1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug reports and technical issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. Titoudeff

    Titoudeff Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    No, unfortunately. so you don't have any idea of what it could be?
     
  2. Leoreth

    Leoreth Knight of Time Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28,285
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Land of Heat and Clockwork
    Everything that happens before the mod even loads is not in my department, so to speak, especially if it doesn't show an error message. So no, unfortunately :(
     
  3. Titoudeff

    Titoudeff Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Ok, I guess I can give up now :sad: thanks anyway for have been helping me :). Also, good work for this mod, it seems to be awesome!
     
  4. BenZL43

    BenZL43 coassistentschap

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3,009
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Just curious,
    1. Why does Viking starts with galleys of Swordman and Axeman?
    2. Why don't they start with galleys of Huscarl?
    3. Why did you rename Berserker to Huscarl, which is some kind of ...servant (Wiki)?
    4. The one that collapse Phoenician are Achaemenid; so why should Greece do that?
    5. Why Greece's UP last to the Medieval Era?

    Posted here since it's not a suggestion but rather a Technical Curiosity :p

    And now a technical issues.

    I had few Triremes in the open seas near England and Alfred starts at war with me. I sink all their galleys at one turn.
     
  5. Tomorrow's Dawn

    Tomorrow's Dawn Heroes Never Die

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,618
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    1. Game Balance.
    2. See #1.
    3. Huskarls aren't servants. They're free retainers/bodyguards. Very significant during the medieval period. (On an unrelated note, they are absolute wrecking balls during city sieges in Mount & Blade)
    4. No idea what you're talking about.
    5. It could get broken if it went any further, but I wouldn't mind having it enabled again for the AI when it respawns.

    Um. I think that's a combination of you playing well + good hit rolls in combat,
    and not any sort of deficiency on the part of the game.
     
  6. BenZL43

    BenZL43 coassistentschap

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3,009
    Location:
    Tokyo
    4. Greece UHV only checked when Phoenicia is dead, right? I just think it's better if the UHV is to either collapse or vassalize..
    5. What I wonder is why it last until Medieval Era, while in the Medieval Era ancient Greece is already absorbed by the Ottomans etc and do not produce any more Great People..

    Alright then.. :) So it was just lucky Ragnar and unlucky Alfred :crazyeye:
     
  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth Knight of Time Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28,285
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Land of Heat and Clockwork
    3) Saying that huscarls are servants is like saying that knights are servants. Technically true, but it really has the wrong implication.
    4) They have to control Phoenicia because Alexander did just that. Why should I make it easier for them just because Persia doesn't always conquer Phoenicia in the game? (To be precise since there seems to be a misunderstanding: the Greek goal isn't to collapse Phoenicia, it's to control their core. It's just that Rhye's rules for control required to control at least two cities if the civ in question is still alive, which is obviously impossible. But I've already changed that.)
    5) Good question, I think it could end with the Classical Era just as well without changing much, except that long lasting super Greece would be less likely.
     
  8. BenZL43

    BenZL43 coassistentschap

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3,009
    Location:
    Tokyo
    My concern is not about how often Cyrus defeated Hiram, but how could the Carthage scare Rome if Phoenicia have to be dead first?

    But if "to control" is actually to control 2 of their cities,would you please stable the Phoenicia so damn strong so they don't really heavily penalized when losing Sur and Jerusalem (often culture flipped by them) ?

    Therefore, if they have to lost their Levant Companions, they are still strong enough to scare Julius :p

    Which is good and historical. Anyway, if Greece continue to Medieval etc, I think you need a new LH that is not as military as Alexander so Greek won't keep training armies and then attack the HRE and become a superpower...
     
  9. Leoreth

    Leoreth Knight of Time Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28,285
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Land of Heat and Clockwork
    Okay then I still don't understand what you're talking about.
     
  10. strijder20

    strijder20 Wallowing in irony

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    5,047
    Location:
    In Dystopia
    Not all the Historical goals are 'historical' : you often have to be better than the civilization was in the real world. Examples are conquering Britain as Prussia, or spreading Islam to 40% as the Arabs.
     
  11. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,926
    There's a minor mistake in CIV4CivilizationInfos.xml.

    <Unit>
    <UnitClassType>UNITCLASS_CANNON</UnitClassType>
    <UnitType>UNIT_MUGHAL_SIEGE_ELEPHANT</UnitType>
    </Unit>

    It should be UNITCLASS_BOMBARD now.
     
  12. Tomorrow's Dawn

    Tomorrow's Dawn Heroes Never Die

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,618
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    Sometimes, I think there should be two versions of the UHV.

    A strict historical version where you have to achieve major goals that the
    civ in question performed in actuality, and a dream version where
    you have to achieve all the goals your civ literally dreamed of doing
    [with reduced penalties & added buffs; it'd be like a beginner mode].
     
  13. ozqar

    ozqar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    420
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    He's really got a point there. I find it very annoying that now that we have Phoenicians we rarely see Carthage. I'd even propose an autofounding and capital shift for Carthage with no stability penalty when it's the AI playing as the Phoenicians.
     
  14. strijder20

    strijder20 Wallowing in irony

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    5,047
    Location:
    In Dystopia
    It's already in the SVN. And if you have the SVN, the reason you rarely see Carthage is probably barbarian camel archers razing the city.
     
  15. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,833
    The city size numbers on the map look "moth-eaten". It seems that on one occasion, the GameFont.tga was saved with incorrect color depth. Unfortunately, my attempt to paste the "smooth" numbers back causes a "report/don't report" crash on loading the mod.

    In the non-SVN version, the dynamic names for Ottomans are bugged. (OTTOMANS and TURKEY are used inconsistently in the Ottoman dynamic names file).
     
  16. Leoreth

    Leoreth Knight of Time Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28,285
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Land of Heat and Clockwork
    Can provide a screenshot so I know what you mean? I've noticed that several font symbols have problems in the alpha channel but not in the city bars so far.
     
  17. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,833
    You have to have keen eyes for such stuff, but it's noticeable. If you look closely, you can find that the "2" of Karkhedon has slight "bites" on its neck that are absent on the "2" of vanilla Moscow. Comparison of symbols from default and DOC GameFont.tga files reveals the problem more clearly. The moth-bittenness of "3" is the most noticeable, since it actually cuts the symbol in half.

     

    Attached Files:

  18. Sarius1997

    Sarius1997 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Germany
    The graphics for the bombard are still missing.
     
  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth Knight of Time Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28,285
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Land of Heat and Clockwork
    Yeah, now that I have taken a look at the GameFonts it's apparent that they're corrupted. Thus begins the tedious work of fixing the TGA files. It's the aspect of modding I hate the most.

    For the Bombard, I updated the SVN on another system and it worked for me. Maybe you should go to Assets\Art\Units\ and delete the Medieval Bombard folder if there is one, and update again.
     
  20. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,833
    I've managed to fix the numbers with GameFontEditor by exporting them from default files. No crash.
     

Share This Page