1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug reports and technical issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,684
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Nope, Complete includes BtS, so you're fine in that regard. As far as I know you still have to install the 3.19, which you can find in the downloads section here on CFC.
     
  2. ales_

    ales_ Heir

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    About the patch: you can use the update option in your game. You don't have to download something.
     
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,684
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    That's new for the complete version then. The automatic patch in BtS doesn't work.
     
  4. need my speed

    need my speed Rex Omnium Imperarium

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,153
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    European Union (Magna Batavia)
    I can confirm this, as I installed Beyond the Sword less than two weeks ago on this laptop. The automatic patcher indeed doesn't work; it'll say it's downloading a patch and all, but nothing happens.
     
  5. KMRblue1027

    KMRblue1027 The Crown!

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,237
    Location:
    Hamilton, NJ
    Minor python exception during simulation, I think it was roughly 30ish turns before 1776, I think someone collapsed.

    Spoiler :
     
  6. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,113
    Location:
    Canada
    The third Mayan UHV description (First to discover astronomy) still contains a turn number, probably left over from before it was changed.
     
  7. ales_

    ales_ Heir

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    It worked for me.
     
  8. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,113
    Location:
    Canada
    I think you might be one of the very few people here whose ingame updater actually worked.
     
  9. Grifguz

    Grifguz Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    My in game updated worked as well, back a couple of years ago.
     
  10. The Diocletian

    The Diocletian Fire Fly

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,421
    Location:
    Birthplace of Aviation
    So I guess I have to bug you again...

    For the past week or so I've been unable to load the mod. More specifically, I can select the mod from the Scenarios/BtS Content menu, and it will prompt me to restart, and I accept. After this though, the mod simply doesn't load. I'm given no error or any indication of what's wrong. What's more confusing is that this is idiopathic; I played the night before, I shut down the mod and return to it the next day only to find I'm unable to load it, and I'm unable to come up with a reason why this would be so.

    Do you have any suggestions?


    Guess what just magically began working again. :shake:
     
  11. AdrienIer

    AdrienIer Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,380
    Location:
    Paris
    I have CIV Complete and it works as well, I guess they corrected the bug for that version
     
  12. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,113
    Location:
    Canada
    I have CIV Complete too, and I assure you, mine didn't work.
     
  13. FinalLegendZero

    FinalLegendZero Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    534
    Same here. I needed to download the patch manually, even with Complete.
     
  14. Daffy

    Daffy Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    388
    There's been a minor bug/exploit with the slave trade mechanic for several revisions in the svn
    Maybe it's already known though or people just use it to their advantage and don't report :p

    some civs would sell you a slave for less gold than they are willing to pay to buy that exacly same slave again

    Example:
    America buys a slave from Indonesia for 13 gold, on the same turn you can sell it back to Indonesia for 50 gold
    This slave can then be sold to russia for 50 gold too and and yet again on the same turn be bought back for 10 gold or so..
    With this mechanic/exploit you can just 'dry up' some civs 'trade gold' within a single turn earning yourself a few hundred gold

    I think i did it at least with america and russia (as the exploiter)
    losers were i think china, indonesia, mali? not so sure.. I'd have to check
     
  15. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,684
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    I thought for at least three times that I had fixed that. Do you have a save where this exploit is immediately possible? That would allow me to immediately make sure that I've fixed it.
     
  16. Wessel V1

    Wessel V1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    Hamlet south of Amsterdam
    I noticed Charles V is both a Great General and a Civ leader now, which is odd.
     
  17. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,684
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Is he an HRE great general?
     
  18. Daffy

    Daffy Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    388
    When was the last time you fixed the problem?
    I've updated the svn again recently (2-3 days ago)
    I think I last saw the bug about 1-2 weeks ago, but i delete all saves after updating the svn..
    I'd have to start a new game and look again
     
  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,684
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    No, it's been much longer since I last dealt with this.
     
  20. Wessel V1

    Wessel V1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    Hamlet south of Amsterdam
    No, he's listed as a French Great General.
     

Share This Page