me on the continent. One of many things I noticed is the massive number of wars, and even though they AI are tuned to aggressive, they seem even more warlike than they normally do when on this setting.

    Another thing is that how often the AI ask you to join a war. This isn't just a little diversion, it's straight up aggravating! Shaka actually asked me to join his long-term war against the Massai six times, with that stupid penalty along with it. This has to be the biggest fault in the mod, IMO.

    I also noticed the rapid tech progression in comparison to a normal game. Perhaps this is because of heightened tech trading, but even I alone progressed to education around 750 AD, along with several others shortly after. I believe there might be something else curving the research, though.

    As for the map, it is generally excellent. My complaints are few, and can be quickly solved myself; (maybe spoilers):
    Spoiler :
    • I don't like how Denmark is connected to Sweden where Copenhagen is.
    • I don't like how Greenland isn't connected up to the top of the map, and allows navigation to the north of it.
    • I don't like the proportion of Iceland to the rest of the British Isles
    A bit odd how all of these faults are very close are pretty close to each other.


    All in all, it is a very good mod. These are only my complaints here, though.
     
  16. Liambane

    Liambane Rome's Praetorian

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    West Roman Empire, Italy.
    1st of all THANK YOU for playing my mod and reply here. I spent so many months to do this that is always fun when i read compliments! ;)

    The "join war problem" isn't my fault. Maybe cause Aggressive AI. try to disable.... I didn't touch any code about "hostility" in game :D

    This is for balance reason: So vikings can go down in europe in medieval without build many ships. If you isolate Vikings, only Russians will deal with them.

    Greenland is split from the "Europe" by ocean so nobody can reach america by europe and viceversa before you get a caravel. I leave always a lane of sea before the pole, btw if you don't like it, you can edit the map! :D

    That make room for england, vikings and for cause wars beetween America and Europe.
     
  17. Primmer

    Primmer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Ive got a problem. So i download the mod, put it in the mod folder of BtS. Then I extract the files with winrar. When i hit the luancher this thing comes up.

    Failed to read worldbuilder file "Location of the file"

    What am i doing wrong?

    EDIT: Fixed it
     
  18. Primmer

    Primmer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Im having the same problem as u. When i loaded the MOD it came up with a screen that has the same display as if i were to play BtS without a MOD. The only thing different is it gives me the option to "Unload Mod".
     
  19. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,770
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Take a look at the installation folder, you should see in there a folder named "Assets", an .ini file and probably some other stuff.
    But if you see another "Earth 35 Civilizations MOD" folder in it, then you installed it wrong. Move everything from the second folder into the first folder to fix it.
     
  20. Primmer

    Primmer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    No i checked. The folders inside the Assets folder are art, Modules, Python, Res, Sound and XML. Ive looked deeper into these files as well and no " Earth 35 Civilizations MOD" folder
     

Share This Page