1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug reports and technical issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. citis

    citis Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,480
    Then it is a fault of my bloody computer. I may have too little memory :sad:
     
  2. citis

    citis Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,480
    It says clearly It requires republic.
     
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,590
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I am aware of that. Please enable logging in your Civ4Config file (in the Beyond the Sword folder) and send me your sdkDbg.log file so I can do something about it.
     
  4. Chep

    Chep Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,198
    Location:
    Somewhere in Europe



    I don't see such a statement here.
    (also the text for the Eiffel Tower isn't up to date, in the description below it still talks about free towers)
     
  5. citis

    citis Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,480
    It says so in city production chooser.
     
  6. Atoll

    Atoll Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    The Third Rome
    Sorry if it was already discussed, but i have a problem of black replay screen.

    Problem:
    Spoiler :


    Replay of original, unmodded games as well as standard RFC still works as usual... I wouldn't say it is so much of a problem, just a bit annoying. Does anyone know how to fix it?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,590
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Does that happen every time?
     
  8. Atoll

    Atoll Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    The Third Rome
    Yes, every time after i have installed v1.11. This didn't happen in my previous version (do not remember, which one).
     
  9. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,590
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I'll test it, I don't think I've finished a game in a while.
     
  10. Chep

    Chep Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,198
    Location:
    Somewhere in Europe
    have to say, I never had this problem (and I finished a few games with the recent SVNs).
    Do you have any improved graphics/blue marble mods?
     
  11. citis

    citis Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,480
    I had the same problem but it is solved in the SVN version somewhen. However, the display has some issues, for example you can't watch the 50 latest turns properly and it is common that a number in the graphs is exaggerating.
     
  12. Atoll

    Atoll Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    The Third Rome
    Yes. Besides, original RFC is a blue marble mod too, and still works fine (just tested it again to be sure):

    Spoiler :


    Well, as i said before, it's not such a problem. I'll just wait for the next version...
     
  13. Hippo8085

    Hippo8085 Shaken, not stirred

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,308
    Location:
    of my heart? Rincon
    Picked this up when I built Trading Company as Spain:
     
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,590
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Thanks, fixed.

    By the way, the replay graphics work for me.
     
  15. The Southerner

    The Southerner Warlord

    Joined:
    May 24, 2013
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Australia
    The AI has been making war not love for the last fotnight or so (whatever update that was). They just refuse to talk for centuries and longer. This is with all civs I've played as (about 7 in the last fortnight) - in all scenarios. It doesn't seem to matter how many of their units, cities, etc you destory/capture. :cry:
     
  16. Hippo8085

    Hippo8085 Shaken, not stirred

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,308
    Location:
    of my heart? Rincon
    It is fixed in the latest SVN. Save will not be compatible.
     
  17. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,590
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Really? It should work with everything since 601 or so.
     
  18. Chep

    Chep Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,198
    Location:
    Somewhere in Europe
    have you had time to look at the porcelain tower? (maybe you already fixed it and I just didn't see it :D )
     
  19. Chep

    Chep Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,198
    Location:
    Somewhere in Europe
    Bug:

    if you run a civic/own a wonder that lets you draft units, you can't enslave population in sub-Sahara-regions. (even if you use your drafts before visiting the African city).
    Damn, if I had known I'd never have built that stupid palace...
     
  20. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,590
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    No, will look at it.

    It's more like a limitation of the interface.
     

Share This Page