1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BtS] Diversica

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Graphics Modpacks' started by mamba, Aug 24, 2007.

  1. mamba

    mamba Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,520
    yes, that was an interim bugfix for 0.10 xml. I changed the directory structure with 0.12 to a unified naming convention, so 0.12b xml won't work with 0.10.

    thanks for letting me know, will fix that

    where does it say Archer_Holland ? didn't find that anywhere.
     
  2. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,573
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN

    ART_DEF_UNIT_ARCHER_NETHERLANDS infact all of the units listed there say holland.
     
  3. mamba

    mamba Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,520
    Ouch, missed that, must have been an old xml in the dir when I packed it, it doesn't say so in my current version (which I assumed was in 0.12b), will upload a fixed version soon.

    EDIT fixed xml available here

    Also includes the Japan xml, so if you haven't downloaded that civ yet, delete the Japan module after extraction.
     
  4. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,573
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Sorry for the Caps, didnt mean it that way, i just copied it from the XML, sorry, :p
     
  5. mamba

    mamba Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,520
    They were ok, the ouch was for me messing up and copying over an old version of the xml.
     
  6. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    Hi mamba, nice work on this one!
    I do intend to evaluate all units posted (so maybe not all units from a set will be used - mostly in cases when only the weapons/minor things differ in units) and include them in next updates. But one thing is sure: I hold no Universal Truth about unit selections so any other mods like Diversica can add a bit of needed ... well ... diversity:lol: to the unit sets we can choose from.

    Keep up the good work!:goodjob:
     
  7. Moglandor

    Moglandor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Nice mod. Two bugs:
    When I try to play as Casimir (Polish Civ) the game crashes immediately. (Immediately when I click on him in when I initially choose a civ and leader.)
    Also, when I try to build a Polish Hussar, the unit doesn't show up. I just see three bright red blobs where the unit should be.
     
  8. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    Those bugs aren't down to me. They both run fine in my module.
     
  9. mamba

    mamba Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,520
    Probably is due to some of my xml / dir shuffling, if you download 0.15 they will be gone.

    Make sure to delete all files in the Diversica directory before extracting the new version.
     
  10. karaza

    karaza Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    http://files.filefront.com/Ethnic+test++IIrar/;8399913;;/fileinfo.html

    yeah you do have to create new UnitArtStyleInfo files for each civ, I just never considered that making a new civ. Just like the guide I posted said I just edit CIV4UnitArtStyleTypeInfos.xml to add the UnitArtStyleInfo which defines what unit art is used for each unit for each civ. I edit the CIV4CivilizationInfos to reference this new UnitArtStyle for each civ, and then the CIV4ArtDefines_Unit is the last file I mess with which of course points to the art files for each unit I add.

    So perhaps you are already doing that :)
     
  11. 0R4NG3

    0R4NG3 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    305
    First of all thanks alot for this Mod mamba!!
    Unfortunately I have a problem with it:
    I played a game until around 1300 and then the game just crashed as soon as I pressed end-turn. I'm not sure what exactly is causing the crash but I'm pretty sure it is something in the mod, since the game never crashed for me before. I'm attaching a save one turn before the crash.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. mamba

    mamba Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,520
    Yes, I am doing that, editing CIV4CivilizationInfos.xml and to me is what makes this a new civ, as that is where each civilisation is defined. Of course the new one is defined very much like the old one, it just uses different art ;)

    In any case, it replaces the civilization by the same name from original CIV and uses the one I defined instead, at least that is my perspective.
     
  13. mamba

    mamba Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,520
    I found a problem (missing entry) in my incorporated EDU, maybe this is causing your crash (not sure), in any case it needs fixing and would lead to a crash, so I added a fix for it.

    Get it here
     
  14. 0R4NG3

    0R4NG3 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    305
    Thanks, tried it. Still crashes :(
     
  15. mamba

    mamba Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,520
    Ok, finally we worked that one out ;)

    Apparently was a matter of deleting something which could not be unplugged. In the process I found some mistakes though, these will be fixed in 0.20, which I am currently uploading. I recommend updating to everyone interested in this mod ;)
     
  16. Moglandor

    Moglandor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Good work on the mod to those involved. I have one issue/question/suggestion though. For the macemen units, some civs in this mod display units that are actually carrying swords. It can be a little confusing while playing, and see a guy with a sword and think "It's a swordsman," only to find out he's actually a maceman. It's also strange that they're still called macemen when they don't have maces. I would like to see them actually carry maces, or maybe rename them. Something like "Foot Knight" might work. Just my two cents. (Please don't think I'm complaining about this mod - it's really cool and it's obvious that a lot of hard work went into it.)
     
  17. mamba

    mamba Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,520
    I decided to keep all unit names untouched (at least so far) so people recognize the unit by the original name (if not the graphics). If I were to call the maceman a Footknight, the graphics still would differ (one would be wearing a mace, the other a sword), so it imo is no easier to tell them apart.

    Maybe I will still change that (I doubt it), maybe by incorporating more graphics, the sword wielding maceman will vanish again.
     
  18. mamba

    mamba Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,520
    I just released version 0.30 which incorporates keymod for additional ethnical and civilization specific units (including some changes where I preferred other units).
     
  19. mamba

    mamba Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,520
    XML bugfix (0.30b) and screenshots added (2nd post).
     
  20. 0R4NG3

    0R4NG3 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    305
    Just finished playing a game with Russia using the latest version of the mod and I must say that it is great!! Most of the units are absolutely unique, which makes using them more fun, I even built musketeers!!! Other graphic changes (i.e. workshops) are also very cool. Anyway just wanted to say THANKS to mamba for creating this awesome mod and to all the people who created the graphics for it!! Keep up the good work!
     

Share This Page