1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug reports and technical difficulties

Discussion in 'RFC mod-mod: Classical World' started by srpt, Jul 29, 2013.

  1. Swarbs

    Swarbs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    991
    Gonna pop this in here so it doesn't get lost in the debate about balance

    srpt, have you had a chance to look at unit maintenance again? I'm still getting no free units as a base amount. Monarchy and vassalage do give free units, but it seems nuts that massive civs like Byzantium and Rome, with huge empires, can't support even one unit for free without civics.

    It really hurts tech as well, even for smaller civs until they have access to monarchy and vassalage.
     
  2. srpt

    srpt Deist

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,025
    Location:
    Toronto
    I will look at it this week, promise.
     
  3. FirstThunder

    FirstThunder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    206
    Sassanid UHV2 auto-fails the turn after spawn. After glancing at the code I found that the UHV1 code references UHV2 rather than 1.
    It failed the turn after spawn because the UHV1 code checks up to and including the fail date rather than after it.

    Spoiler :

    # Sassanid UHV1: Build 3 Zoroastrian Cathedrals by 500AD see onBuildingBuilt
    if iGameTurn <= getTurnForYear(500):
    if sd.getGoal(iSassanids, 1) == -1:
    sd.setGoal(iSassanids, 1, 0)

    It seems 220AD civs don't have starting gold. I've checked with Jin, Yamato, and Sassanids.
     
  4. srpt

    srpt Deist

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,025
    Location:
    Toronto
    thanks for that. fix coming.
     
  5. Swarbs

    Swarbs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    991
    Getting a CTD with the latest rev on 550AD start. ThemeParseLog records:

    [Jun 05, 2014 - 09:43:36] Messages while processing 'Resource/Civ4.thm'

    Error : Decl - ('Civ4Theme_Common.thm', Ln:401, Col:13) Assignment source propertyId 'SF_CtrlTheme_Civ4_Control_Font_Size3_Italic' not found
    Error : Decl - ('Civ4Theme_Common.thm', Ln:402, Col:13) Assignment source propertyId 'SF_CtrlTheme_Civ4_Control_Font_Size3_BoldItalic' not found
    Error : Decl - ('Civ4Theme_Common.thm', Ln:408, Col:13) Assignment source propertyId 'SF_CtrlTheme_Civ4_Control_Font_Size1_Bold' not found
    Error : Decl - ('Civ4Theme_Window.thm', Ln:3048, Col:9) Assignment source propertyId 'SF_CtrlTheme_Civ4_Control_Font_Size1_Bold' not found
    Error : Syntax - ('Civ4Theme_HUD.thm', Ln:887, Col:13) Unexpected '.' in the identifier assignment statement
    Error : Syntax - ('Civ4Theme_HUD.thm', Ln:927, Col:13) Unexpected '.' in the identifier assignment statement

    Not sure if that has anything to do with it?
     
  6. srpt

    srpt Deist

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,025
    Location:
    Toronto
    try updating to rev 169
     
  7. Swarbs

    Swarbs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    991
    rev 170 seems to have fixed the problem.
     
  8. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,049
    Location:
    Canada
    Getting this python exception occasionally:

    Spoiler :
     
  9. Swarbs

    Swarbs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    991
    In rev 170 the Qin Empire seems to be bugged.

    - UHVs are not checking at all (all provinces show crosses even with cities in them)
    - Can't build the Terracotta Army in Xianyang or Qufu, despite both having Confucianism and the necessary tech (is there a prerequisite building?)
     
  10. Swarbs

    Swarbs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    991
    Found the Terracotta Army problem - it goes obsolete with Astronomy, and the Qin start with Astronomy! Maybe change the obsolete tech to Calendar or Horticulture?

    Not sure what's causing the individual provinces in the first UHVs not to check, although the overall UHV does check when you achieve it, so this isn't a major issue.
     
  11. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,049
    Location:
    Canada
    The Theodosian Walls only cost 1 hammer to build. I'm assuming that this is a bug.
     
  12. srpt

    srpt Deist

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,025
    Location:
    Toronto
    fixed, rev 179
     
  13. SanJose

    SanJose Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    707
    Location:
    Moscow
    Pink icon for Priesthood, Monarchy, Caste System, Literature in TechAdvisor, for Priesthood in Pedia
     
  14. Basickevin

    Basickevin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    I initially downloaded the May 2014 version of the game from sourceforge and saw that there was an update today, June 27, 2014. So I downloaded the update and went to go start a new game with the Romans and there is a big issue that I can notice from before:

    No Starting Option on the UHV.
    No Techs to Start with and I would have to start all the way at the beginning.
    No naval units. (not 100% sure if that was removed with the update)
     
  15. Rod

    Rod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    754
    Location:
    Munich / Germany
    Hi,

    I actually played two games with Tibetans and with Gökturks (both are great fun even though they play very similar, thanks a lot) and both crashed in the 8th century for good (around 740 and 760)

    Tibetans
    https://mega.co.nz/#!fQhl2bxJ!KuPncCx-oM1qBxeUjAox9tucwae8lzRB6nr153HdFFc

    Gökturks
    https://mega.co.nz/#!jM4zGazB!E085FIwOSqQnVsq3AYPxY8LXjP5LGE6ppr0aHKuMuZY

    Could you look into that ?

    There is also another bug:

    In the Tibetan victory screen it says: Control Shu, Birma, Tibet and Tarim in 750 AD, but the checkboxes are only for Tibet, Shu and Birma. To be on the safe side I also took Tarim as it was more interesting and the goal checked as YES, so I havent tried without Tarim.



    Thanks a lot!
     
  16. Numancio

    Numancio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    There is some sort of bug where after a certain point of playing, I can no longer set Gold Per Turn agreements in trade, not sure what is causing it.
     
  17. Sitalkas

    Sitalkas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    472
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    Not sure if a bug or an exploit

    Playing as the Carthaginians at the moment and I had my first epic Punic war. Thinks went well and I conquered some Roman cities. I asked Cyprus from the Romans, to stop the war and they agreed.

    I opened the city screen and I saw 25% Carthage culture and 75% independent. So when a city gets exchanged , its culture goes to the other civ instead of starting at 0%
     
  18. Sorindafabico

    Sorindafabico Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Regular download:

    Playing as Egyptians, Nubia capitulated to me. Shortly after, Nubia declares war.

    Nubia is always declaring war to me in this game.
     
  19. Sorindafabico

    Sorindafabico Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Regular download, 50 BC start, the game crashes in 214 AD.

    Here's a save from previous turn.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Sitalkas

    Sitalkas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    472
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    hmmmmm
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page