1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reporting

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by alerum68, Sep 2, 2007.

  1. mystyfly

    mystyfly Knight of Cydonia

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,669
    Location:
    CH
    @second post from cybah: these look like debugging messages. Also I see you're using a mod (btw it's strange for me seing civ in german :eek:;)) so these might be showing because there are errors in the merging (like variables that are used by both mods and now "clash").
     
  2. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    I removed the debugging output from CvTechChooser.

    I fixed the city founded alerts.
     
  3. Cybah

    Cybah Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,480
    mystyfly: no. its a mod, but I did not merge anything new.

    EmperorFool: It seems that you can only see the first cities being founded. About that sevopedia error: Yes, I'm using the old BugCore.py and sevopedia works with it without starting a game.
     
  4. Cross Cowboy

    Cross Cowboy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    253
    Grave suggested that i may get some help here...it seems my interface will just disappear at random and no little tricks that I do gets it back. He said it might be a problem with Bug 3.6 in the mod so he thought I should post my log report here, which I will. I know in another post it said to delete the custom assests folder, but does that still apply when its another mod using the BUG mod? Thanks

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=207841&d=1237666906
     
  5. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,041
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    the error log file you posts talks about great person icon. What is the mod that includes BUG v3.6? If that mod includes a new type of great person then that mod owner will need to add a suitable icon for that great person.
     
  6. Cross Cowboy

    Cross Cowboy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    253
    The mod im using, which has BUG, is History in the Making by Grave.
     
  7. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Is that the mod that adds a Doctor specialists (and thus a Great Doctor)? Can you post the file Assets/Python/BUG/GPUtil.py here?
     
  8. Cross Cowboy

    Cross Cowboy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    253
    thanks so much Grave was able to figure out when you posted about the Great people!!! He has now provided a fix!!
     
  9. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana

    No, no it's not that I added extra Great People. A couple buildings (Military Academy, for example), build points towards a Great General instead of a Great Spy. So you should be able to understand why the interface would mess up. :) The problem was in GPUtil.py, because there wasn't a Great General included in the list of GP that can be born in cities. So all I did was add the GG to the lists, and all is well. :)


    Here is a link to the GPUtil file, you can see what I did to the code to make it work...

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=7904272&postcount=2703
     
  10. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    In a sense, that's what I meant by "a new great person": a GP that can be born from GP points. GGs get created from GG points--an unrelated pool. Adding an icon and unit for the GG to GPUtil.py should be all you need to do for BUG.
     
  11. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Got this error in my PythonErr.py file:

    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "CvEventInterface", line 30, in onEvent
    
      File "BugEventManager", line 289, in handleEvent
    
      File "BugEventManager", line 294, in _dispatchEvent
    
      File "BugEventManager", line 306, in _handleDefaultEvent
    
      File "UnitNameEventManager", line 250, in onUnitBuilt
    
      File "UnitNameEventManager", line 401, in getUnitNameConvFromIniFile
    
      File "BugCore", line 145, in get
    
    AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'isColor'
    ERR: Python function onEvent failed, module CvEventInterface
    
    Any idea what this means? Would this pop up if you have a new UNITCLASS or UNITCOMBAT in the game that's not listed in the Unit Naming option?
     
  12. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Code:
      File "UnitNameEventManager", line 401, in getUnitNameConvFromIniFile
      File "BugCore", line 145, in get
    AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'isColor'
    ERR: Python function onEvent failed, module CvEventInterface
    
    Here's line 401:

    Code:
    zsUnitNameConv = UnitNamingOpt.getByCombatType(UnitCombat[11:])
    
    What is the Combat Type for your new unit? This should only happen if you add a new Combat Type. If you did, edit "Unit Naming.xml" and add a new type like this:

    Code:
    <option id="Combat_SIEGE" key="CombatSIEGE" 
    		type="string" default="DEFAULT"/>
    
    Replace "SEIGE" in both places with your type in all caps as above.
     
  13. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana

    Ok, gotcha. Got it working now!



    BUT... I came across another error, but this only seems to happen when I pick Gilamesh (Sumeria) when I play:

    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "CvAppInterface", line 75, in preGameStart
    
      File "CvScreensInterface", line 87, in showTechChooser
    
      File "CvTechChooser", line 193, in interfaceScreen
    
      File "CvTechChooser", line 205, in ConstructTabs
    
      File "CvTechChooser", line 251, in DrawTechChooser
    
      File "CvTechChooser", line 332, in placeTechs
    
      File "CvTechChooser", line 355, in addIconsToTechPanel
    
    RuntimeError: unidentifiable C++ exception
    ERR: Python function preGameStart failed, module CvAppInterface
    
    Any ideas?
     
  14. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Someone else who was adding techs/civilizations to their mod got a similar error. It has to do with a bad XML value for your civ/UU/UB.
     
  15. Cybah

    Cybah Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,480
    Clicking in the new wonderscreen box causes a python error screen. Clicking the wonder will open the wonder page but you will also see the python error screen.



     
  16. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,041
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Thx - will take a look at it.
     
  17. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,041
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Python error fixed.
     
  18. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,041
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    semi bug report ...

    The above are still visible after 'BUG' features are turned off. I can take care of 2-4 and look at 1.
     
  19. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    1. Probably # of cities. Need to add an option for that I guess. I'm actually thinking of porting the normal scoreboard over to the advanced scoreboard and adding the non-aligned draw method to it. What that would mean is the normal, unaligned scoreboard could be customized just like the AS as far as order and visibility of columns goes, and it would remove the need for the checkboxes for various columns.

    2. AFAIK we don't change this tab at all--just the INFO and GLANCE tabs so far. I do have plans for this and the TECHS tab, however.

    3. Same. BUG doesn't alter the Religion Advisor.

    4. This is mystyfly's new SPACE RACE tab and just needs an option. Perhaps we should have a separate screen like we do for the MA?
     
  20. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,041
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    #1 - I've got it - will commit later today
    #2 - its those page up / page down icons that we added to icongrid - nothing we can do about it (without a bunch of work)
    #3 - that is me, I am (slowly) working on it
    #4 - aiming for a new tab on the existing screen - we can just change the spacing if the user decides they don't want it
     

Share This Page