1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug reports and technical difficulties

Discussion in 'RFC mod-mod: Classical World' started by srpt, Jul 29, 2013.

  1. Sitalkas

    Sitalkas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    496
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    Coal was used to create heavy infantry and heavy cavalry, but Srpt removed it from the game. I think to balance late game.

    Also, you can only build lumber mills on dense forests if I am not mistaken.. I will check that now
     
  2. ohm408

    ohm408 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    I tested to check if the Numidians re spawn as the Huns and it happen again on my roman empire game. So this is a major bug that affect the game for the Huns, not getting the forces they need to attack the roman empire and instead the Numidians get there main forces. Also I found another big bug if you switch from slavery to wage labor your empire will still have slaves in the empire.

     
  3. Sitalkas

    Sitalkas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    496
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    I am playing a Bactrian game at the moment, I am close to your date so if this happens to me as well I will post it.. Though in my previous Tocharian game everything was ok.

    I am not sure that if you switch from slavery the slaves will disappear, you simply can't capture any new slaves.
     
  4. Sitalkas

    Sitalkas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    496
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    This pic is from the Huns spawn (they also spawned in Ukraine and Georgia), there is no bug.

    Your pic is from the Avars I guess, so I will play a little more to see what happens next (though, as I already said, I doubt there will be a bug too).


    Edit

    It seems that you are right, the numidians spawned as the Avars, though they didn't get their name and leaderhead. The most weird of all though is that they spawned well earlier than they should ! They should spawn no earlier than 560 AD.

    I had a look at the code and did some tricks, and I am trying them now on a Visigothic 220 AD game. If the code behaves well I will upload it
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Sitalkas

    Sitalkas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    496
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    OK, I fixed it!

    Sorry for the triple post! I just wanted you to notice that I solved it!

    It was a typo in barbs.py, srpt had put the numidians spawn for the Attila event. I corrected it and now Attila is Hun !!

    I will upload it later !
     
  6. ohm408

    ohm408 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    That's what I assumed that too after seeing the slaves still around in the cities. You were not able to catch new slaves, but after looking at the in-game civpedia, it states that the slaves in cities should disappear once you switch out of slavery. So I tried testing it out by switching to serfdom and the slaves in cities do get removed.

    So i guess that it doesn't work if you make a direct switch from slavery to wage labor? You would have to go through a progression from slavery to serfdom and then to wage labor to remove slaves in city? I don't know if this is intended or a bug because you can easily just progress to wage labor without researching serfdom.
     
  7. ohm408

    ohm408 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Thanks Sitalkas, I'll be testing your update in my new dacian game. I'll try to do some testing time on china civs to see if they are stable in longer term game.
     
  8. ohm408

    ohm408 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Also, I've noticed that in the mid to late game, the mercenary pool seems to dry up. You tend to not see a mercenary available for like 50 turns or they just never show up anymore.
     
  9. Sitalkas

    Sitalkas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    496
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    I've noticed the mercs thing and I think srpt was aware of it too. Don't know what causes it.

    I am at 600 AD now and I can hire mercs swordsmen from India. But earlier in the game I couldn't .. I think it has to do with the date and the areas you control
     
  10. sojulatte

    sojulatte Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    I love this mod, but lately I've noticed in my games the Saka spawn early (turn 88/188 BC). This wouldn't be so much of an issue, except they spawn in Northern China, Korea, and the Tarim basin a few turns after the Xiongnu show up. It kind of throws you for loop when playing as either the Qin, Han, Gojoseon, or Tocharians.
    Is this suppose to happen? I've attached a few screen shots to show exactly where they pop up.

    eta: I forgot to mention, whether or not the Saka are completely wiped out from the region, they will spawn again later on in the game at their correct Northwest Indian locations.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Crossphazer

    Crossphazer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    Location:
    Montréal
    It's an issue me and a few others had discussed at length with srpt. We couldn't figure out the issue.
     
  12. ohm408

    ohm408 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Hey sojulatte, just a question did you download Sitalkas fixes? Has this always been happening?
     
  13. Sitalkas

    Sitalkas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    496
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    I will check my fixes shortly and see what happens. I think that the first invasion shouldn't be happening, only the 2nd is the valid one.



    edit
    OK I found the bug. Srpt intended to create a second wave of Xiongnu attackers, some turns after their initial spawn. He miss-typed the 2nd wave as 'sakas" though, so we had this early sakas' attack! I will fix it and upload it shortly!
     
  14. agentxorange

    agentxorange Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Canada
    Saba's 3rd UHV will complete before they've spread Incense merchants to 5 regions. It might be because it just checks for the corporation in all regions instead of just how many times the Incense Merchants unit has been used.
     
  15. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,387
    As Roman Galley approaches to the Strait of Messina at the start they make contact with Chola. Worldbuilder shows no Indian units in Mediterranean. Might be old catapult contact in forest?
     
  16. srpt

    srpt Deist

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,025
    Location:
    Toronto
    not sure about the Chola contact

    I think the nomad civ identity problems are fixed now

    slavery issue fixed. the code wasn't properly identifying the settled slaves

    Saba's 3rd goal was actually set to automatically succeed at the deadline. its fixed now
     
  17. Brew

    Brew Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    The Bactrian golden age didn't trigger when I completed the first two condition's. It said "yes" for both, so it isn't a "by"-vs.-"in" issue.

    @Tigranes
    It seems weird you can't find any Indian units - the Cholas regularly send a ship to the Med. It's how I've been getting Organized Religion to build Hellenic temples.
     
  18. srpt

    srpt Deist

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,025
    Location:
    Toronto
    perhaps it was a merchant ship. they disappear when they perform their trade mission.

    looking into the Bactrian issue.

    edit: tested the Bactrians. WB'd the 1st 2 goals and got the GA
     
  19. agentxorange

    agentxorange Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Canada
    If you raze Chinese cities for the Gojoseon UHV 1, the UHV 3 doesn't fail (this may be intended?) but if you raze any, the 2nd part of the first UHV doesn't succeed until you actually control 3 cities. However, the counter will say 3/3 cities captured, but the UHV will not succeed.

    For Armenia, the only thing that appears in their victory screen is the 1st UHV
     
  20. srpt

    srpt Deist

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,025
    Location:
    Toronto
    those should be fixed in svn 255
     

Share This Page