1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Discussion

Discussion in 'More Naval AI Modmod' started by Tholal, Jan 3, 2013.

  1. omegaflames

    omegaflames Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Messages:
    158
    The underlying terrain for mountains is actually a desert plot with a mountain (or volcano also if that is added) on top of it. Best I can tell peaks are not replaced like any other terrain type is so have to be careful for ANY code that doesn't specifically account for isPeak. When I wrote up the ability to allow my mages to fly they all of the sudden got the ability to cast spring on a mountain tile, does nothing important for the human usually but the AI and hell terrain gets odd around it if you don't fix your code.
     
  2. lfgr

    lfgr King

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    848
    After some discussion with Terkhen here, I fixed some of the weirdness of in-game barbarian city placement (see commit). If you are interested, I could adapt that code to MNAI.
     
  3. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Simperator Knoedel

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,766
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    Quoting myself from Magistermodmod because he told me I should bother Tholal about it. :lol:
     
  4. Tholal

    Tholal Emperor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,676
    I just removed the reference to AI_foundValue altogether for Barbarians (commit). That function was made for civilizations and isnt really appropriate for standard FFH barbarians. Seems to work well enough for me. Thanks for the offer, though!

    OK. I didn't really understand your quote though. Can you restate the issue?
     
  5. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Simperator Knoedel

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,766
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    Whenever I launch the game without a mod or a different mod than Magistermod all the options get reset, like e.g. Minimise Popups, show friendly movement, graphics, audio etc. I suspect it is because the mod now included the "Nuclear Dissuasion" game option, which doesn't even serve any purpose.
     
  6. lfgr

    lfgr King

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    848
    I was referring to cities being created after starting a game, not by the barbarian world gameoption. The former are created by a different function (CvGame::createBarbarianCities()) that greatly prefers placing cities on inhabited continents (also some of the revolution code is clearly disfunctional, see discussion linked above). That code is still in MNAI.
     
  7. Tholal

    Tholal Emperor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,676
    I see. I'll remove it.

    OK. I'll check out the discussion and your code changes. Thanks!
     
  8. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    I've been playing some FFH2 (+MNAI) lately for the first time in a while, and hit two very minor issues that threw Python exceptions (which is the main reason I'm reporting them) that I couldn't find referenced anywhere.

    In a game as the Khazad, I was at war with the Luchuirp, who were in the process of having their priests Inquisition their cities. I'm afraid I didn't save the exact Python exception, but I am pretty sure it's being caused by e.g. the following line (this is in reqInquisition but there's a similar call in spellInquisition):

    Code:
    		if (StateBelief != gc.getPlayer(pCity.getOwner()).getStateReligion()):
    If the city's ownership changes suddenly while Inquisition is being casted (I think), a Python exception is generated because (for a moment) the city has no owner. The exact message I was getting is "NoneType has no attribute getStateReligion()". So I think that was was happening here... I don't think this is actually a problem because Inquisition should fail when the city is conquered, but it should fail less noisily. :)

    Second: this probably has existed for a while, but I couldn't find any trace of it.

    Because the signature of the calculate(Total)BestNatureYield method(s) changed some time ago from passing a TeamType to passing a PlayerType, two Firaxis mapscripts from vanilla, Archipelago and Islands, will be broken when attempting to call these method(s) in assignStartingPlots.

    I fired up Archipelago out of curiosity, because it's been so long I couldn't remember what the generic Civ mapscripts really looked like, and was surprised that I hit a Python error.

    The initial error generated was:

    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "Archipelago", line 342, in assignStartingPlots
    
    ArgumentError: Python argument types in
        CyPlot.calculateBestNatureYield(CyPlot, CvPythonExtensions.YieldTypes, CvPythonExtensions.TeamTypes)
    did not match C++ signature:
        calculateBestNatureYield(class CyPlot {lvalue}, enum YieldTypes, enum PlayerTypes)
    ERR: Python function assignStartingPlots failed, module Archipelago
    
    Unfortunately the only way I can think to fix this is that MNAI should ship modified copies of Archipelago and Islands with the function call corrected.

    I'm happy to open bugs / pull requests against the bitbucket repository for both of these, if you want.
     
  9. Tholal

    Tholal Emperor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,676
    Yes, that would be great! Thanks!
     
  10. Flugan

    Flugan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Im using version 2.63 and the Barbarian World option does not work. No barbarian cities are placed on the map when I choose this option.
     
  11. Flugan

    Flugan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    I switched to 2.7 and the barbarian world option is working again, but the cities are clumped very close together more often than not. The distribution is very uneven.
     
  12. Flugan

    Flugan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    I ran some more maps (fractal, global highlands, Earth 2) and the barbarian cities are always in the southern hemisphere for some reason.
     
  13. Bad Player

    Bad Player Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    (Bris)Vegas!
    (V2.6) I noticed that if I spend gold to rush a unit (in this case paramander) and the road connecting with iron just got destroyed, then I lose the gold and don't build the unit (it says unit can't be produced even though I just completed it by rushing with gold the turn before).
     
  14. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,806
    Location:
    Erebus
    Copied this from the Magister Modmod thread. I've experienced this too.
     
  15. Losman

    Losman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Hi

    Trying to install the mod but the automatic folder detection doesn't find file and the OK button is greyed out so that it will not allow me to select the folder manually. If I type in the folder location manually (D:\Steam SSD\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Beyond the Sword\Mods\Fall from Heaven 2\) the install button is greyed out.

    Running windows 10 if that matters.

    Thanks for any suggestions!


    Never mind I had wrong location and it is now installed! Should have been D:\Steam SSD\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Beyond the Sword\Beyond the Sword
     
  16. Zakkage

    Zakkage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Hi there

    I just installed 2.7beta4 and ran into a weird problem that never happened before. On the main game screen (the first one), there is no text anymore. Nothing shows up where we would normally read "solo" or "mutlijoueur". If i try to launch a game, it launched but no XML key are found (surprise...).

    I'm playing with the game in french by the way. I've no problem with the last stable version 2.63. I did not try beta 2 and 3.

    I hope someone can help.

    Thanks :) . And keep up the good work. I love what you are doing.
     
  17. Zakkage

    Zakkage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    I just tried to change the language to english. It seems to work. I guess the problem is quite simple. I'll play in english until the problem is fixed (or is it a personal problem?)
     
  18. omegaflames

    omegaflames Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Messages:
    158
    Apparently one of the text files is missing a language tag and if it's missing even just one then it breaks that language.
     
  19. Zakkage

    Zakkage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    I do think that too. But i don't know enough the files to know where the problem is exactly.
     
  20. lfgr

    lfgr King

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    848
    Try replacing your XML/Text/Civ4GameText_Advanced_Diplomacy.xml with this one.
     

Share This Page